» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this important book, the authors use a widely accepted index to compare the stressfulness of life in different states, present new data on various kinds of violence, and make a compelling case that stress leads to widespread and often lethal aggression. They also examine how the norms of the various subcultural groups within states relate to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Stress, Culture, and Aggression used book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Linsky, Professor Arnold S.

price: $13.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300102093 ISBN: 0300102097

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stress, Culture, and Aggression used book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Linsky, Professor Arnold S.; Bachman, Ronet; Straus, Profess

price: $13.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780300102093 ISBN: 0300102097

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.71 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stress, Culture, and Aggression used book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Linsky, Arnold S, Professor, and Bachman, Ronet, and Straus, Murray Arnold

price: $13.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300102093 ISBN: 0300102097

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Linsky, Professor Arnold S.; Bachman, Ronet; Straus, Professor Murray

price: $22.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102093 ISBN: 0300102097

Description: New. 0300102097. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Linsky, Arnold S, Professor, and Bachman, Ronet, and Straus, Murray Arnold

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300102093 ISBN: 0300102097

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by A Linsky

price: $39.03

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300102093 ISBN: 0300102097

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Linsky, Arnold, S. Bachman, Ronet Straus, Murray, A.

price: $44.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300102093 ISBN: 0300102097

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 212 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (212 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Arnold S. Linsky; Ronet Bachman; Murray Straus

price: $63.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780300057065 ISBN: 0300057067

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stress, Culture, & Aggression

by Linsky, Arnold Stanley; Bachman, Ronet; & Straus, Murray Arnold

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: (1995)

Description: Top binding edge dented. Good., dustwrapper. 24x15cm, viii, 200 pp. "Covering statistics on areas such as business failure, unemployment, divorce, abortion, illegitimate birth, disaster assistance, welfare and school dropout rate, this work reports on a research project that establishes a link between stress and aggression in the United States"-publisher's description. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Stress, Culture, and Aggression used book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Arnold S. Linsky, Ronet Bachman, Murray Straus

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300057065 ISBN: 0300057067

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stress, Culture, & Aggression used book

Stress, Culture, & Aggression

by Linsky, Arnold S.; Bachman, Ronet; Straus, Murray A.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300057065 ISBN: 0300057067

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Stress, Culture, and Aggression used book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Linsky, Arnold S

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057065 ISBN: 0300057067

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Linsky, Arnold S.; Bachman, Ronet And St

price: $25.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300102093 ISBN: 0300102097

Description: New. 'A fascinating attempt to understand the relationship between the social environment, stress, and violent and maladaptive behaviors. The innovative use of large-scale national statistics to examine social behaviors is timely, interesting, and provoca... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stress, Culture, and Aggression used book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Linsky, Professor Arnold S.; Bachman, Ronet; Straus, Professor Murray

price: $27.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057065 ISBN: 0300057067

Description: Good. 0300057067 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Linsky, Arnold

price: $31.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300057065 ISBN: 0300057067

Description: 300057067. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Straus, Murray, A.

price: $31.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300102093 ISBN: 0300102097

Description: In this important book, the authors use a widely accepted index to compare the stressfulness of life in different states, present new data on various kinds of violence, and make a compelling case that stress leads to widespread and often lethal aggres... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Arnold S. Linsky, Ronet Bachman, Murray Straus

price: $32.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300102093 ISBN: 0300102097

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Arnold, S. Linsky, Ronet Bachman, Murray, A. Straus

price: $39.21

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300102093 ISBN: 0300102097

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Arnold S. Linskyronet Bachmanmurray Straus

price: $47.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300057065 ISBN: 0300057067

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300057067. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Linsky, Professor Arnold S.; Bachman, Ronet; Straus, Professor Murray

price: $85.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057065 ISBN: 0300057067

Description: New. 0300057067 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Stress, Culture, and Aggression new book

Stress, Culture, and Aggression

by Arnold S. Linsky; Ronet Bachman; Murray Straus

price: $42.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102093 ISBN: 0300102097

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.