New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

About this title: A life of slothful ease, a life of that peace which springs merely from lack of either of desire or of power to strive after great things, is as little worthy of a nation as of an individual. I ask only that what every self-respecting American demands from himself and from his sons shall be demanded of the American nation as a whole. Who among you would teach your boys that ease, that peace, is to be the first consideration in their eyes? -from "The Strenuous Life" Of all the many sides of Theodore Roosevelt-politician and soldier, naturalist and historian-today he remains a grand symbol of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses used book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore, IV

price: $16.30

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9781417975082 ISBN: 1417975083

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses new book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore, IV

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596058125 ISBN: 1596058129

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses new book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore, IV

price: $24.93

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417975082 ISBN: 1417975083

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Century, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Fine. Gilt top. Frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $34.44

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Early Hardcover Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Century Co., New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. Frontispiece. Very clean, crisp and tight copy. Covers are slightly warped. Top edge gilt. Tan cloth with black spine title plate with gilt lettering. A collection of essays which lay out the philosophy of one of our great presidents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $38.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Co, NY Date Published: 1902

Description: VG hardback in brown cloth. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Owner's name on ffep; spine browned & bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $10.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Co., c1904 Date Published: 1904

Description: Harcover, Very Good, no dustjacket, rubbing, fading and some light edgewear on navy blue cloth cover, wearing and fading on maroon and gold leather title on spine, ex-libris book plate pasted on inside front cover, light discoloration of front and back end papers close to spine, very few pages dogeared, binding is nice and tight, text is clean, stub left just before Table of Contents page where one of the frontispieces was cut out, otherwise the book is intact, Reprint, 332 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Memory Keepers, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Century, New York Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Ink name and date on fly leaf, ow vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Theodore Roosevelt

price: $16.03

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover. 1901. Usual ex-library treatments are present. The covers and spine are in good condition. Spine and corners are worn. The pages are clean and intact. The binding is strong. Shipped to over 500, 000 happy customers! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses used book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9781417975082 ISBN: 1417975083

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Strenuous Life Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Co., NY Date Published: 1902

Description: P/NONE. First blank endpaper missing. Hinges cracked at covers. Cover worn at edges. Previous owner's name and address written on half title page. Text pages slightly foxed otherwise fine.; Tan cover w/brown and gold lettering on spine. Reading copy. Top edge gilt.; 8vo; 332 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: R.S. Geer, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses new book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Theodore, IV Roosevelt

price: $20.78

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417975082 ISBN: 1417975083

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Strenuous Life. Essays and Addresses

by Theodore Roosevelt

price: $24.07

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover. 1902. Frontispiece and tissue. Cover and spine have mild edge wear. Pages are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Shipped to over one million happy customers! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses new book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore, IV

price: $26.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596058125 ISBN: 1596058129

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Strenuous Life new book

The Strenuous Life

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $27.78

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596058125 ISBN: 1596058129

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Century Co., New York Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Photograph frontispiece of TR. Chipping to leather label at spine. Rubbing to tan cloth covers. Small tears and fraying to cloth. Corners gently bumped. Teg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses new book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Theodore Roosevelt

price: $31.52

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781432606725 ISBN: 1432606727

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses new book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Theodore Roosevelt

price: $31.52

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781432606725 ISBN: 1432606727

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Strenuous Life new book

The Strenuous Life

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $33.33

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432606725 ISBN: 1432606727

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses new book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore, IV (Author)

price: $35.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417975082 ISBN: 1417975083

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (236 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses new book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $49.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781432606725 ISBN: 1432606727

Description: New. 1432606727. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses new book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore, IV (Author)

price: $50.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432606725 ISBN: 1432606727

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. (236 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Theodore Roosevelt

price: $55.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Century Co., New York Date Published: 1905

Description: Very Good. Covers are black with gilt titles on a maroon background on spine. Frontispiece is guarded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Roosevelt, Theodore

price: $60.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Company, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: 332pp. Octavo [20 cm] Light brown cloth with blind stamped borders to boards and a tan leather label on the backstrip. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Strenuous Life: Essays and Addresses

by Theodore Roosevelt

price: $69.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781421265896 ISBN: 1421265893

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: