» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by William L Shirer

About this title: CBS radio broadcaster William L. Shirer was virtually unknown in 1940 when he decided there might be a book in the diary he had kept in Europe during the 1930s - specifically those sections dealing with the collapse of the European democracies and the rise of Nazi Germany. "Berlin Diary" first appeared in 1941, and the timing was perfect. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by William L Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941 used book

Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316787048 ISBN: 0316787043

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 605 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by William L. Shirer

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf and Co. New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Acceptable. Pages yellowed. Some water marks. Back hinge cracked. Cover rubbed along edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $2.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by William L. Shirer

price: $2.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by William L. Shirer

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. ( hb with dj, dj tattered in acid free cover, cover lightly worn, end pages discolored, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer, William.

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: good, no DJ. 8vo, 605pp read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by William L. Shirer

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. War / Ex-lib. A clean tight copy with bumped corners and ex-library stamp on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary ~ the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by William L. Shirer

price: $3.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 48e pgs plus index in gd condition w/wear on bottom edges; endpapers lightly tanned; green cover w/blind embossed lettering and design on front and bright gold lettering on spine has wear and bumped bottom front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary | the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eagle Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/rear corners, nick at upper spine, name on 1st pg, pgs starting to darken; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary-the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by William L. Shirer

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good-/ no DJ / cloth cover rubbed slightly / Inside hinge cracked / text clean / intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 3. p. l., [v]-vi p., 2 l., [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. Light blue cloth over boards with red and black design & lettering. Great copy. Totally clean & unmarked except for bookplate on inside cover & name & date written on first endpage. Spotless covers & spine. Sharp corners. Very slight wear to tips of corners. DJ has has chips, tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary, the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by William L. Shirer

price: $4.39

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941 Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. 1941 Knopf hard cover. Moderate edge wear. Some bowing. No marks in text. Ship same or next day. More fiction books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary-the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by William L. Shirer

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. HB, 41, no DJ, some cover wear, exlib, pages browned with age. Unknown printing. 605 p. ; index; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Franklin G. Pivonka, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin diary: the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Hamilton, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Published June 20, 1941; 605 pages, plus index slightly tanned; blue cloth cover w/red and black embossing some wear to edges; spine lettering is slighly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary; the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L. (William Lawrence)

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 3. p. l. , [v]-vi p. , 2 l. , [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "First edition. " Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by William L. Shirer; Illustrator-Arthur Hawkins Jr

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. June 20, 1941. Alfred Knopf. Hardcover no DJ. Book is solid and unmarked. HasWe ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1941

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st Printing. Tight copy! Jacket has edge wear, small tears, missing chips. 605 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Fine in poor dust jacket. 3. p. l., [v]-vi p., 2 l., [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "First edition. " Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. Excellent unmarked book with a small neat name plate on FPD. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jerrys Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary-the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, N. Y. Date Published: 1943

Description: Cover Art. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WW II------------The hard cover and the jacket has some wear...The jacket has a price clip. The jacket and the pages has yellowing......W. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Published June 20, 1941. Red cloth hardcover. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin Diary-the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Assume First Edition, dates on title and copyright pages match. Shopworn and soiled, but binding is tight and leaves still clear, a Reading Copy without a DJ 605 pages plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 3. p. l., [v]-vi p., 2 l., [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "First edition. " Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Mary, Peoria, AZ

"Riveting. Shirer covers Hitler's rise and Britain and France's failure to deal with the emerging militant Germany bent on war and conquest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Greg, White Plains, NY

"What a book. This contemporaneous account of the rise of the Third Reich not only brings the historical events to life, but avoids the problem of retrofitting convenient narratives and causality to past events - as most historians are wont to do. One of the more interesting insights Shirer brings to light is that the credulity of the German people in the face of Goebbel's propaganda machine has been somewhat overstated. The obfuscation and absurdity present in the German media was as obvious then as it is now. That said, the complacency of the society is balanced against a pervasive ambivalence and powerlessness which goes to the most enduring lesson of the book - tyranny and totalitarianism are terrifyingly easy to establish, but once entrenched, nearly impossible to remove."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Dpwarzyn, The United States

"Readable, interesting, scary at times. This is the diary Shirer kept while working as a radio correspondent in Berlin, up until he got thrown out. (When the war started for us.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Sue, Alexandria, VA

"An excellent, insider view of exactly how it happened... How an entire country and people went insane. A lesson for our times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941 by William L Shirer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.