Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
by
William L Shirer
About this title: This is Shirer's first-hand account as he watched with increased fascination and horror as Europe plunged madly down the road to Armageddon in the last half of the 1930s. Shirer spent many years in close proximity to Hitler, witnessing first hand the brutality with which Hitler tried to conquer Europe, hoping against hope that Hitler would somehow lose.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
(313 available copies)
| Page 1 of 13 |
|
|
Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L, And Craig, Gordon A, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13: 9780801870569
ISBN: 0801870569
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SM TB; wear, creases, age discoloration/spots/stains. 463 p. Includes index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Friends,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 'paint' spots on front cover/stains/reading copy. 3. p. l., [v]-vi p., 2 l., [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "First edition. " Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Kenders Keep,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin Diary the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
by
William L. Shirer
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1941. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Berlin Diary; : the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941
by
William L Shirer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.A. Knopf
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 605pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ light yellowing on the pages. The blue boards and spine have very light edgewear, and there is moderate fading on the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
Berlin Diary; : the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941
by
William L Shirer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.A. Knopf
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. Ex-Library---Ex-library. Interior is nice overall. 605 pages plus index. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Berlin Diary; : the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941
by
William L Shirer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.A. Knopf
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. Ex-Library---605 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
by
William Lawrence Shirer
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780316787048
ISBN: 0316787043
Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
by
William L. Shirer
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P)
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780316787048
ISBN: 0316787043
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin Diary; : the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941
by
William L Shirer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.A. Knopf
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. Ex-Library---605 pages. Interior is clean. Nice overall condition. Ex library. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 3. p. l., [v]-vi p., 2 l., [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "First edition. " Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Renee Stevenson,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin diary: the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Popular Library, London
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Name on back of front cover, no other marks. 491 p.; 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin Diary the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
by
Shirer William L.
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1941. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941
by
William L. Shirer
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Journal. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. No Jacket. Foxing on endpapers. 605 pages clean and bright, binding tight. (with index)-"Here is the first uncensored and intimate account of Germany in the Second World War. Here is the private, personal, utterly revealing journal of a great foreign correspondent, in which he tells the things he saw and experienced during the seven terrible years in which Hitler rose to power and conquered most of a continent..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MG Books & More,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean tight hardback with some light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is poor with rubbing, chipping and tearing present. read more
|
|
Berlin Diary; the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L. (William Lawrence)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 3. p. l. , [v]-vi p. , 2 l. , [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "First edition. " Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. read more
|
|
Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Page 115 has some folding. Pages have stianing and yellowing. Inscription back of cover. Cover has wear, tear, staining, and a sticker. 3. p. l., [v]-vi p., 2 l., [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "First edition. " Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. read more
|
|
Berlin Diary the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1941
Description: good, no DJ. 8vo, 605pp read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Emery Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin Diary; the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L. (William Lawrence)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: (1943)
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. vi, 483 p.; 22 cm. Includes index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P)
ISBN-13: 9780316787048
ISBN: 0316787043
Description: Good. 0316787043 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L.
Edition: 19th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several small tears, chips and creases; moderate edge wear/ gift inscription on front page/ discoloration inside boards/ board edges slightly frayed and bumped/ paint spot on spine of D.J. read more
|
|
Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941 (First Edition)
by
William L. Shirer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: alfred a. knopf
Date Published: 1941
Description: Text fine. binding hinged. No dj, slight wear on cloth. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MapleHill Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin Diary | the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Eagle Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/rear corners, nick at upper spine, name on 1st pg, pgs starting to darken; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BG Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Berlin Diary; the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941
by
Shirer, William L.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. No Dustjacket. Size: 8 1/2"h x 6"w.; TEXT BLOCK: very clean, unmarked, lite soiling-top outer edges, owners name-ffl, no corner creases. COVER BOARDS: lite soiling, 60% separation between ffl & title page, corners bumped slightly. NO DUSTJACKET. Burgundy cloth boards w/silver printing on front & spine. Red tint-top of text block. ---3. p. l., [v]-vi p., 2 l., [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. " Published June 20, 1941. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bobs Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=638394&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|