New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by William L Shirer

About this title: This is Shirer's first-hand account as he watched with increased fascination and horror as Europe plunged madly down the road to Armageddon in the last half of the 1930s. Shirer spent many years in close proximity to Hitler, witnessing first hand the brutality with which Hitler tried to conquer Europe, hoping against hope that Hitler would somehow lose.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941 used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L, And Craig, Gordon A, Professor

price: $10.45

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780801870569 ISBN: 0801870569

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941 used book

Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SM TB; wear, creases, age discoloration/spots/stains. 463 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 'paint' spots on front cover/stains/reading copy. 3. p. l., [v]-vi p., 2 l., [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "First edition. " Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Kenders Keep, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by William L. Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary; : the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by William L Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.A. Knopf Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 605pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ light yellowing on the pages. The blue boards and spine have very light edgewear, and there is moderate fading on the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary; : the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by William L Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.A. Knopf Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Ex-Library---Ex-library. Interior is nice overall. 605 pages plus index. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary; : the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by William L Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.A. Knopf Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Ex-Library---605 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941 used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by William Lawrence Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316787048 ISBN: 0316787043

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941 used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by William L. Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316787048 ISBN: 0316787043

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary; : the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by William L Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.A. Knopf Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Ex-Library---605 pages. Interior is clean. Nice overall condition. Ex library. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 3. p. l., [v]-vi p., 2 l., [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "First edition. " Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee Stevenson, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin diary: the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Library, London Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Name on back of front cover, no other marks. 491 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer William L.

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by William L. Shirer

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Journal. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. No Jacket. Foxing on endpapers. 605 pages clean and bright, binding tight. (with index)-"Here is the first uncensored and intimate account of Germany in the Second World War. Here is the private, personal, utterly revealing journal of a great foreign correspondent, in which he tells the things he saw and experienced during the seven terrible years in which Hitler rose to power and conquered most of a continent..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean tight hardback with some light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is poor with rubbing, chipping and tearing present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary; the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L. (William Lawrence)

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 3. p. l. , [v]-vi p. , 2 l. , [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "First edition. " Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin diary; the journal of a foreign correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Page 115 has some folding. Pages have stianing and yellowing. Inscription back of cover. Cover has wear, tear, staining, and a sticker. 3. p. l., [v]-vi p., 2 l., [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "First edition. " Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (CR Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer, William.

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: good, no DJ. 8vo, 605pp read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary; the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L. (William Lawrence)

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: (1943)

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. vi, 483 p.; 22 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941 used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780316787048 ISBN: 0316787043

Description: Good. 0316787043 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several small tears, chips and creases; moderate edge wear/ gift inscription on front page/ discoloration inside boards/ board edges slightly frayed and bumped/ paint spot on spine of D.J. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary: the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941 (First Edition)

by William L. Shirer

price: $3.80

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: alfred a. knopf Date Published: 1941

Description: Text fine. binding hinged. No dj, slight wear on cloth. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary | the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eagle Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/rear corners, nick at upper spine, name on 1st pg, pgs starting to darken; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Berlin Diary; the Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1934-1941

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Dustjacket. Size: 8 1/2"h x 6"w.; TEXT BLOCK: very clean, unmarked, lite soiling-top outer edges, owners name-ffl, no corner creases. COVER BOARDS: lite soiling, 60% separation between ffl & title page, corners bumped slightly. NO DUSTJACKET. Burgundy cloth boards w/silver printing on front & spine. Red tint-top of text block. ---3. p. l., [v]-vi p., 2 l., [3]-605, xxi, [1] p. 22 cm. "Sequel: End of a Berlin diary. " Published June 20, 1941. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobs Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.