» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Sherman K Stein

About this title: An Easygoing, Highly Entertaining Refresher on all the Math You'll Ever Need. What do two goats and a car have to do with making good decisions? Was the golden ratio used to build the Great Pyramid of Khufu? Can it be that some numbers are unmistakably "hot," while others are inherently "cool"? With his infectiously enthusiastic and engaging style ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K

price: $5.56

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329749 ISBN: 0471329746

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rode-Show Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K.

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; lightly scuffed, moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K

price: $9.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329749 ISBN: 0471329746

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life new book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: New. 0471152528 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life new book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329749 ISBN: 0471329746

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 272pp, index. An entertaining book on math, its myths and its use as a tool. 0471152528. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Sherman K. Stein

price: $22.46

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780471329749 ISBN: 0471329746

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Strength in Numbers. Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers. Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K.

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; signed by the author (twice); Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: Fine book/Fine d.j.; Wiley (1996), 8vo., xiii, 272 pp., diags., refs., index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K.

price: $23.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY USA: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine. Appears unread, free page has slight separation. What do two goats and a car have to do with making decisions? What is the spell of cool numbers? Was the golden ratio used to build the Great Pyramid of Khufu? Award winning teacher and author Sherman K. Stein offers an entertaining exploration of the surpirsing ways in which the language of mathematics can enhance our ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K.

price: $27.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy, dj has rubbing. What is the spell of cool numbers? Was the golden ratio used to build the Great Pyramid of Khufu? Award winning teacher and author Sherman K. Stein offers an entertaining exploration of the surpirsing ways in which the language of mathematics can enhance our understanding of the world around us. xiii/272pp. Informative! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life new book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K

price: $31.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Sherman K. Stein

price: $2.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Sherman K. Stein

price: $3.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/notations in text. Mild wear along edges of dust jacket. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K.

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329749 ISBN: 0471329746

Description: Good. Ex-Library Covers are shiny and clean showing minor creasing and edge wear. Spine is firm with a slight lean. Pages and text are crisp, clean with typical library markings and card pocket; light page block corner tip wear. Good Reading Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Sherman K. Stein

price: $9.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471329749 ISBN: 0471329746

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power new book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power

by Stein, Sherman K.

price: $15.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS INC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329749 ISBN: 0471329746

Description: New. An Easygoing, Highly Entertaining Refresher on all the Math You'll Ever Need. What do two goats and a car have to do with making good decisions? Was the golden ratio used to build the Great Pyramid of Khufu? Can it be that some numbers are unmistaka... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K.

price: $15.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: Fine. 0471152528 ex-library, stickers on first page, no torn or damaged pages official 53-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLESSINGS-BOOKSTORE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life new book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K.

price: $17.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471329749 ISBN: 0471329746

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life new book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Sherman K. Stein

price: $20.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471329749 ISBN: 0471329746

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K.

price: $21.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power new book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power

by Stein, Sherman K. And Stein

price: $23.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS INC Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: New. Joy and power in math? Of course! As well as practicality, versatility, simplicity...and fun. Strength in Numbers offers a highly entertaining exploration of the math we use in our daily lives-from calculating mortgage payments, to choosing credi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life new book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Sherman K. Stein

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life used book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Sherman K. Stein

price: $26.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471329749 ISBN: 0471329746

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine v sl creased, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. A real book dispatched immediately fro our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life new book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Stein, Sherman K.

price: $28.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life new book

Strength in Numbers: Discovering the Joy and Power of Mathematics in Everyday Life

by Sherman K. Stein

price: $30.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471152521 ISBN: 0471152528

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.