About this title: 'A book of sketches, brief personal essays, reminiscenes, and full stories, all beautifully composed as individual pieces and all coming together, in collective design, as a work of insight, awareness, and illumination...They are a memorable pair, Maman and Papa, deeply seen and beautifully rendered. But indeed all of the persons of this book are rendered with a gentle, exact clarity' - "New York Times". 'The stories vary greatly in mood, in purpose, in length, but never in sensitivity...Some are very amusing and most are touched with humor in delicate ways, but the tone of the whole is of ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803289475ISBN:0803289472
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 1993 1st thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ. of Nebraska/ Bison, Lincoln
Date Published: c1957
ISBN-13:9780803289475ISBN:0803289472
Description: NC Wyeth cover art. near fine, trade paper, pict. brown/turquoise covers. Unread. 246 pgs, ISBN: 0-8032-8947-2. Trans. from the French "Rue Deschambault" by Harry Binsse. Author compares to Willa Cather. Rem. mk bottom. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Signed by Previous Owner Translated fromthe French by Harry Binsse. Pencil erasure and name on ffep. Dust jacket with tears to edges, spine. Text in near fine condition. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780771091568ISBN:0771091567
Description: Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy translated by Henry Binsse that has a very light crease on the front side of the wrap alongside the spine. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company [1957], New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First US edition. 246 pages. VG+ or better copy in edgeworn VG+ Dust Wrapper with some creasing/short tears to the spine head. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McCleland and Stewart, Toronto, Ontario
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780771077821ISBN:0771077823
Description: Good. Light edgewear and minor creasing of spine and covers, interior contains some highlighting and annotated passages, otherwise a clean, tight and bright copy. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: HB
Publisher: M & S
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Laid in are two newpaper clippings concerning Roy, one is a review of "Letters to Bernadette, " and a condensed version of "Windflower" called "Elsa and Jimmy: A Different Kind of Love Story. " Cover worn, especially around edges, panels are still bright and interior as well. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 5.5x8. cream with blue lettering and decorations. -246 pages. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt Brace And Company, NY
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Translated from the French by Harry Binsse. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket tattered and sunned at spine, jacket water-stained at spine. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket design by Ellen Raskin. The story of Petite Misere, the little girl in a large, boisterous family living on Rue Deschambault in the Manitoba frontier.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.