» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Street of Riches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Street of Riches

by Gabrielle Roy

About this title: 'A book of sketches, brief personal essays, reminiscenes, and full stories, all beautifully composed as individual pieces and all coming together, in collective design, as a work of insight, awareness, and illumination...They are a memorable pair, Maman and Papa, deeply seen and beautifully rendered. But indeed all of the persons of this book are rendered with a gentle, exact clarity' - "New York Times". 'The stories vary greatly in mood, in purpose, in length, but never in sensitivity...Some are very amusing and most are touched with humor in delicate ways, but the tone of the whole is of ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780771091568 ISBN: 0771091567

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st NCL Binding: MMPB Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1967

Description: VG. Still very tight, light edgewear, some rubbing. NCL # N 56 Cover by Frank Newfeld. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good condition. NCL. Afterward by Miriam Waddington. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: NEW YORK: HARCOURT BRACE AND COMPANY, 1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780771091568 ISBN: 0771091567

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. New Canadian Library,, 56. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Street of Riches used book

Street of Riches

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803289475 ISBN: 0803289472

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Street of Riches new book

Street of Riches

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780803289475 ISBN: 0803289472

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Street of Riches (New Canadian Library) used book

Street of Riches (New Canadian Library)

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771098789 ISBN: 0771098782

Description: Very Good. 0771098782. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Street of Riches used book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle, and Gabrielle, Roy, and Waddington, Miriam (Afterword by)

price: $2.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780771098789 ISBN: 0771098782

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. New Canadian Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Gabrielle; Translated Brom The Frech By Harry Binsse Roy

price: $5.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Street of Riches new book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle; Binsse, Harry

price: $6.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803289475 ISBN: 0803289472

Description: New. Paperback, new book, excellent condition! up. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Street of Riches used book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1993 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Nebraska/ Bison, Lincoln Date Published: c1957 ISBN-13: 9780803289475 ISBN: 0803289472

Description: NC Wyeth cover art. near fine, trade paper, pict. brown/turquoise covers. Unread. 246 pgs, ISBN: 0-8032-8947-2. Trans. from the French "Rue Deschambault" by Harry Binsse. Author compares to Willa Cather. Rem. mk bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Signed by Previous Owner Translated fromthe French by Harry Binsse. Pencil erasure and name on ffep. Dust jacket with tears to edges, spine. Text in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $7.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. some waterstaining on dj and some light stains on top of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $9.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: M&S Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780771091568 ISBN: 0771091567

Description: Good paperback. Some edgewear. Scrape on front cover from label removal. Yellowed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780771091568 ISBN: 0771091567

Description: Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy translated by Henry Binsse that has a very light crease on the front side of the wrap alongside the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Street of Riches [Translation of Rue Deschambault] used book

Street of Riches [Translation of Rue Deschambault]

by Roy, Gabrielle [Translated From The French By Harry Binsse] [Dust Wrapper Design By Ellen Raskin, Author Photo By Annette And...

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company [1957], New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First US edition. 246 pages. VG+ or better copy in edgeworn VG+ Dust Wrapper with some creasing/short tears to the spine head. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Street of Riches used book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McCleland and Stewart, Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780771077821 ISBN: 0771077823

Description: Good. Light edgewear and minor creasing of spine and covers, interior contains some highlighting and annotated passages, otherwise a clean, tight and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1957 1st ed, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy with usual markings. Clean, tight, complete book suitable for reading. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Street of Riches new book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle, and Binsse, Harry (Translated by), and Binsse, Henry (Translated by)

price: $10.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780803289475 ISBN: 0803289472

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: M & S Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Laid in are two newpaper clippings concerning Roy, one is a review of "Letters to Bernadette, " and a condensed version of "Windflower" called "Elsa and Jimmy: A Different Kind of Love Story. " Cover worn, especially around edges, panels are still bright and interior as well. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Deschambault Translated By Harry Binsse

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 5.5x8. cream with blue lettering and decorations. -246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Roy Gabrielle

price: $11.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street of Riches

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace And Company, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Translated from the French by Harry Binsse. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket tattered and sunned at spine, jacket water-stained at spine. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket design by Ellen Raskin. The story of Petite Misere, the little girl in a large, boisterous family living on Rue Deschambault in the Manitoba frontier.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.