New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Street of Little Shops

by Margery Williams Bianco

About this title: A collection of seven stories about the goings-on in the shops that line a particular street in a country village.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A street of little shops

by Bianco, Margery

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Near good. Usual markings and attachments. Text is clean, but yellowed. Some dampstaining in margins. Tear at top of spine and small piece missing at bottom. 113p., ill., 21 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. Originally published, Doubleday, 1932. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Street of Little Shops

by Bianco, Margery Williams

price: $11.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gregg Press, New York: Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780839827252 ISBN: 0839827253

Description: Grace Paull. Fine in Very Good jacket. With a new introduction by Augusta Baker. With the exception of the introduction, this is a complete photographic reprint of the 1932 book, first printing with introduction. Octavo. Hardcover. Illustrated. Dust jacket. Fine in very good jacket. 'Horn Book' stamp on ffep. Jacket spine is slightly faded. This item is from a collection of review copies assembled by The Horn Book Magazine, no review slip. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Illustrated Bookshelf, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Street of Little Shops

by Bianco, Margery Williams

price: $12.85

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: E. M. Hale, Eau Claire, WI Date Published: 1932

Description: Grace Paull. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown illustrated cover with red lettering. Nicely illustrated. A tight copy. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Street of Little Shops

by Margery Williams Bianco

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 1960 Doubleday hardcover. Red cloth boards with black lettering and black illustration on cover. Book and dust jacket in very good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Street of Little Shops

by Bianco, Margery (Ill Grace Paul)

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World's Work, Surrey Date Published: 1958(1932)

Description: NF/VG. 8VO. 111 pp. Cover art and black and white illustrations by Paul. Light edgewear, several small tears to unpriceclipped, otherwise bright jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Street of Little Shops, a

by Bianco., Margery Williams

price: $18.38

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dorrance & Company, Garden City New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Grace Paull. BOOK CONDITION VERY GOOD in D/J VERY GOOD jacket. PAGES CLEAN/ INSIDE/OUT. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Interior of book is very good with bw illustrations, Dust Jacket is VERY good with few small edge tears and some light, HARDBACK. Collection of stories about a street of little shops and their storekeepers and customers. read more AN APPROVED SELECTION OF PARENTS MAGAZINE BOOK CLUB FOR CHILDREN WRITTEN ON REAR OF DUST JACKET....IMAGE available-Click on the picture icon at left. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HENRY E LEHRICH BOOK SELLER, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Street of Little Shops

by Bianco

price: $18.52

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Paull. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Street of Little Shops

by Bianco, Margery Williams, Illustrated By Grace Paull

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, 1932

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. SOME WEAR ON BOARD EDGE, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME, PAGES LIGHTLY YELLOWED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Street of Little Shops

by Margery Williams Bianco

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, In Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Orange boards with white lettering. Some wear to spin and edges. Ex library book. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Street of Little Shops

by Bianco, Margery Williams

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Bk Club ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: (1932) c. 1960

Description: VG jacket. 8vo 8 1/4", 111 pp Very Good, red boards with light edge wear and a neat mended slit on the spine, browned edges to endpaper and text otherwise text Fine, clean and unmarked in a Very Good dustwrapper with light edge wear, tiny chips and mended slit at the spine end with a few smudges. Black and white illustrations by GRACE PAULL. A bright tight hardcover copy. Jacket in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Street of Little Shops

by Bianco, Margery Williams, Illustrated By Paull, Grace

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday Doran, Junior Book, 1941

Description: Hard Cover, Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 113 pages, 8 color plates, & black/white chapter headings & endings. Jacket price clipped, worn, chipped, soiled, spine discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: And Books Too, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Street of Little Shops (Gregg Press Children's Literature Series)

by Margery Williams Bianco

price: $201.84

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780839827252 ISBN: 0839827253

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.