About this title: Michael Brock has a cushy job at a big, expensive law firm in Washington, D.C. The firm's newest client is a real estate developer with plans to take over a housing area currently occupied by a group of vagrants. When Michael learns that his firm is plotting against the homeless, he quickly switches loyalties and opts to represent the homeless ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780385490993ISBN:0385490992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
"Initially I was a little disappointed that it was not the typical Grisham thriller, however it was the right book at the right time. Quickly after reading The Street Lawyer, a family close to someone I care deeply for was making a very difficult decision. They did understand all the options, information, and resources available to help them use their agency freely. This book gave me the courage to step in and offer assistance so a decision could be made independent of certain fears.
Thank you Grisham, for Street Lawyers; it was the right book for me at the right time. I would not have had the insights, empathy, or energy to extend myself to the extent I did."
"My husband and I listened to this book while driving back and forth between our parents' houses during a recent visit. I've listened to it on tape before, but it was fun to listen to it again with my husband this time.
It's a good story and it caused my husband and me to have a good conversation about poverty and homelessness. I like that Michael Brock is really smart but also does a bunch of stupid stuff. I like the character of Malachi -- he's a very rich, very full character. I felt that I knew him by the end. I like all the side stories which I felt contributed to the story -- Claire and Ruby for instance.
My one complaint was the absolute perfection of the ending. I still question whether Arthur's restless conscious was true to his character. It might be okay, but I don't know. Plus, even though Michael's the good guy and he's fighting a good cause it feels very surreal how perfect everything turns out for him. I mean, yeah, he suffers in the story from injuries and an income reduction and family unpleasantness, but the very end seems too perfectly packaged for him to avoid any more unpleasantness. Megan in particular seemed like a random touch thrown in there. And even if she had to be there, the fact that they're taking things slow and then are suddenly cuddled up in a hammock or on a bench or something at the end seems, well, not exactly true.
But besides all that, the conflict was great, well considered and well delivered."
"I became a Grisham fan in either jr. high or high school after watching Hilary read some of his earlier books like The Client or The Firm from her music stand in Band class (just so you know, she was always first chair clarinet, so don't have any worries about her class performance). I have all of his books and have read them all and really, really enjoy the twisted plots. This one I happen to have two copies of, so I am giving one away. Anyone want it? Also, if anyone wants to borrow any Grisham, I can hook you up."
"Mengenai seorang pengacara yang sangat berbakat dan dalam 3 tahun akan menjadi partner, yang berarti uang, kedudukan dan kemakmuran. Namun, sejak dia mengalami penyanderaan oleh seorang gelandangan dan hampir mati, dia mendapat pencerahan untuk membela hak-hak orang miskin kota Washington DC.
Buku yang cukup tipis, dan awal (pembukaan) yang sangat bagus. Sayang endingnya terlalu biasa, tanpa thriller dan klimaks yang menarik.
Namun, tetap buku yang bagus dari segi penulisan. Pemilihan kata yang khas JG, percakapan yang mengalir dan seakan nyata, pokoknya bebar-benar enak dibaca.
Sangat memancing rasa ingin tahu untuk mengetahui apa yang terjadi pada tokohnya."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.