» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Street corner society; the social structure of an Italian slum

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Street corner society; the social structure of an Italian slum

by William Foote Whyte

About this title: This sociological study of the lives of gang members in Boston's North End was based on William F. Whyte's doctoral thesis at the University of Chicago. Since its publication in 1943, it has been a perennial seller and a much-assigned classroom text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Street Corner Society; the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $60.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Ill. Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. xxii, 284 p. diagrs. 21 cm. Issued also as thesis (PH.D. ) University of Chicago. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by William Foote Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 198 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226895437 ISBN: 0226895432

Description: Acceptable. 51-Y-Add 3rd edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society: The Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by Whyte, William F

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Rev and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226895437 ISBN: 0226895432

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $2.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226895390 ISBN: 0226895394

Description: Fair/Wraps. -Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks, sme lt soil. Sm chips at sp ends, sp crease. Ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme tanning pages. Inside sp split. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by William Foote Whyte

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780226895390 ISBN: 0226895394

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by William Foote Whyte

price: $3.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226895390 ISBN: 0226895394

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society

by William Foote Whyte

price: $4.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. Writing inside. Published in 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society

by William Foote Whyte

price: $4.15

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in Very Good condition, sound and unmarked text with mild shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo. 364pp. Has wear. Cocked. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine creased. Owner's name penned on FFE. Pen notations and Hightlighting to Text. Pen/Pencil notations to text. Reading/Reference copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226895390 ISBN: 0226895394

Description: Good. 0226895394 Underlining, else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society

by William Foote Whyte

price: $5.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Cover is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street corner society; the social structure of an Italian slum.

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Tenth impression. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago] Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Standard used condition. Only markings are price in pencil and a few sums in pen on first page. A good reading copy. 364 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbo's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by William Foote Whyte

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library book with usual markings or attachments. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $6.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226895390 ISBN: 0226895394

Description: Very Good; Sml penned note on front. Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Cover has bumping, marks, edgewear-Yelloiwng-Marks on edge-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Few marks-Underlining, writing, brackets etc. -Price stamp on FFEP-Binding glue slightly visible at FPD/RPD. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by William Foote Whyte

price: $7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press Date Published: 1955-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780226895390 ISBN: 0226895394

Description: Good. Univ of Chicago Press [Published date: 1955]. Soft cover, 364 pp. 13th Impression, 1970. Good/ NO dust jacket. Pictorial soft covers have a few small tears and light creasing along the edges and corners. Moderate overall rubbing and scratching and light soiling an spotting. Binding tight. Pages slightly yellowed with age but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum [Paperback] used book

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum [Paperback]

by William Foote Whyte

price: $7.49

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780226895451 ISBN: 0226895459

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, light shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, slight cover curl, tiny spots on page edges, a great copy for a class. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum used book

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by William Foote Whyte

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226895451 ISBN: 0226895459

Description: Very Good. Edgewear, spine creased. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226895437 ISBN: 0226895432

Description: Very Good. 1981 softcover, 3rd ed, revised&expanded, text clean, no marks, covers glossy, bright, clean, minor corner wear, binding square and tight, very reliable shipper(shelf#28) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1952 (1943cp)

Description: GOOD book, GOOD DJ(in Brodart). Clean book & DJ. VG inside. BUT: book's cover & DJ a little shabby. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Cover scuffed otherwise Good Plus Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780226895390 ISBN: 0226895394

Description: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1970; Very Good; no d/j; The study of a slum society which has become a sociological classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society: the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by William Foote Whyte

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780226895390 ISBN: 0226895394

Description: Good. Light shelfweara few minor scuffmarks on back inside coverlight soiling to edgeslight wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society, the Social Structure of an Italian Slum

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $8.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th imp. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: U of Chicago Pr., Chicago Date Published: 1960

Description: Nr VG/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Street Corner Society

by Whyte, William Foote

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 364 pages. Small white label on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean copy. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Seth, Tucson, AZ

"One of the most interesting pieces of sociology ever written. A beautiful ethnography of Italian street gangs in North Boston. Incredibly insightful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Darcie, Nevada, MO

"classic anthropology"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.