About this title: "Strategy in the Missile Age" was written during the dawn of the nuclear age, when the advent of intercontinental ballistic missiles necessitated a massive rethinking of military strategy and power. Originally published in 1959, it retains ample relevance today for its discussion of the origins of air power, its cornerstone position in the evolution of Cold War era nuclear strategy, and its treatment of preventive and pre-emptive attacks, deterrence, and the economics of strategy. Brodie, who believed nuclear war was "unthinkable," thought much about the unthinkable and helped provide an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Cover is worn Book
Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1959
Description: Good. Owner inscription. Comments: writing/markings throughout Some highlighting/underlining. Cover is worn. Owner Inscription. LC Control Number: 58006102 Related Names: Rand Corporation. Description: vii, 423 p. 23 cm. Notes: "This study was undertaken by the Rand Corporation as a part of its research program for the United States Air Force. " Bibliographical footnotes. LC Classification: UA11. B7 Dewey Class No. : 355.43 National Bib. No. : GB60-3064 Other System No. : (OCoLC)56875. read more
Binding: Book
Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1959
Description: Good. Comments: Some highlighting/underlining. LC Control Number: 58006102 Related Names: Rand Corporation. Description: vii, 423 p. 23 cm. Notes: "This study was undertaken by the Rand Corporation as a part of its research program for the United States Air Force. " Bibliographical footnotes. LC Classification: UA11. B7 Dewey Class No. : 355.43 National Bib. No. : GB60-3064 Other System No. : (OCoLC)56875. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1959
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 423, (2) pp. Foxing to endpapers and to page edges; light wear to the base of the rear cover. A RAND Corporation paper. read more
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, bottom corners bumped. Pages browned. Prev owner's name inside front cover. Some underlining. read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Board
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. This is a beautiful gray cover hard back in Near Fine condition with a Very Good+ jacket, Presumed 1st edition. "A unique feature is Dr. Brodie's discussion of the problem of the cost of preparedness in relation to the requirements of our national economy..." from the cover. This is a solid book wiith a clean & bright cover with only light spine end wrinkle. The pages are very tight & bright and unmarked. There is a small p/o name on the inside cover and the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: G+/G. Hardcover, 6x9 in. , 423 pages, index. A RAND Corporation Research Study. Grey cloth with silver title and red decoration on spine. Spine ends lightly bumped, a faint vertical indentation to the first few pages. Previous owner's name on ffep, else clean and bright, tight copy. Unclipped DJ moderately chipped and scuffed. read more
Binding: Third
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780691018522ISBN:0691018529
Description: Good. 423, wraps, footnotes, index, rear cover soiled and stained, top and bottom spine edges worn. This study was undertaken by The RAND Corporation as part of its research program for the U.S. Air Force. Part I discusses the origins of air strategy; Part II discusses new problems and new approaches, including nuclear weapons, deterrence, limited war, preventive war, pre-emptive attack, and massive retaliation. read more
Binding: Fifth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780691018522ISBN:0691018529
Description: Very good. 423, wraps, footnotes, index, ink name inside front cover, some soiling to rear cover. This study was undertaken by The RAND Corporation as part of its research program for the U.S. Air Force. Part I discusses the origins of air strategy; Part II discusses new problems and new approaches, including nuclear weapons, deterrence, limited war, preventive war, pre-emptive attack, and massive retaliation. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1959
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Gray cloth, lettered in silver foil. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities, minimally scuffed along bottom front edge. ix, 423, [ii] pp. Former owner's book plate mounted on front pastedown. Personalized inscription by author on front flyleaf, signed "Bernard. " Firm binding, clean interior. Dust jacket shows horizontal crease across front panel, with associated creasing, repaired on verso with archival tape, chipped at head of ... read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1959.
Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. LCCC#: 58-6102. Cover shows slight wear. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. 160-Y. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
"Political scientist Bernard Brodie was one of the most eminent civilian thinkers during the 'golden age' of strategic studies from the late 1940s to the end of the Cold War in 1990. Dominated by the spectre of great power nuclear exchange, the study of war became as much "an idle academic pursuit for its own sake" as it had previously been the domain of military practitioners. While this work and others of the period like Herman Kahn's "On Thermonuclear War", seem dated and sometimes distasteful to current eyes, the study, contemplation and debate of their central themes and thesis are every bit as relevant today as they were forty years ago. Every student of strategy or international relations should have something of Brodies in their library. At some of the prices quoted here, "Strategy in the Missile Age" is as good a place to start as any."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.