» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strategy in the Missile Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Bernard Brodie

About this title: "Strategy in the Missile Age" was written during the dawn of the nuclear age, when the advent of intercontinental ballistic missiles necessitated a massive rethinking of military strategy and power. Originally published in 1959, it retains ample relevance today for its discussion of the origins of air power, its cornerstone position in the evolution of Cold War era nuclear strategy, and its treatment of preventive and pre-emptive attacks, deterrence, and the economics of strategy. Brodie, who believed nuclear war was "unthinkable," thought much about the unthinkable and helped provide an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Strategy in the Missile Age used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780691018522 ISBN: 0691018529

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Rand Corporation Research Studies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strategy in the Missile Age used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780691018522 ISBN: 0691018529

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Rand Corporation Research Studies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard, 1910-

price: $6.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cover is worn Book Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1959

Description: Good. Owner inscription. Comments: writing/markings throughout Some highlighting/underlining. Cover is worn. Owner Inscription. LC Control Number: 58006102 Related Names: Rand Corporation. Description: vii, 423 p. 23 cm. Notes: "This study was undertaken by the Rand Corporation as a part of its research program for the United States Air Force. " Bibliographical footnotes. LC Classification: UA11. B7 Dewey Class No. : 355.43 National Bib. No. : GB60-3064 Other System No. : (OCoLC)56875. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LAP Rest, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard, 1910-

price: $6.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1959

Description: Good. Comments: Some highlighting/underlining. LC Control Number: 58006102 Related Names: Rand Corporation. Description: vii, 423 p. 23 cm. Notes: "This study was undertaken by the Rand Corporation as a part of its research program for the United States Air Force. " Bibliographical footnotes. LC Classification: UA11. B7 Dewey Class No. : 355.43 National Bib. No. : GB60-3064 Other System No. : (OCoLC)56875. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LAP Rest, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strategy in the Missile Age used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691018522 ISBN: 0691018529

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard;

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Princeton University Press

Description: Good. USED--Good---- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 423, (2) pp. Foxing to endpapers and to page edges; light wear to the base of the rear cover. A RAND Corporation paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Very Good Decorated brown wraps. Slight cover crease. Previous owner's name and notation on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1959(59)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, bottom corners bumped. Pages browned. Prev owner's name inside front cover. Some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Rand Corp., Princeton University Press, c.1961, 3rd. prtg., 8vo. cloth, 423pp., ex-lib. -sp. label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Strategy in the Missile Age (Rand Corporation Research Studies) used book

Strategy in the Missile Age (Rand Corporation Research Studies)

price: $12.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691018522 ISBN: 0691018529

Description: Good. 1991 Princeton Press Paperback. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strategy in the Missile Age used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $14.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780691018522 ISBN: 0691018529

Description: Fair. 0691018529. Hiliting; 436 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Bernard Brodie

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Board Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. This is a beautiful gray cover hard back in Near Fine condition with a Very Good+ jacket, Presumed 1st edition. "A unique feature is Dr. Brodie's discussion of the problem of the cost of preparedness in relation to the requirements of our national economy..." from the cover. This is a solid book wiith a clean & bright cover with only light spine end wrinkle. The pages are very tight & bright and unmarked. There is a small p/o name on the inside cover and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strategy in the Missile Age used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780691018522 ISBN: 0691018529

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strategy in the Missile Age used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691018522 ISBN: 0691018529

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 423 pages. Small white label on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean copy. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $17.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: G+/G. Hardcover, 6x9 in. , 423 pages, index. A RAND Corporation Research Study. Grey cloth with silver title and red decoration on spine. Spine ends lightly bumped, a faint vertical indentation to the first few pages. Previous owner's name on ffep, else clean and bright, tight copy. Unclipped DJ moderately chipped and scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Strategy in the Missile Age used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $17.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Third Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780691018522 ISBN: 0691018529

Description: Good. 423, wraps, footnotes, index, rear cover soiled and stained, top and bottom spine edges worn. This study was undertaken by The RAND Corporation as part of its research program for the U.S. Air Force. Part I discusses the origins of air strategy; Part II discusses new problems and new approaches, including nuclear weapons, deterrence, limited war, preventive war, pre-emptive attack, and massive retaliation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Strategy in the Missile Age used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $19.88

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691018522 ISBN: 0691018529

Description: Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Cover slightly marked and chipped.423 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Strategy in the Missile Age used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Fifth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691018522 ISBN: 0691018529

Description: Very good. 423, wraps, footnotes, index, ink name inside front cover, some soiling to rear cover. This study was undertaken by The RAND Corporation as part of its research program for the U.S. Air Force. Part I discusses the origins of air strategy; Part II discusses new problems and new approaches, including nuclear weapons, deterrence, limited war, preventive war, pre-emptive attack, and massive retaliation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age [Inscribed]

by Brodie, Bernard

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Gray cloth, lettered in silver foil. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities, minimally scuffed along bottom front edge. ix, 423, [ii] pp. Former owner's book plate mounted on front pastedown. Personalized inscription by author on front flyleaf, signed "Bernard. " Firm binding, clean interior. Dust jacket shows horizontal crease across front panel, with associated creasing, repaired on verso with archival tape, chipped at head of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie Bernard

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Good. Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1963

Description: Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Brodie Bernard

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1959.

Description: Book Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. LCCC#: 58-6102. Cover shows slight wear. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Bernard Brodie

price: $20.66

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 160-Y. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy in the Missile Age

by Bernard Brodie

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Name under cover, minor edge wear and corner bumps, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Important classic, Apr 5, 2007
By EmmetNZ, Wellington, New Zealand

"Political scientist Bernard Brodie was one of the most eminent civilian thinkers during the 'golden age' of strategic studies from the late 1940s to the end of the Cold War in 1990. Dominated by the spectre of great power nuclear exchange, the study of war became as much "an idle academic pursuit for its own sake" as it had previously been the domain of military practitioners. While this work and others of the period like Herman Kahn's "On Thermonuclear War", seem dated and sometimes distasteful to current eyes, the study, contemplation and debate of their central themes and thesis are every bit as relevant today as they were forty years ago. Every student of strategy or international relations should have something of Brodies in their library. At some of the prices quoted here, "Strategy in the Missile Age" is as good a place to start as any."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.