» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $5.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 420 p. illus. 22 cm. First published in 1929 under title: The decisive wars of history. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $7.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge wear. 430 p. maps. 21 cm. Rev. ed. of: The decisive wars of history. 1929. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $7.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 430 p. maps. 21 cm. Rev. ed. of: The decisive wars of history. 1929. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $8.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 430 p. maps. 21 cm. Rev. ed. of: The decisive wars of history. 1929. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $8.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 430 p. maps. 21 cm. Rev. ed. of: The decisive wars of history. 1929. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $8.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 430 p. maps. 21 cm. Rev. ed. of: The decisive wars of history. 1929. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $8.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 430 p. maps. 21 cm. Rev. ed. of: The decisive wars of history. 1929. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell-Hart, B.H.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 2nd. rev. ed., 4th. Signet paperbk. prtg. c1974 G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy.

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. light wear on the covers, pages are turning brown. 420 p. illus. 22 cm. Books that matter. Includes Illustrations. First published in 1929 under title: The decisive wars of history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d rev'd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signit/NAL, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: VG+ trade pb. xxi, 426. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d rev'd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signit/NAL, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: VG+ trade pb. xxi, 426. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d rev. ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Front matter has a bookstore stamp; wraps are clipped, have edge wear, backstrip is rubbed. 426 p. Includes Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy.

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $6.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. 420 p. illus. 22 cm. Books that matter. Includes Illustrations. First published in 1929 under title: The decisive wars of history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, B.H.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Black Cloth 5 3/4" x 8 1/4" Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Maps. VG*, corners/spine ends a little worn, cloth a little rubbed, 420 pp. endpapers/page ends a little browned, name written on front free endpaper, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $8.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Owner name, else unmarked. Binding tight. 430 p. maps. 21 cm. Includes Maps. Rev. ed. of: The decisive wars of history. 1929. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. 2d rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Nice clean book overall. DJ has some cornerwear, yellowing, small hole on spine and chip at top of spine. 430 p. maps. 21 cm. Rev. ed. of: The decisive wars of history. 1929. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy (2nd Ed. )

by Liddell Hart, B. H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 430 pp. Second edition, second printing. The spine titles are slightly faded. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is sunned at the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: From 5th Century B.C. thru 20th Century A.D. 1954. 420p. il. w/ maps sc. med. format. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, B. H.

price: $27.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club; 2nd Binding: Second Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: good, fair. 430, maps, appendices, index, some soiling to fore-edge & inside hinges, DJ spine faded, sm tears & sm pcs missing to DJ edges. Ink notation inside front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, B. H.

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Bookplate else Fine, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, B. H.

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Binding: Third Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good, fair. 430, maps, appendices, index, price stamped on front flyleaf, front DJ flap price clipped, large tear in front DJ. DJ worn, soiled, and scuffed, rough spot on front DJ, small tears/chips to DJ edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, B. H.

price: $50.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Fourth Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: very good, good. 420, maps, appendices, index, some wear to edges of DJ, small tears to rear DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, B. H. (Basil Henry, 1895-1970)

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition; BC;

Description: NF/VG; Praeger (1968), 12 mo., 430 pp., 17 maps, notes, indexes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strategy

by Liddell Hart, B.H.

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd revised editon Binding: SC Publisher: Meridian, NYC Date Published: 1967

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strategy

by Liddell-Hart, Basil H.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frederick A Praeger, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.5" Name inside cover. Dust jacket has small tears on its top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beal Street Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Jarrod, Denver, CO

"The book is more fun to read if you use a British accent while reading...

At times the book drags but culminates in Part IV with an insightful and fair minded critic of Clausewitz. Depending on ones interests they could probably read this section and forgo the prior 300+ pages and still get a great deal from the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Patrick, Chicago, IL

"An excellent overview of indirect strategy, illustrated with campaigns throughout Western history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Perotine, Annapolis, MD

"Enthralling. Outstanding. Fantastic. Hart is the stodgy-looking professor who you're ready to like but then you find yourself completely in love and it's AWESOME. I don't agree with all of his conclusions, or even all of his reasoning, but the man is a genius. It is impossible to understate how important he's been to our understandings of modern warfare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2008
By Peter, Palatine, IL

"A good read about how certain battles were won dating from the times of the ancient Greeks to the World Wars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Strategy by Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.