» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Strangers and Exiles: A History of Religious Refugees

by Frederick Abbott Norwood

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Strangers & Exiles a History of Religious Refugees Volume II

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Abingdon Press, Nashville c.1969, 8vo., cloth, 527pp., bowed spine, ow NF/NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees ( 2 Vol. )

by Norwood, Frederick Abbott

price: $9.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780687399482 ISBN: 0687399483

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Complete in 2 volumes, exceptional condition. Domestic delivery only, or ask. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: A History of Religious Refugees: Volume II

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $11.06

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Publishers Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG condition; Printed Text VG+; 3 small tears at DJ edge taped; some shelfwear; 527 p. Includes illustrations. (shelf G43); VOLUME 2; "This Volume covers: "The period From the Old World to New World 1685-1914" and "From Roving Refugees to Migrating Masses"; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees, Vol. I

by Frederick A. Norwood

price: $11.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780687399499 ISBN: 0687399491

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees, (2-Vol. Set)

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780687399482 ISBN: 0687399483

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0687399483 Narrowly softened spine ends. DJs narrowly trimmed inner flaps; some faint/light edgewear. A handsome set. 496 and 527 pp. 8vo. Cloth binding. The author tells the full story of religious refugees in Judeo-Christian history. Volume I considers early beginnings in Old Testament literature through 1685. Volume II tells the story to the present time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees (Volume 2)

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Clothbound Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville & New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780687399505 ISBN: 0687399505

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. DJ: bumped, sunned, edgewear; mylar; previous owner's nameplate. Cover: bumped, soiled, edgewear. Pgs: lightly soiled, browning, tight to spine; previous owner's stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles a History of Religious Refugees: Volume II

by Frederick A. Norwood

price: $20.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET, X-LIBRARY WITH ALL THE TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, VOLUME II ONLY FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles a History of Religious Refugees: Volume II

by Frederick A. Norwood

price: $22.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1/1/1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees [Volume I + II]

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville, TN and New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780687399482 ISBN: 0687399483

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light brown cloth, lettered in gilt, in dust jacket. 496 + 527 pp., complete in two volumes. As issued, with former owner private library stamp on front flyleaf of each volume. Light edge wear to dust jackets. Very nicely preserved. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780687399482 ISBN: 0687399483

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Foreword by Roland H. Bainton. Two volumes. 13 maps. Nashville, Tennessee: Abingdon Press, 1969. First edition. A comprehensive historical study of religious persecution, religious refugees, migratory movements, and the struggle for religious freedom in Western civilization from the time of the Jewish Diaspora to the 20th century. Among those groups profiled are the Waldenses, Marian Exiles, Huguenots, Mennonites, Hutterites, and Mormons. The book concludes with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees, 2 Volume Set

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $29.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780687399482 ISBN: 0687399483

Description: Very good. Owner name in both volumes, else unmarked. Bindings very tight. Little sign of use or wear. A very nice set. Abingdon Press, 1969. Hardcovers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles a History of Religious Refugees

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville, TN Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a 2 volume set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees, Volumes I and II

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville: Date Published: [1969]

Description: Near fine copies in near fine dust jackets. 496 + 527pp. 496 + 527, 2 volume set read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees, 2 Vol

by Norwood, Frederick

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1969

Description: VG/VG-(gift notation on title pages; dj has closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees. 2 Vols. [Vol. 1 to 1685; Vol. 2: 1685 to Present]

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville: Date Published: 1969

Description: VG, clean HB set; DJ's-G. 496; 527 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees. 2 Volumes

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $55.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press,, Nashville, TN: Date Published: 1969.

Description: 496pp, 527pp. Both volumes: VG+ to near fine / VG+ to near fine djs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Strangers and Exiles a History of Religious Refugees Volume One and Two Set used book

Strangers and Exiles a History of Religious Refugees Volume One and Two Set

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abington Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Volume one and two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees, 2 Volume Set

by Frederick Abbott Norwood

price: $99.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Like New. Vol 1 and 2 thick volumes, hard backs book like New with jacket and light wear * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangers and Exiles. a History of Religious Refugees. Volume II

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 527 pages, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees (2 Volume Set)

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press: Nashville, Tennessee Date Published: 1969

Description: VG/G+ Hardcover two volume set, tan cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine, all edges have tan stain. Slight shelf wear, PO's name stamped on ffep of each volume. Dust jackets protected in new mylar wrap, light edge wear. Volume 1's dj has tear through the bottom right corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strangers and Exiles a History of Religious Refugees

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $12.60

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Brown boards and page ends. Includes maps and the occasional b/w illustration. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 2 Volume Set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees, 2-Vol. Set

by Norwood, Frederick Abbott

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover (x-library) Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780687399482 ISBN: 0687399483

Description: Very Good. DJ Very Good. Large Octavos. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, card pocket rear. Dust jackets in plastic sleeves, glued to end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strangers and Exiles, a History of Religious Refugees (2 Volume Set)

by Norwood, Frederick

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780687399499 ISBN: 0687399491

Description: Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. 0687399491 Ex-Library 2 volumes, ex-Library. Pockets removed. Library stamp on title pages. Libarary numbers on DJ spine heel. Small stain on front and back of DJ of volume I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strangers and Exiles: a History of Religious Refugees, Vol. I

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $15.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780687399499 ISBN: 0687399491

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear and small tears jacket, binding sturdy, clean copy with no writing or highlighting. (C015) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tocharian Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strangers and Exiles (2 Volumes)

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $17.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville, TN Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780687399482 ISBN: 0687399483

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. The cover shows light wear with a little rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dogwood Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.