Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780687399482ISBN:0687399483
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Complete in 2 volumes, exceptional condition. Domestic delivery only, or ask. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press Publishers
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG condition; Printed Text VG+; 3 small tears at DJ edge taped; some shelfwear; 527 p. Includes illustrations. (shelf G43); VOLUME 2; "This Volume covers: "The period From the Old World to New World 1685-1914" and "From Roving Refugees to Migrating Masses"; read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780687399482ISBN:0687399483
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0687399483 Narrowly softened spine ends. DJs narrowly trimmed inner flaps; some faint/light edgewear. A handsome set. 496 and 527 pp. 8vo. Cloth binding. The author tells the full story of religious refugees in Judeo-Christian history. Volume I considers early beginnings in Old Testament literature through 1685. Volume II tells the story to the present time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville, TN and New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780687399482ISBN:0687399483
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light brown cloth, lettered in gilt, in dust jacket. 496 + 527 pp., complete in two volumes. As issued, with former owner private library stamp on front flyleaf of each volume. Light edge wear to dust jackets. Very nicely preserved. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Foreword by Roland H. Bainton. Two volumes. 13 maps. Nashville, Tennessee: Abingdon Press, 1969. First edition. A comprehensive historical study of religious persecution, religious refugees, migratory movements, and the struggle for religious freedom in Western civilization from the time of the Jewish Diaspora to the 20th century. Among those groups profiled are the Waldenses, Marian Exiles, Huguenots, Mennonites, Hutterites, and Mormons. The book concludes with ... read more
Description: Very good. Owner name in both volumes, else unmarked. Bindings very tight. Little sign of use or wear. A very nice set. Abingdon Press, 1969. Hardcovers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Like New. Vol 1 and 2 thick volumes, hard backs book like New with jacket and light wear * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press: Nashville, Tennessee
Date Published: 1969
Description: VG/G+ Hardcover two volume set, tan cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine, all edges have tan stain. Slight shelf wear, PO's name stamped on ffep of each volume. Dust jackets protected in new mylar wrap, light edge wear. Volume 1's dj has tear through the bottom right corner. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Brown boards and page ends. Includes maps and the occasional b/w illustration. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 2 Volume Set. read more
Description: Very Good. DJ Very Good. Large Octavos. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, card pocket rear. Dust jackets in plastic sleeves, glued to end papers. read more
Description: Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. 0687399491 Ex-Library 2 volumes, ex-Library. Pockets removed. Library stamp on title pages. Libarary numbers on DJ spine heel. Small stain on front and back of DJ of volume I. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780687399499ISBN:0687399491
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear and small tears jacket, binding sturdy, clean copy with no writing or highlighting. (C015) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.