» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stranger to the Ground

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

About this title: Called "a classic of the men who sail the upper regions of the earth" (New York Times), Stranger to the Ground is the story of a night mission from England to southern France through a harrowing storm that carried Bach close to violent death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First Avon Printing. Old price tag still on front, and former owner's name in pencil, inside front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440206583 ISBN: 0440206588

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440206583 ISBN: 0440206588

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear but no marks on pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780440206583 ISBN: 0440206588

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1973

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780025045200 ISBN: 0025045202

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 178 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780025045200 ISBN: 0025045202

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440206583 ISBN: 0440206588

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440206583 ISBN: 0440206588

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440206583 ISBN: 0440206588

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440206583 ISBN: 0440206588

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440206583 ISBN: 0440206588

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440206583 ISBN: 0440206588

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Bach, Richard

price: $2.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440206583 ISBN: 0440206588

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780440206583 [BACH, RICHARD] STRANGER TO THE GROUND. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Bach, Richard

price: $3.50

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 191 pages. Paperback. Dell Publishing Co., Inc. No. 8343. 1965 stated first Dell printing, a first thus. Condition: Very good. Mild wear. Store stamp on side outer page surface. 1b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Bach, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Good/No Jacket. This nice tight clean paperback has 191 pages. No alien writing inside. Wraps have wear. Back cover has creases and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Bach, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Dell Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: About Fine. Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Bach, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: NY: Dell, 1965, #8343 Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good+ The incredible story of one man alone in the sky facing the awsome challenges of speed and space. First paperback printing, light edgewear, otherwise a VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Bach

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440206583 ISBN: 0440206588

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Bach, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060101824 ISBN: 0060101822

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 178 pp. The book is slightly cocked. Previous owner name on front pastedown. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger to the Ground used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $8.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1990-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780440206583 ISBN: 0440206588

Description: Like New. Looks unread, light shelfwear and yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Bach, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books 1973 Date Published: 1973

Description: ISBN. Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger to the Ground

by Richard Bach

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1972

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Bryan, Saint Petersburg, FL

"During my Richard Bach phase; really good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Richard, The United States

"Yes, OK. He's also the author of "Jonathan Livington Seagull." Whatever. "Stranger to the Ground" offers insight to the experience of flight, though I am only an observer to what Richard Bach and Brian Shul have accomplished (see "Sled Driver" review for Major Shul's book). Read "Stranger to the Ground" to enter a world you've almost certainly never known."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2008
By Destiny, Brooklyn, NY

"Not my favorite Bach, but still had some good moments. I really love to read about flight and flying. However, at times he was too much of a Cold War apologist. The way that he tried to justify his involvement rang false to me--it didn't make me sympathetic, it just sort of disgusted me that he was comfortable with killing other humans, even though he fully admitted that he'd probably like them a great deal if given the chance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gift of Wings

Gift of Wings

by Richard Bach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.62!

Biplane

Biplane

by Richard Bach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $35.00!

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit

Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit

by Richard Bach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

There's No Such Place as Far Away

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard Bach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.86!

One

One

by Richard Bach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.37!

Nothing by Chance

Nothing by Chance

by Richard Bach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $84.95!