About this title: Why did this stranger arrive after a winter storm and what surprises does he bring? Two noted wildlife photographers create this bestselling fantasy tale of animals reacting to a snowman that appears in their woods.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carl R. Sams II Photography
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carl R. Sams II Photography
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carl R. Sams II Photography
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carl R. Sams II Photography
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Description: Very Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carl R. Sams II Photography
Date Published: 1999-11
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carl R. Sams II Photography
Date Published: 1999-11
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: Good. Good+. Glossy pages and jacket, bright and clean; very good hardcover binding. Brief gift inscription on the title page, else in very good condition. Gorgeous book! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carl R. Sams II Photography
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in near new condition. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked. Dust jacket is fine also except for name written in marker at top front and medallion sticker is partially removed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Nature. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First edition. 10th
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carl R. Sams II Photography
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Nature. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carl R. Sams II Photography
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: New. 0967174805 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Edition: Twelfth
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Carl R Sams II Photography, Milford, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Appears unread. Slight rubbing. Summary; Forest animals react to a snowman in their woods. This is a photographic fantasy. The photos are great. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carl R. Sams II Photography
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: New. NO INTERNTIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carl R Sams II Photography, Milford, MI, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: Sams, Carl R. (photography) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. A Photographic Fantasy. There is very minor wear and very minor bumping to the cover and dustjacket. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing, light sticker residue on front of dustjacket and front endpage. Included is very good board book Winter Friends by the same authors. It has minor wear and minor bumping to the cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carl R. Sams II Photography
ISBN-13:9780967174808ISBN:0967174805
Description: Very Good. 0967174805 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
"This a wonderful nature story. It uses real life pictures of animals in their habitats to go along with a story about different animals perspectives of unknown visitors in the woods. It does an AWESOME job of using descriptive words and would be great to use in a lesson where you taught how to use adjectives in a story."
"Sams II, C.R. and Stoick, J. (2000). Stranger in the woods. Milford, MI: Carl R. Sams II Photography.
Summary: Animals and birds in the wintry woods notice a stranger (snowman) suddenly appears among the snow and trees. Photos of the creatures approaching the snowman are engaging and full-page.
Reviews/Awards: American Booksellers Book Sense Book of the Year (ABBY) Award, 2001 Finalist Benjamin Franklin Award, 2000 Winner Borders Original Voices Award, 2003 Finalist International Reading Association, 2001
Curriculum Connection: * Great for introducing quotation marks and speech to students as there is a lot of dialogue among the animals and birds.
Publication Info: Carl R. Sams II Photography, Inc. (2000)
Reading Level: Ages 9-12; fluent
Topic/Theme: winter, wild life, woodlands
Issues Addressed: feeding animals in the wild, winter in the woods
Classroom Uses: independent reading, read aloud; I would use this book to discuss the outdoors during the winter or spark discussion on how children interact with wild life
Summary: Animals in the woods sense that a stranger has arrived. They cautiously discover a snowman that has been built by children overnight. They also discover that the snowman can be eaten. There are seeds left in the hat, a carrot nose, and acorns for eyes and mouth. The animals enjoy the stranger and the children refill the treats often.
Text and image: The text in this book is positioned differently on some pages, which may make it hard for children to read. The photographs used as illustrations in this book really enhance the story and draw readers in to look at this mysterious stranger through the eyes of the woodland animals.
Literary Devices: personification (animals are speaking)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.