» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stranger in Savannah

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stranger in Savannah

by Eugenia Price

About this title: A continuation of the saga of the Browning, Mackay and Stiles families as they and their country are torn by the Civil War. As the war shatters the United States, it also tests the strength, love and faith of the Savannah families.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385230698 ISBN: 0385230699

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 755 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385230698 ISBN: 0385230699

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 755 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: Very Good. 0515103446 SS--This HUGE, mass market paperback book is in between very good & good condition! ! FIRST EDITION! ! FULL NUMBER LINE 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! Some creasing of the spine. Standard signs of wear from reading. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Jove ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight & square; bookseller stamp inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: Apr 1990 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: C+ 15th printing. 0515103446. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: Good. Some cover wear and creasing, no loose pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Jove ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Jove ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: Good. 0515103446 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Jove Books ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: Used-Acceptable. This book contains one or more book store stamps. Cover shows wear. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: Good. 0515103446. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Savannah used book

Stranger in Savannah

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780515103441 ISBN: 0515103446

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in Savannah (Savannah Quartet/Eugenia Price, 4)

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385230698 ISBN: 0385230699

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in Savannah (Savannah Quartet/Eugenia Price, 4)

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385230698 ISBN: 0385230699

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in Savannah (Savannah Quartet/Eugenia Price, 4)

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385230698 ISBN: 0385230699

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in Savannah (Savannah Quartet/Eugenia Price, 4)

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385230698 ISBN: 0385230699

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in Savannah (Savannah Quartet/Eugenia Price, 4)

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385230698 ISBN: 0385230699

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in Savannah (Savannah Quartet/Eugenia Price, 4)

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385230698 ISBN: 0385230699

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Rhonda, Lima, OH

"I read this years ago - it's the last in a quartet about the Civil War. Sometimes fascinating, but they are also very detailed and tend to drag. Good story though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Vicki, Winston Salem, NC

"This one was the last in the quartet. It was very long and too much detail about what everyone thought about the civil war. I really enjoyed it though! And she did need to put closure to the trilogy by making it a quartet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Kelli, The United States

"When this 4th book ended I didn't want it to. Obviously, I'm still thinking of this series 15 years later! This series is a wonderful read for anyone who likes Civil War history and great historical fiction writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Jori, The United States

"Lovely historical novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Stranger in Savannah by Eugenia Price

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Before the Darkness Falls

Before the Darkness Falls

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $54.88!

To See Your Face Again

To See Your Face Again

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $38.79!

Savannah

Savannah

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $55.32!

Where Shadows Go

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.45!

Beauty from Ashes

Beauty from Ashes

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.54!

Don Juan McQueen

Don Juan McQueen

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.00!