» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Strangely enough

by C. B. Colby

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Strangely Enough!

by Colby, C. B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. vii, 184 p. illus. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough!

by Colby, C. B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. vii, 184 p. illus. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by Colby, C. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. No Jacket. Marking Inside Front Cover, Edges Shelf Worn, Spine Not Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough! (Abridged)

by Colby, C. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Staining to bottom half of book. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough!

by Colby, C. B. (Carroll B. ), And Lockhart, David, And Parks, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No dust jacket. vii, 184 p. : ill.; 17 cm. "T438. " "10th printing, March 1969. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough! (Abridged)

by C.B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., New York Date Published: 1974

Description: David Lockhart. Good. No Jacket. Unexplained Events. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Book: Good. Minor wear. Cover cracked, corners curled. No jacket. Soft cover. 184 pages, binding tight. "Everyone seems to like a good off-beat yarn, a good chilling ghost story, a tale of buried treasure, or perhaps the story of a dream which came true. These and other similar stories presented here have been collected over many years, and for them I offer no explanations, if indeed there are any..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1940-06 ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Very Good. 0590031236 Minor wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough!

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services

Description: Good. Mild wear to edges. Title page is missing. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely enough!

by Colby, C. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. shows signs of age. vii, 184 p. illus. 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by C. B. Colby

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely enough!

by Colby, C. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. vii, 184 p. illus. 18 cm. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough

by Colby, C. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Lockhart, David. Good. Scratch on the lower front cover near spine, Some wear to covers, interior yellowing but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely enough!

by Colby, C. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780590031233 ISBN: 0590031236

Description: Good. vii, 184 p. illus. 18 cm. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough!

by Colby, K C. B.

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Bend mark on corner. has age darakened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strangely Enough! (Abridged)

by Colby, C.B.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic

Description: Good. B000PCAM42 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Shawn, Boyds, MD

"This was one of the first books I owned as a child. It is full of interesting, easy to read, amazing stories about ghosts and lost treasures and strange events ("The Painting In The Cavern", "The Balls of Clay" and "The Whistle" are particular favorites). It also teaches you about the world and different places and different times. I bought it from the bookmobile in, probably, 1976 or so. It was one of the most influential books on my young life. It is what lead me to reading a cranky and forgotten writer from the 1930's like Charles Fort in 4th Grade. I just recently found a replacement copy for my long lost original (same cover, even, although not the one pictured here).

STRANGELY ENOUGH! broadened my horizons, filled the world with wonder, and frightened and awed me at the same time. I think it may be one of the greatest books to give a child who is just discovering the joy of reading. I am dead serious!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"It's sort of nonfiction, but there is a lot of speculative elements. It's written for younger readers. I really enjoyed it when I was a kid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Chris, Glendale, CA

"My #1 favorite book of all time. This is the first book I ever read from adult libraries......classically mild in scariness mysteries and told with a mellowly-grim satyrical twist. A keeper!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Cyndy, Saint Paul, MN

"This was a collection of short stories. Most of the stories were concerned with the supernatural. Very intriguing to me when I was in junior high."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Strangely enough by C. B. Colby

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.