» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by Prof. Ernest R May

About this title: In this riveting narrative of military decisions made during six crucial weeks in the spring of 1940, a distinguished American historian examines how Hitler and his generals managed Germany's swift conquest of France, when France and its allies were considered superior in all ways. 12-16 photos. 6-9 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by Ernest R. May

price: $6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by Ernest R. May

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest R.; May, Ernest

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Near Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean, faint top edge smudge. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Spine, edges and corners good+. No apparent wear, except aforementioned. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 594 pages, notes, appendix, indexed & bibliography. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest R.; May, Ernest

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight and crisp copy. Clean interior. Bottom page edge has black remainder dot, and page edges have faint spots/smudges. 584 pp. Dust jacket is bright with 1/2" closed tear on bottom edge of flap fold at corner which also has some creasing. Original price tag for $30 on rear panel of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, N.Y. Date Published: 2000

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 594 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest R, Prof.

price: $18.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780809088546 ISBN: 0809088541

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some page corner folds. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by Ernest R. May

price: $20.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780809088546 ISBN: 0809088541

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest R.

price: $21.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang,, NY: Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: 594pp. Fine / Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by Prof. Ernest R. May

price: $22.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2000-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France By May, Prof. Ernest R. used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France By May, Prof. Ernest R.

by Prof. Ernest R. May

price: $25.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2000-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Gift quality. Fresh, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Tight and square, corners sharp. Hill and Wang, New York, 2000. Stated First Edition with no printings. viii, 594 pages. Endnotes, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France new book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Prof. Ernest R.

price: $73.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809088546 ISBN: 0809088541

Description: New. 0809088541 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by Ernest R. May

price: $8.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by Prof. Ernest R. May

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2000-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Good. All pages and cover are crisp, clean and have no markings. Great customer service, will ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Minnesota Nice Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest R.

price: $14.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Publishers, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dustjacket shows light wear with a small tear at one corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dogwood Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest R. (1915-)

price: $17.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: NF/NF; Hill and Wang (2000), 8vo., ix, 594 pp., maps, notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France [Hardcover] By May, Ernest R.

price: $18.45

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781850433293 ISBN: 1850433291

Description: New. Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France [Hardcover] by May, Ernest R. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest R.

price: $24.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0809089068. 1.83 x 9.27 x 6.37 Inches; 384 pages; Relying on seldom-used records of the British, French and Germans, the author takes a fresh look at how Germany managed to defeat France in six weeks in 1940. The Germans did this, according to the author, with an army that was inferior to those of the French and the British. He looks at how the French and British responded to the German attack, and how Hitler was able to guess correctly what their response would be. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Victory-Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest R.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: VG/VG. 594. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest R.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang,, New York: Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: AS NEW IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest R.

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang / Farrar, Straus & Giroux (FSG), New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Illustrated by photos, maps. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 0809089068. Very DJ; 594 pages; schmb/barg-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by Prof. Ernest R. May

price: $60.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780809088546 ISBN: 0809088541

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Strange Victory-Hitler's Conquest of France

by May Ernest R.

price: $74.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I.B. Tauris & Co Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781850433293 ISBN: 1850433291

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 600. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Victory; Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest R.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hc Publisher: Hill and Wang, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: NF/VG. 8vo Military 594pp; illstd. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palos Books Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Average

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France used book

Strange Victory: Hitler's Conquest of France

by May, Ernest R, Prof.

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809089062 ISBN: 0809089068

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: S.F.Systems Ltd - New York , NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful book, Jul 30, 2009
By HenryT, Washington,DC

"Nuts and bolts, new insights, great sweep, this is history at its best that stands aside from the common wisdom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Steve, Chicago, IL

"As a warning, this book probably is of the most interest to a serious student of WWII or European politics. It is a book written in response to the prevailing accounts of the fall of France in 1940.

May presents a revisionist account that challenges the idea that France was rotten and bound to be defeated in 1940. By contrast, France felt much stronger than Germany and was in fact more powerful at that time. While Germany was a larger nation, France could mass her entire army on the border with Germany and Belgium.

May further asserts that the Germans were in many ways lucky to defeat France. Importantly, he argues that the German General Staff were aware of France's superiority. It was this that led them to lead the attack through the Ardennes. While brilliant, the move was quite probably the ONLY way that Germany could have overcome the French armies in the field.

France was not rotten internally, but the army suffered from two flaws which in this case proved fatal. One, the French command system was incredibly ponderous, sufficient for a conventional war but inadequate for a rapid war of maneuver. Second, French military intelligence was deficient. The signs of a major move into the Ardennes were too numerous to conceal completely, but just like with 9/11, these signs were misread.

Once the Germans got across the Meuse in strength at Sedan - which was not easy or preordained - the French army proved incapable of repelling the invaders. France's leaders capitulated when half of their nation was overrun and no organized armies were left to resist the attacker.

Charles DeGaulle once famously asserted that had France had the same land mass as Russia, that France could have defeated the Germans in a similar way holds many truths. The Russians were likewise ponderous, something that is credited to their command economy, but there are many militaries that operate by ponderous plans. The Russians took years and the sacrifice of *millions* of lives to figure out how to counter the new warfare of armored maneuver.

I am convinced by May's argument. I think this is an important book for any one who studies World War Two."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.