About this title: In this riveting narrative of military decisions made during six crucial weeks in the spring of 1940, a distinguished American historian examines how Hitler and his generals managed Germany's swift conquest of France, when France and its allies were considered superior in all ways. 12-16 photos. 6-9 maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809089062ISBN:0809089068
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809089062ISBN:0809089068
Description: Near Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean, faint top edge smudge. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Spine, edges and corners good+. No apparent wear, except aforementioned. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 594 pages, notes, appendix, indexed & bibliography. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809089062ISBN:0809089068
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight and crisp copy. Clean interior. Bottom page edge has black remainder dot, and page edges have faint spots/smudges. 584 pp. Dust jacket is bright with 1/2" closed tear on bottom edge of flap fold at corner which also has some creasing. Original price tag for $30 on rear panel of dust jacket. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780809088546ISBN:0809088541
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some page corner folds. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 2000-09-20
ISBN-13:9780809089062ISBN:0809089068
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 2000-09-20
ISBN-13:9780809089062ISBN:0809089068
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Gift quality. Fresh, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Tight and square, corners sharp. Hill and Wang, New York, 2000. Stated First Edition with no printings. viii, 594 pages. Endnotes, bibliography, index. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809089062ISBN:0809089068
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0809089068. 1.83 x 9.27 x 6.37 Inches; 384 pages; Relying on seldom-used records of the British, French and Germans, the author takes a fresh look at how Germany managed to defeat France in six weeks in 1940. The Germans did this, according to the author, with an army that was inferior to those of the French and the British. He looks at how the French and British responded to the German attack, and how Hitler was able to guess correctly what their response would be. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang / Farrar, Straus & Giroux (FSG), New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809089062ISBN:0809089068
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. read more
"As a warning, this book probably is of the most interest to a serious student of WWII or European politics. It is a book written in response to the prevailing accounts of the fall of France in 1940.
May presents a revisionist account that challenges the idea that France was rotten and bound to be defeated in 1940. By contrast, France felt much stronger than Germany and was in fact more powerful at that time. While Germany was a larger nation, France could mass her entire army on the border with Germany and Belgium.
May further asserts that the Germans were in many ways lucky to defeat France. Importantly, he argues that the German General Staff were aware of France's superiority. It was this that led them to lead the attack through the Ardennes. While brilliant, the move was quite probably the ONLY way that Germany could have overcome the French armies in the field.
France was not rotten internally, but the army suffered from two flaws which in this case proved fatal. One, the French command system was incredibly ponderous, sufficient for a conventional war but inadequate for a rapid war of maneuver. Second, French military intelligence was deficient. The signs of a major move into the Ardennes were too numerous to conceal completely, but just like with 9/11, these signs were misread.
Once the Germans got across the Meuse in strength at Sedan - which was not easy or preordained - the French army proved incapable of repelling the invaders. France's leaders capitulated when half of their nation was overrun and no organized armies were left to resist the attacker.
Charles DeGaulle once famously asserted that had France had the same land mass as Russia, that France could have defeated the Germans in a similar way holds many truths. The Russians were likewise ponderous, something that is credited to their command economy, but there are many militaries that operate by ponderous plans. The Russians took years and the sacrifice of *millions* of lives to figure out how to counter the new warfare of armored maneuver.
I am convinced by May's argument. I think this is an important book for any one who studies World War Two."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.