» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Strange horizons : the spectrum of science fiction

by Sam Moskowitz

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Strange Horizons: the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Samuel Moskowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684147741 ISBN: 0684147742

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange horizons : the spectrum of science fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147741 ISBN: 0684147742

Description: Good. v, 298 p. ; 22 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Horizons: the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Samuel

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147741 ISBN: 0684147742

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 298p. index One page highligted, one page underlined penned # on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Horizons: the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Samuel Moskowitz

price: $9.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147741 ISBN: 0684147742

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Horizons: the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $11.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N.Y. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147741 ISBN: 0684147742

Description: Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vi + 298pp. A fine copy with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Horizons: the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Samuel

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147741 ISBN: 0684147742

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. First printing.5.75" x 8.5" 298 pp. Minor foxing to page edges, interior is unmarked, binding is extremely tight. The dustjacket has a hint of water damage to the lower rear edge, barely noticeable, otherwise very little shelf wear. Dustjacket original flap price of 8.95 is intact. "It's well known that science fiction writers have predicted many technical inventions. But what about their prophesies for great social, religious and psychological changes? This ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Strange horizons: the spectrum of science fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147741 ISBN: 0684147742

Description: New in new dust jacket. (s1-1) Hardback Book is brand new in Near Mint cond, with dj in Near Mint cond. v, 298 p.; 22 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Horizons: the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, Date Published: [1976]

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-iii] iv-v [vi] 1-298, boards. First edition. Analysis and commentary on sociological and political themes in SF with chapters on religion, anti-Semitism, civil rights, women's rights, birth control, psychiatry, crime, teen-agers, war, unexplained phenomena, and art. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 9-65. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#85787) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Horizons: the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, Date Published: [1976]

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-iii] iv-v [vi] 1-298, boards. First edition. Analysis and commentary on sociological and political themes in SF with chapters on religion, anti-Semitism, civil rights, women's rights, birth control, psychiatry, crime, teen-agers, war, unexplained phenomena, and art. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 9-65. Minor bruise to upper front corner tip, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#87137) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Horizons: the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, Date Published: [1976]

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-iii] iv-v [vi] 1-298, boards. First edition. Analysis and commentary on sociological and political themes in SF with chapters on religion, anti-Semitism, civil rights, women's rights, birth control, psychiatry, crime, teen-agers, war, unexplained phenomena, and art. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 9-65. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#87136) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Horizons the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $13.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147741 ISBN: 0684147742

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library 298 pp. with index. Clean, well-bound pages. Water stain to upper corner of book block & resultant ripple to pages in 1st half of book-no stains on pages. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Horizons: the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Samuel

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147741 ISBN: 0684147742

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small chip at top of spine, First Edition First Printing. No underlining. Not ex library. Not a book club edition. Text complete and unmarked. Packed carefully with bubble wrap, then placed in a cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore the last 10 years in a row. Bookseller bx 247. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMan/BookWoman Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Horizons: the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $25.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner, 1976

Description: Fine/Fine. Out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Horizons the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Sam Moskowitz

price: $29.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976, first. nf/nf, small tear to dj back top near spine.; mraw290S88. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Horizons: the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK NY Date Published: 1976

Description: F/VG+ D.J. HAS A TINY BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS WITH A SHORT TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL, AND A SHOT TEAR AT THE REAR TOP SPINE CORNER. A VERY NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Horizons the Spectrum of Science Fiction

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147741 ISBN: 0684147742

Description: Good/Vg. Ex-lib, cover in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Strange Horizons

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684147741 ISBN: 0684147742

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Printing. ISBN: 0684147742. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.