» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies; An Epicurean Adventure Around the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies; An Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Jerry Hopkins, Michael Freeman (Photographer)

About this title: Full of bizarre gastronomic information from far-flung reaches, stirred up with bits of anthropological and autobiographical information, this text presents a comprehensive look at the kinds of food people from around the world eat - ranging from snakes and insects to toads and dogs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $10.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (Hk) ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Good. 9625931546. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Jerry Hopkins; Photographer-Michael Freeman

price: $12.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (Hk) Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Like New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Pictorial cover is in good shape with the exceptions of a one inch long area on the top rear edge that has been banged in, as well as half inch tear at the bottom of the spine in the back. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Jerry Hopkins; Photographer-Michael Freeman

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (Hk) Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Very Good. Periplus Editions (Hk) [Published date: 1999]. Hard cover, 232 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glossy pictorial paper over boards have light bumping to edges and corners. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few small nicks and tears and light creasing along edges. Light overall rubbing, soiling and scratching. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Hopkins Jerry, Freeman Michael

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (Hk) Date Published: 11/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Very Good. 9625931546. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Periplus Date Published: 1999

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG+ in VG DJ(minor wear) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World new book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Jerry Hopkins; Photographer-Michael Freeman

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (Hk) Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy With Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $27.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (Hk) ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Fine. 9625931546 Fine in fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World new book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Jerry Hopkins; Photographer-Michael Freeman

price: $33.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (Hk) Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: New in good jacket. New book with damaged dust jacket; 2" tear on back of DJ. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (Hk) ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Very Good. 9625931546 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (Hk), 1999. ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Cooking: Words on Food. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Hopkins, Jerry/ Freeman, Michael (Pht)

price: $14.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999

Description: Hopkins, Jerry. STRANGE FOODS: BUSH MEAT, BATS, AND BUTTERFLIES. Periplus Editions, c1999. 232pp. bibliography. Photos by Michael Freeman. 4to, New hardbound in d/w, . read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies an Epicurean Adventure Around the World used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $22.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periplus Editions, Hong Kong Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Freeman, Michael. As New in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very little or no wear to the book. Dust jacket flaps are taped down; 1-3/4" tear to the front cover bottom right corner; slight yellowing to the rear cover. Text is quite clean. "The best way to understand a culture, outside of marrying into it, is to embrace fine dining, native style. [The author] has dined 'locally' around the globe. [This book] is what he found, delicacies and everyday fare-deep-fried grasshoppers and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies; an Epicurean Adventure Around the World used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies; an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Periplus Editions (Hk) ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Foods: Bush Meats, Bats, and Butterflies. an Epicurean Adventure Around the World used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meats, Bats, and Butterflies. an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $35.57

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards. Publisher: Periplus Editions (HK) Ltd., [ Hong Kong ] Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Michael Freeman ( Photographer ). As New in As New jacket. Square 8vo. Pp: xii, 232. Lavishly illustrated with colour photographs and occasional reproductions of engravings. Decorated endpapers. Bibliography. Finally....a cookbook that does not make John feel hungry and start him salivating. A selection of some of the world's strange foods ( with due apologies to the respective national tastes! ). Recipes for everything from grilled baby mice to " whale bacon". Spice things up with the cloudy ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Strange Foods: an Epicuran's Guide to the Weird and Wonderful used book

Strange Foods: an Epicuran's Guide to the Weird and Wonderful

price: $40.40

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Very good. Hardback. May contain minor creasing/scuffing to dust cover and mild tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of exceptional quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies an Epicurean Adventure Around the Wor used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies an Epicurean Adventure Around the Wor

by Jerry Hopkins

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Very good. Photo-essay on unusual foods around the world; recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World used book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Jerry Hopkins

price: $48.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (Hk) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World new book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

price: $55.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World new book

Strange Foods: Bush Meat, Bats, and Butterflies: an Epicurean Adventure Around the World

by Jerry Hopkins

price: $88.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (Hk) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9789625931548 ISBN: 9625931546

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Foods

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tuttle Publ, South Clarendon Date Published: 1999

Description: Galley copy, NF, subtitled--bushmeat, bats and butterflies, an epicurean adventure around the world, 1st edn. 231pps, ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Bookworm, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.