» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strange Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Howard tells the dramatic stow of the Metis people's valiant struggles to establish a homeland on the plains along the United States-Canada border. Descendants of fur traders and Indians, the Metis mounted insurrections against the Canadian government in 1869-70 and 1885 led by the messianic Louis Riel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Strange Empire

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1952. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strange Empire: a Narrative of the Northwest (Borealis Books) used book

Strange Empire: a Narrative of the Northwest (Borealis Books)

by Joseph Kinsey Howard

price: $8.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780873512985 ISBN: 0873512987

Description: Good. Spine lightly creased-different cover art (black with red lettering). Text clean with NO marks. Smoke free home. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: earthmomBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Empire the Story of Louis Riel

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Swan

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Empire

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover w/dj Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good; interior pages clean and lightly tanned; Near fine/ fair; the dj has quite a bit of wear, with small tears, chips, creases, and staining/discoloration; on the other hand, the black boards are nearly perfect, with just a couple of light scuffs;... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Empire of Louis Riel

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $14.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Swan Publishing, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Strange Empire (Borealis Books) used book

Strange Empire (Borealis Books)

by Howard

price: $19.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780873512985 ISBN: 0873512987

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Looks like new. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Empire

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $19.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Swan Publishing, Toronto Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback) 480pp. Maps, index. Book about Louis Riel. Locale: Manitoba. (Riel, Indians of N.A., Riel Rebellion) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Strange Empire new book

Strange Empire

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey, and Vrooman, Nicholas (Introduction by)

price: $24.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780873512985 ISBN: 0873512987

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 105 p. Contains: Illustrations. Borealis Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Empire:

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $47.40

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine in Very Good+ DJ. A Narrative of the Northwest. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at head, heel and tips, small chip at top front fold, several small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xii, 601pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Eleven maps by Irvin Shope. Overall, a handsome copy of this intriguing history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Strange Empire of Louis Riel

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $125.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Swan Publishing Co. Ltd., Toronto Date Published: 1970

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Empire

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $7.33

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Swan Publishing co. Ltd., Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Empire: the Story of Louis Riel

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Swan Publishing Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+ 480pp. Covers are worn, short tear and creases to spine. Small stain to margin of several pages. Leaves browned, but unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Empire

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Empire: a Narrative of the Northwest used book

Strange Empire: a Narrative of the Northwest

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873512985 ISBN: 0873512987

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Empire the Story of Louis Riel used book

Strange Empire the Story of Louis Riel

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $15.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Swan Edition First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Swan Publishing Co, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. SWAN 99-104 Foreword by Hartwell Bowsfield Provincial Archivist Province of Manitoba. "The same year (1952) saw the publication of the first biography of Louis Riel. The book, Strange Empire by Joseph Kinsey Howard, was and remains the most readable study of the much maligned Metis leader who was hanged for treason in 1985. " Near fine white paperback. Slight use, spine crease. (1970), (1965), 12mo, 480pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Strange Empire the Story of Louis Riel used book

Strange Empire the Story of Louis Riel

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $16.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Swan Edition First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Swan Publishing Co, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Foreword by Hartwell Bowsfield Provincial Archivist Province of Manitoba. "The same year (1952) saw the publication of the first biography of Louis Riel. The book, Strange Empire by Joseph Kinsey Howard, was and remains the most readable study of the much maligned Metis leader who was hanged for treason in 1985. " Near fine white paperback. Slight use. (1965), 12mo, 480pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Strange Empire the Story of Louis Riel used book

Strange Empire the Story of Louis Riel

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $16.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Swan Edition First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Swan Publishing Co, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Foreword by Hartwell Bowsfield Provincial Archivist Province of Manitoba. "The same year (1952) saw the publication of the first biography of Louis Riel. The book, Strange Empire by Joseph Kinsey Howard, was and remains the most readable study of the much maligned Metis leader who was hanged for treason in 1985. " Near fine white paperback. Slight use, previous owner name on cover and inside. (1965), 12mo, 480pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Strange Empire a Narrative of the Northwest (Borealis Bks. ) used book

Strange Empire a Narrative of the Northwest (Borealis Bks. )

by Howard, Joseph K.

price: $17.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780873512985 ISBN: 0873512987

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 601pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Empire

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good in a good+ DJ. 'A narrative of the northwest'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Empire

by Howard, Joseph Kinsey

price: $20.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hc Publisher: William Morrow and Co, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: very good. pp. 601. Intriguing story of Father Louis Riel, prophet of the metis people of the Canadian Red River, and his attempt to found a new nation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Empire (Borealis Books) used book

Strange Empire (Borealis Books)

by Howard, Joseph Kinse

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press ISBN-13: 9780873512985 ISBN: 0873512987

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Empire: a Narrative of the Northwest (Borealis Books) new book

Strange Empire: a Narrative of the Northwest (Borealis Books)

by Joseph Kinsey Howard

price: $21.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780873512985 ISBN: 0873512987

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Empire (Borealis Books) used book

Strange Empire (Borealis Books)

by Howard, Joseph Kinse

price: $22.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press ISBN-13: 9780873512985 ISBN: 0873512987

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Empire (Borealis Books) new book

Strange Empire (Borealis Books)

by Howard

price: $24.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780873512985 ISBN: 0873512987

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Strange Empire new book

Strange Empire

by Joseph Kinsey Howard

price: $33.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873512985 ISBN: 0873512987

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.