» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde

by Robert Louis Stevenson

About this title: In Robert Louis Stevenson's nightmarish, suspenseful, and deeply disturbing novel, Dr. Jekyll experiments with a drug that splits his personality into good and evil elements. Gradually, he loses control of the process and finds himself slipping more and more frequently into the guise of the evil and depraved Hyde. Finally, Hyde is accused of murder, and the good doctor, tormented by the struggle between good and evil that he embodies, is forced into an act of violence by his tortured conscience. Narrated by several onlookers, as well as by Jekyll himself, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE, one of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486266886 ISBN: 0486266885

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486266886 ISBN: 0486266885

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Playmore ISBN-13: 9781404332874 ISBN: 1404332871

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: watermill press Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. 141p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde/ El Extrano Caso Del Dr. Jekyl Y Mr. Hyde used book

Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde/ El Extrano Caso Del Dr. Jekyl Y Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Biblioteca Basica Billingue ISBN-13: 9780554949857 ISBN: 0554949857

Description: Very Good, Dual language english spanish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Prentice Hall Literature Library)

by No Author Noted

price: $11.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780134354729 ISBN: 0134354729

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde used book

The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $13.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140817867 ISBN: 0140817867

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baronet Books

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premium Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Watermill Classics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780893753573 ISBN: 0893753572

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The strange case of dr. jekyll and mr. hyde.

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Great Illustrated Classics Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baronet Books Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, light aging to pages, stk #3000m9. 238 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde / the Master of Ballantrae

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Date, circa 1940's. Red cloth with title boxed in black. Spine cloth loose at front hinge. Corners bumped, rubbed, boards soiled. Pages tanning. 234 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde and Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light scuffing to front board & a touch of wear at ends of spine. Pages brown otherwise excellent. (appears to be war time paper) SYNOPSIS: 247 pages. No date stated. The world's popular classics art-type edition with blue & tan decorative boards & dark blue spine with gold lettering & decoration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486266886 ISBN: 0486266885

Description: Fine. 0486266885 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (Hesperus Classics) used book

Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (Hesperus Classics)

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hesperus Press ISBN-13: 9781843910701 ISBN: 1843910705

Description: Very Good. 1843910705 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Perfection Form Co Date Published: 1979

Description: GOOD. THIS APPEARS TO BE A MMPB IN A HB COVER. IT IS STAMPED TEXTBOOK INSIDE. CLEAN AND SOLID. SLIGHT SPINE TILT. NUMBER 28 ON FOOT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Books Ltd

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Shelf Worn, Permanent Sticker Front Cover, Covers Rubbed, Text Is Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Books Ltd

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Permanent Sticker Front Cover, Spine NOT Creased, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780486266886 ISBN: 0486266885

Description: Fine. 0486266885 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C60. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde new book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486266886 ISBN: 0486266885

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new, unread conditon. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde new book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486266886 ISBN: 0486266885

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new, unread conditon. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde new book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486266886 ISBN: 0486266885

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new, unread conditon. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover ISBN-13: 9781402726675 ISBN: 1402726678

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Illustrated Classic Editions)

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Playmore Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Lynch, Brendan. Good. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Wraps have light wear. No markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and Other Famous Tales

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. dust jacket clean, sticker on front. lots of library insignia inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Annarose, Makati, 53, Philippines

"A strange case of bipolar, indeed. I am familiar with the story line since this was adapted into movie, however, the story was altogether a different one.

This book provided us with realization that good and evil resides in everyone. Though, such concept was treated differently, and not just a case of split personality or even schizoprenia. Here, Dr. Jekyl knows within himself his dark side, but is too scared to ruin his reputation, until the existence of Mr. Hyde.

Mr. Hyde is the dark side of Dr. Jekyl, violent, temperamental, evil at some ways and has a totally different physical appearance. He can get away with everything, since he will transform himself into Dr. Jekyl anytime.

Dr. Jekyl understand the risk he has to undertake with such case. However, it gives him the freedom.

Eventually this killed him. The effect of his actions were too hard to handle, and he can no longer control his "evil" side.

This shows us that too much evil kills the good side of us. It overtakes us, controls us, until it kills anything good that's left within us. However, our attempt to cage the bad side of our personality eventually creates another persona of ourselves, which is sometimes more dangerous than our real self.

This book exposed the human mind, and its unknown case of split personality. A book, I would greatly recommend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Jaclyn, Provo, UT

"Confession - I joined a new book club. I felt like I was cheating on my California book club. I promise I was thinking about them while we discussed the duality of man - the carnal and the supernal. This concept is one those universal battles that all people face- though many do not acknowledge the battle between being their best self and indulging in life's pleasures. Dr. Jekyll is a good man with a good idea about separating our dueling selves, but of course, it does not work out the way he planned and his good British society is altered forever.

I finished this book in audio form walking along the tree lined streets of residential Provo. There was a chill in the air and gorgeous fall leaves crunched under my feet. As the letters were read in the story, I felt another chill - another pull that had nothing to do with the cool November air. It was Henry Jekyll admitting defeat - that his carnal self, which took form in Mr. Hyde, was too strong and would ultimately be the end of the more noble Dr. Jekyll. It made me sad. Giving in felt too real.

I didn't explain this to my new book club. They wouldn't understand. Books alter everything...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Alexa SOF2014, The United States

"Dr. Jekyll is a wealthy, honorable, and distinguished man living in Victorian London in 1886. He is obsessed with the idea that different entities or personalities could occupy one mans body. He invents a potion which transforms him into the unattractive and horrific looking Edward Hyde. This disguise allows him to commit any crime he wants. He will not feel the shame or remorse that Dr. Jekyll would feel. This is a story of good vs. evil and the names of Dr. Jekll and Mr. Hyde have become part of our common language and expression.

This excellent and famous novel made me ponder over the idea that man has a "good" side and "evil" side. I find it fascinating that the description of the physical appearance of the two men were vastly different. I can relate to this because I know many people who act one way with me and different in another situation, just like Dr. Jekyll.

I found that I had to read this book very carefully because there was so much symbolism and different interpretations of the book. It was unlike any other book I have ever read. Parts of it were scary, violent, and even upsetting. I now completely understand the metaphor "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde". This expresses the duel nature of all humans and that we are capable of great goodness and unbelievable evil."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Jeff, Fort Worth, TX

"Another classic that I have never read. I was surprised at how short this book is. Not really a "novel," more like a long short story. The beauty of this story is that we get the events from the perspective of a lawyer (Mr. Utterson), even though it's in third person. Then, at the end, we get the whole story from the perspective of Dr. Jekyll, himself. Oddly, all of the representations that I have ever seen of this story (even the Bugs Bunny parody) really don't quite do it justice. Hyde wasn't necessarily an ugly monster, as most people have depicted him. He was, rather, the embodiment of the evil that lives within each of us. I think, in some ways, this is a moral tale. Good vs. evil, and how, if we give it a foot in the door, evil will take over.

Incidentally, I did not like the afteward by Jerome Charyn in the Bantam Classic edition. I find it very pretentious when people presume to tell me what the author really meant. Reminds me of school lit classes, which I also hated. Someday, I would like to write a novel that becomes famous and sit in on a lit class, so I can tell the teacher how wrong he/she is about what I was writing about. Pft."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.