» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Straight on Till Morning: The Biography of Beryl Markham

by Mary S Lovell

About this title: A bestseller across America as well as the number one book in England in hardcover, this is the story of one of this century's most remarkable women. "A well-wrought, brilliantly researched portrait".--The New York Times Book Review. Black-and-white photos. The basis for a miniseries airing this fall.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312010966 ISBN: 0312010966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312010966 ISBN: 0312010966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312010966 ISBN: 0312010966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham (Large Print)

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816146215 ISBN: 0816146217

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arena, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780099536000 ISBN: 0099536005

Description: Good. xxiv, 398p., [32]p. of plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312018955 ISBN: 0312018959

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312018955 ISBN: 0312018959

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312018955 ISBN: 0312018959

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312018955 ISBN: 0312018959

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312010966 ISBN: 0312010966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312010966 ISBN: 0312010966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312010966 ISBN: 0312010966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312010966 ISBN: 0312010966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312010966 ISBN: 0312010966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312010966 ISBN: 0312010966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312010966 ISBN: 0312010966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312018955 ISBN: 0312018959

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+ small paperback. xxvii, 444. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312018955 ISBN: 0312018959

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: The Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Soft-cover, 1987 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312018955 ISBN: 0312018959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft-cover, shows slight cover-, edge-, wear. Lightly 'tanned'. Some pp damp-rippled. Spine NOT creased. NO stains, tears, other writing, in tight book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning-the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312018955 ISBN: 0312018959

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0-312-01895-9, 8vo, no dustjacket, 408pp, back cover has a large corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: The Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312018955 ISBN: 0312018959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pb text clean solid looks unread name on cover page paperclip mark on cover page smoke free. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: the Life of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Arena Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780099536000 ISBN: 0099536005

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning, the Biography of Beryl Markham

by Markham, Beryl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: SMP Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312018955 ISBN: 0312018959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Straight on Till Morning: The Biography of Beryl Markham

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312010966 ISBN: 0312010966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. Illustrated. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Susan, Portland, OR

"I enjoyed reading about her strength and vulnerabilities. She was exciting. This was a fun book to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Gerilyn, Poway, CA

"A sad, much larger-than-life character who had an amazing existence. She had the morals and character of the jungle animals she grew up with, and transferred both the good and bad of that character to every group she mixed with. A fascinating woman, though not one many of us would like to emulate. Studying her is more like studying zoology than psychology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By Jaime, Wildomar, CA

"The writing is so poor as to be hard to get through, but Beryl Markham was such a fascinating figure I had to give the book three stars just for her sake."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Emily, Tempe, AZ

"Good to have some background on this lady when reading her own wonderful writing, but Lovell's writing leaves much to be desired. Lucky for her, the subject matter is fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Straight on Till Morning: The Biography of Beryl Markham by Mary S Lovell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.