» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Straight Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Straight Man

by Richard Russo

About this title: At age fifty, Professor William Henry Devereaux, Jr, has more than a mid-life crisis to deal with. As a child, his parents found him merely exasperating. As an adult, and interim chair of the English Department, he is careening out of control. Half in love with three women, unable to understand his daughter or come to terms with his father, Hank ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679432463 ISBN: 0679432469

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man: a Novel used book

Straight Man: a Novel

by Richard Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679432463 ISBN: 0679432469

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679432463 ISBN: 0679432469

Description: Very Good. 0679432469 Nice **HARDCOVER**--Exactly as described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-Dust Jacket has minor Shelf wear/rubbing. No tears, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Clean and Neat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man: a Novel used book

Straight Man: a Novel

by Russo, Richard

price: $3.15

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Very Good. 0375701907 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Straight Man: a Novel used audio book

The Straight Man: a Novel

by Russo, Richard

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook ISBN-13: 9780679460046 ISBN: 0679460047

Description: Very good. Tapes are in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Richard Russo

price: $5.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 6/8/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679432463 ISBN: 0679432469

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man: a Novel used book

Straight Man: a Novel

by Richard Russo

price: $5.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-06-09 ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Phone number in ink on top right of back cover. Lovely glossy copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, NY USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: VG, Pages Yellowed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Octavo. xviii + 392 pages. Covers lightly worn, back flies wrinkled, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man: a Novel used book

Straight Man: a Novel

by Richard Russo

price: $6.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man: a Novel used book

Straight Man: a Novel

by Richard Russo

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Good. Clean text; light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Straight Man used audio book

The Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679460046 ISBN: 0679460047

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. Normal library attachments. A small stain on the front of the packaging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man: a Novel used book

Straight Man: a Novel

by Richard Russo

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679432463 ISBN: 0679432469

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Now in Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 391 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Richard Russo

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679432463 ISBN: 0679432469

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0679432469. Very good. Minimal shelfwear. Owner stamp inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0375701907. Tightly bound, clean, unmarked, read once. The cover has minor scratches and a spine crease. "[Russo] skewers academic pretensions and infighting with mad abandon...In a clear and muscular prose that is a pleasure to read....I had to stop often to guffaw, gasp, wheeze and wipe away my tears. "--Henry Kisor, Chicago Sun-Times (from the cover). Having read this book, I second this opinion.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 391 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliologue, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man used book

Straight Man

by Russo, Richard; Richard Russo

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679432463 ISBN: 0679432469

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 391 pp. Nearly flawless book. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Dj is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Straight Man: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

Straight Man: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Russo, Richard

price: $10.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375701900 ISBN: 0375701907

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Back cover slightly curved. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Straight Man: a Novel used book

The Straight Man: a Novel

by Richard Russo

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679460046 ISBN: 0679460047

Description: Very Good. 2 cassettes in nice box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Greg, The United States

"The main character, Lucky Hank, is a burned out smart-ass who chairs an English department at a miserable university in a miserable town with miserable faculty members who fight all of the time.

Read the other reviews for full details of the story, but in a nutshell I have found it hard to relate to the characters. They don't seem real and fully developed to me, and I haven't developed a connection and an affection for them. I am tired of Hank's dismissive response to everything. His lack of introspection on the mess of his own life just got tiring and frustrating. All of the characters in the book want to slap some sense into Hank, and as a reader that's what I have wanted to do as well.

I've read 2/3 of the book, so maybe it will come into focus. I will say that the book is oddly intriguing--enough so that I've continued to read it and will finish it. Nothing really happens in this book. It just meanders along. But it keeps seeming like something might happen, so I keep reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By AmyAmy, Raleigh, NC

"This was the most humorous books I ever read! That's why I gave it 5 stars. Normally, I don't find books necessarily "funny" but his humor is clever, intelligent, and had me in stitches. It's dry and subtle. It's a story about a 49-year-old English professor who's not in touch with himself, but he's bright and moral, but a wise-ass... still, he's a good guy. He comes to terms with aging and dealing with people. I'm not one who needs "action action action" in a book or movie; I simply enjoy reading about real life. This book is well written and I was able to get inside his head.

FUNNY MOMENTS
in RICHARD RUSSO'S STRAIGHT MAN:

" Hank threatens to hit Teddy for liking his wife. Teddy reminds Hank that Hank is a pacifist. Hank says "That doesn't mean I can't threaten you. It just means you're not required to take me seriously." (page 7)

" "Teddy belongs to the vast majority who believe that love isn't something you kid about. I don't see how you could not kid about love and still claim to have a sense of humor." (page 7)

" Paul Rourke follows Teddy and Hank in their car, and swerves to stop their car, then storms out to confront them. Hank says to Teddy "If a fight breaks out, she's mine." (page 10)

" In the beginning of the novel, Ted drives Hank home. They pull in the driveway and Hank's wife Lily waves to them. ""She gives us a wave, and Teddy can't wait to get out of the car so he can wave back." (prior paragraph Hank was talking about how Ted had a crush on his wife) (page 11)

" When the dog groins Teddy, Hank tells him "My wife taught him that trick." (page 13)

" "The food on campus is unworthy of a dean. Therefore, we will dine at a bowling alley." (page 78)

" I thought it was hilarious how the waitress in the bowling alley kept ignoring Hank. (page 79-80)

" Hank's mother believed that a sprained ankle could be mended with a washcloth, and once scrubbed, he was good as new. (page 89)

" Gracie, who ripped Hank's nose with the spiral of a notebook, comes to his office to see him. Hank's secretary announces her coming to Hank. Hank's response is "Frisk her and send her in." (page 104)

" When Hank says "Gracie, I..." Gracie interrupts and insists that Hank call her "Dr. DuBois." They talk. She says, "Actually, Professor Devereaux, I..." but he interrupts her and insists she call him "Hank." (page 105)

" Hank thinks that with tenure, Gracie's position couldn't be moved aside with a truck. He's about to tell her, then realizes she may take the comment as a cruel reference to her weight gain. (page 105)

" In a bar, Tony tells Missy that Hank is a barbarian, a cretin, as he himself is eating clams in his weird way (which he thinks is divine). "Missy looks me over to see if this is true. I eat another clam the same way I did before, with tons of cocktail sauce, not wanting to confuse her." (page 122)

" "It looks like Paul Rourke could be taken in a fight. Not by me, but by somebody. Not by anybody in Humanities. Maybe by someone in P.E." (page 146)

" He said "by flirting with Meg, drunken Billy Quigley's daughter, I was betraying Billy, my wife, and my secretary." His secretary... ha! (he said he was half in love with his secretary) (page 150)

" "Dickie Pope - he wants us all to call him Dickie, and most of us come pretty close - bla bla bla." (page 152)

" "We all start shaking hands. I offer to shake Lou's hand first, and when he grudgingly extends his hand I put the peach in it. Instead of just setting it down, he tries to get me to take it back, but I've moved on to Dickie and Terence, and for some darn reason, Lou can't recapture my attention. I feel for him. It's not an easy thing to be left holding a piece of fruit during introductions. This is the first time it's happened to Lou, I can tell." (page 154)

" Old Mr. Purty is talking to Hank about a car he bought. "That tark's usually extra, but I got it at no charge." I myself have no idea what a tark might cost because I don't know what a tark is, until I follow Mr. Purty's gaze our the back window to the back of the pickup truck, which is covered with a slate gray tarp. When I'm with him, I often feel like I'm the one who should be wearing a hearing aid. (page 181)

" Hank's wife, who is away, calls him. She says his voice sounds funny and asks where he is. He explains "I'm hiding from Finny in a phone booth in the basement of Modern Languages." It's a measure of how long she's been married to an academic that Lily sees nothing unusual about this. (page 196)

" After the mob thinks Hank killed a duck, he notices "a single STOP THE SLAUGHTER sign has been planted in the bank to ward off evil." (page 202)

" Hank walks alone to the pond on campus, and says to a goose, "Finny! Qué pasa?" Then June comes by right after his sneezing fit (allergies) and, upon seeing his face, asks if he's been crying. He says to her "Don't be absurd. I've just been talking to a goose." (page 202)

" Hank's secretary returns from a seminar on sexual harassment. Hank says to her "Come sit on my lap. I want to hear all about it." (page 203)

etc. !!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Dan, Seattle, WA

"My favorite Russo book, edging past Empire Falls. Funny, insightful, and a wee bit sad, this gives the best view I've seen of college academia from the faculty point-of-view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Bonnie Jeanne, Pittsburgh, PA

""I'm thinking about doing a special topics course next year, maybe compare a couple of episodes of "Diff'rent Strokes" with "Huckleberry Finn." You know, like, the great American racist novel? Show how white attitudes haven't changed, how the basic fantasy's still intact today? June thinks it's a good idea."

"I thought you didn't want them reading books," I say. "Writing being a phallocentric activity and all that." --Richard Russo, "Straight Man" page 144.

Does the above excerpt remind you of people you know, professors you've had, or perhaps yourself? I know when I read this book, I had a list of names, all professors, that I wanted to recommend it to, though I wanted to do it anonymously. Very funny book about life in academia, no...about life in general, but with the added twist of academia and that is a twist that many don't ever taste. Not just for people in the field, for everyone. I did give this book to a professor and he in turn gave me another very funny book which I will locate and write about later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Straight Man by Richard Russo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nobody's fool

Nobody's fool

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.88!

Risk Pool

Risk Pool

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.74!

Empire Falls

Empire Falls

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Mohawk

Mohawk

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.80!

The Whore's Child and Other Stories

The Whore's Child and Other Stories

by Richard Russo (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!