» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Eleanor Cameron, Kevin Hawkes (Illustrator)

About this title: This sequel to THE WONDERFUL FLIGHT TO THE MUSHROOM PLANET finds earth boys Chuck and David once again traveling to the planet Basidium. This classic children's book was written in the 1950s--before humans travelled to the moon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet (Mushroom Planet Series Book 2) used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet (Mushroom Planet Series Book 2)

by Eleanor Cameron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316125413 ISBN: 0316125415

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet (Mushroom Planet Series Book 2) new book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet (Mushroom Planet Series Book 2)

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316125413 ISBN: 0316125415

Description: New. 0316125415 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $3.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316125413 ISBN: 0316125415

Description: Hawkes, Kevin. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mushroom Planet. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1988

Description: ACCEPTABLE. Ex-library pictorial cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $5.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Scholastic Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Scholastic TX3989, 187 pp. Minor edge wear, some creasing and scuffing to covers, small stain to upper corner of first few pages. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy. Sequel to 'The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet. " "No other Earthlings know the Mushroom Planet like David and Chuck. They have seen the green ball shining in the vast black of outer space. And they have walked in its giant mushroom forests. Now they are going back. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic

Description: Fair to Good. Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet by Eleanor Cameron-a Scholastic paperback. Softcover book shows some wear and has some creasing-overall a good reading copy. Juvenile science fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: G. Paperback, copyright 1956, 1970s Scholastic edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316125413 ISBN: 0316125415

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VG. Paperback, ex-library, copyright 1956, 1980s edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Service, N. Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This book has staining, scuffing, chipping, and small peels near the spine and on the right hand corner. "No other earthlings know the Mushroom Planet like David and Chuck. They have seen the green ball shining in the vast black of outer space. And they have walked in its giant mushroom forests. Now they are going back. " Don't let this book be sold to another customer, order it today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet (an Atlantic Monthly Press Book)

by Cameron...

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Unread paper has yellowed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly / Little, Brown and Company

Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Eleanor Cameron

price: $12.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1956

Description: Robert Henneberger. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Mild wear to edges. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Eleanor Cameron

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventeenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library typical well worn ex-library volume. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Eleanor Cameron

price: $15.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little-Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: Robert Henneberger. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 5.5X8. An Atlantic Monthly Press book==Writing on inside cover and first page no other marks in book-==Corners bumped==Mild browning==Tigntly bound==Clean pages-==Blue book with Black letters==Foxing on end papers==Ex library-===226 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: Illustrated by Robert Henneberger. Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library; one inch section missing from front of dustjacket; wear to spine and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Eleanor Cameron

price: $19.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1956-01-01

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Former library book with usual markings. Clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Date Published: 1956

Description: Good- No Jacket. X-lib., stained endpapers, bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1956

Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear and foxing to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Eleanor Cameron

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. The cover is faded and cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet: Book 2 in the Mushroom Planet Series used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet: Book 2 in the Mushroom Planet Series

by Cameron, Eleanor, Cover Illustration By Sis, Peter

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. 1956 ISBN-13: 9780316125413 ISBN: 0316125415

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4th Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 209 pp, blu SC wraps w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front. A book from the Mushroom Planet series. Chuck & David built a space ship & accompanied Mr. Tyco Bass to the Planet Basidium, this time w/Tyco's cousin Theodosius. A stowaway on the ship is a young man who scoffs at the idea of space travel, yet hopes to learn the secret of Tyco Bass's discovery for his own glory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $21.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1956, 14th Printing Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $21.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1956, 15th Printing Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $21.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1956, 14th Printing Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $21.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 16th Printing Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet

by Cameron, Eleanor

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1956, 15th Printing Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Greg, Fort Worth, TX

"Like its prequel, The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet, this book is characterized by gentle humor, imagination, and a fun little story. I enjoyed a great deal as a child. I don't know how much interest its simple story line and calm humor would have for today's children raised on more energetic fare (e.g., The Hunger Games, the Harry Potter series, or other such books), but its worth a try. It would be a shame if the Eleanor Cameron's Mushroom Planet books went unappreciated simply because they weren't exciting enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Bonnie, The United States

"The kids and I read this book together. I loved this series as a kid and wanted my kids to experience it also. They've really enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Fred D, Tooele, UT

"Part of the Mushroom Planet Series, which got me interested in Sci-fi at a young age. See my review of the first book, "Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet". Kept me interested enough to continue with the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2008
By Michele, Hampton, VA

"One of my favorite kid books ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet by Eleanor Cameron, Kevin Hawkes (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.