» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Storytelling with Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Storytelling with Children

by Nancy Mellon, Thomas Moore (Foreword by)

About this title: Telling stories awakens wonder and creates special occasions with children, whether it's bedtime, sitting around a campfire or merely a rainy day. Nancy Mellon shows how to tell stories to children using a variety of methods and techniques. The book offers tips and resources for: creating a listening space; using the day's events and rhythms to make stories; transforming old stories and making up new ones; bringing personal and family stories to life; learning stories by heart using pictures, inner theatre, walk-about, singing the story and other methods; and building a rich storycupboard.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Storytelling With Children used book

Storytelling With Children

by Nancy Mellon

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hawthorn Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storytelling With Children (Foreword By Thomas Moore) new book

Storytelling With Children (Foreword By Thomas Moore)

by Mellon, Nancy

price: $13.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storytelling With Children

by Mellon, Nancy

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Glouchestershire, UK, Hawthorn Press, 2000. ISBN-13: 9781869890025 ISBN: 1869890027

Description: 8vo., 191pp., wrappers. Forword by Thomas Moore. Upper edge slightly cockled, front upper corner faintly creased, outer edge very lightly soiled. ISBN: 1869890027. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Storytelling With Children (Early Years) used book

Storytelling With Children (Early Years)

by Nancy Mellon

price: $7.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hawthorn Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Storytelling With Children used book

Storytelling With Children

by Nancy Mellon

price: $7.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hawthorn Press Date Published: 2000-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: Fair. Gently used ex library book with typical stamps, stickers, and markings. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Storytelling With Children used book

Storytelling With Children

by Mellon, Nancy

price: $17.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hawthorn Press Date Published: 01/10/2000 ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: Good. 1903458080. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Storytelling With Children new book

Storytelling With Children

by Nancy Mellon

price: $20.46

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Storytelling With Children (Social Ecology Series)

by Nancy Mellon

price: $22.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hawthorn Press ISBN-13: 9781869890025 ISBN: 1869890027

Description: Very good. LN/VG Pbk w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Spine Tight & Unbroken-one tiny barely noticeable stain on pg edge-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK deliveries may take longer unless Expedited is chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Storytelling With Children used book

Storytelling With Children

by Mellon, Nancy

price: $23.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hawthorn Press ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: Good. 1903458080 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Storytelling With Children new book

Storytelling With Children

by Mellon, Nancy

price: $26.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hawthorn Press ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: New. 1903458080 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Storytelling With Children new book

Storytelling With Children

by Nancy Mellon

price: $30.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rudolf Steiner Pr ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Storytelling With Children used book

Storytelling With Children

by Nancy Mellon

price: $39.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hawthorn Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Storytelling With Children new book

Storytelling With Children

by Nancy Mellon

price: $45.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hawthorn Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Storytelling With Children. Hawthorn Press.. used book

Storytelling With Children. Hawthorn Press..

by Mellon, Nancy

price: $25.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Hawthorn Books ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: NEAR FINE. Paperback, 192pp., NEW, Telling stories awakens wonder and creates special occasions with children, whether it is bedtime, around the fire or on rainy days. Encouraging you to spin golden tales, Nancy Mellon shows how you can become a confident storyteller and enrich your family with the power of story. Children love family storytelling and parents can learn this practical, magical art. Here are methods, tips and resources to enable you to: Create a listening space. Use the day's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Storytelling With Children new book

Storytelling With Children

by Nancy Mellon

price: $35.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rudolf Steiner Pr ISBN-13: 9781903458082 ISBN: 1903458080

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.