» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Read MacDonald

About this title: Seasoned storyteller MacDonald offers helpful information for the use of folktales in performance. She includes basic start-up information on how to find stories, learn them, look at them critically, network with other storytellers, and create a storytelling event. There are tips on performance style, and a thorough bibliography. She includes 12 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Storyteller's Start-Up Book used book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: August House Date Published: 1993-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light wear to edges and corners. Very nice copy withal! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller's Start-Up Book used book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Macdonald, Margaret

price: $6.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: August House ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Very Good. 0874833051 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller's Start-Up Book used book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Macdonald, Margaret

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: August House ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Good. 0874833051 Reading pages tight, clean and unmarked. Small beverage stain on left top of pages Cover in very good condition. Overall good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller's Start-Up Book new book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $7.96

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: August House Date Published: 1993-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller's Start-Up Book new book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $8.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: August House Date Published: 1993-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: New in None as issued jacket. New, unread copy with very light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book: Finding, Learning, Performing, and Using Folktales Including Twelve Tellable Tales used book

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book: Finding, Learning, Performing, and Using Folktales Including Twelve Tellable Tales

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $9.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: August House Pub Inc, Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "If you have ever heard a storyteller and thought, 'I wonder if I could do that? ', this book is for you. " The book covers storytelling techniques, criteria for selecting a story, suggestions for settings, ideas for using stories in the classroom, a bibliography, a section on networking with other storytellers, and twelve lively, easy-to-memorize tales that audiences love! This book has previously been sold as a used textbook, so it features the expected ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book used book

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by MacDonald, Margaret Read

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: August House Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers have light wear and soiling, and a crease along the top front corner; light soiling of some pages; previous owner's name on half-title page, and a library-style book pocket on back free end paper. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 215 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story-Teller's Start-Up Book used book

The Story-Teller's Start-Up Book

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: August House, 1993, softcover, near fine condition (remainder mark on bottom edge), reference, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller's Start-Up Book new book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: August House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book new book

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Read Macdonald

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: August House, New Yorkk Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Brand new in brand new jacket. New. Paperback. 224pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Christy Hale, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller's Start-Up Book new book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by MacDonald, Margaret Read

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: August House Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 215 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book new book

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Read Macdonald

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: August House Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book: Finding, Learning, Performing, and Using Folktales: Including Twelve Tellable Tales new book

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book: Finding, Learning, Performing, and Using Folktales: Including Twelve Tellable Tales

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: August House Pub Inc Date Published: 1993-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780874833058. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller's Start-Up Book new book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by MacDonald, Margaret Read

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874833041 ISBN: 0874833043

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 215 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Storyteller's Start-Up Book used book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: August House ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Storyteller's Start-Up Book used book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: August House ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Storyteller's Start-Up Book used book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: August House Date Published: 1993-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Storyteller's Start-Up Book used book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $5.94

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: August House ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1993 August Hse Pbk-Spine Tight & Unbroken-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Storyteller's Start-Up Book used book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Macdonald, Margaret

price: $6.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/highlights/underlines. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Storyteller's Start-Up Book used book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $7.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: August House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Story Tellers Start Up Book used book

The Story Tellers Start Up Book

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: August House, Ar. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paper Paperback, a very good copy. Remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trolley Line Books, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Storyteller's Start-Up Book new book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book

by Margaret Macdonald

price: $9.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Story-Teller's Start-Up Book: Finding, Learning, Performing and Using Folktales used book

The Story-Teller's Start-Up Book: Finding, Learning, Performing and Using Folktales

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: August House, Inc. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Good. Small stain on inside front cover and four following pages. Sunning to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book: Finding, Learning, Performing, and Using Folktales Including Twelve Tellable Tales used book

The Storyteller's Start-Up Book: Finding, Learning, Performing, and Using Folktales Including Twelve Tellable Tales

by Macdonald, Margaret Read

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: August House Pub Inc, Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874833058 ISBN: 0874833051

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good soft cover edition. Clean text. 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-of-the-Way Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Storyteller's Start-Up Book: Finding, Learning, Performing and Using Folktales Including Twelve Tellable Tales used book

Storyteller's Start-Up Book: Finding, Learning, Performing and Using Folktales Including Twelve Tellable Tales

by Macdonald, Margaret Read (Editor)

price: $9.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House, Inc., Little Rock, AR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874833041 ISBN: 0874833043

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1993, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 215 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Connie, Fresno, CA

"really great for learning how to do storytelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Jennifer, Schaumburg, IL

"A very practical and handy introductory text for those interested in starting storytelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.