About this title: Seasoned storyteller MacDonald offers helpful information for the use of folktales in performance. She includes basic start-up information on how to find stories, learn them, look at them critically, network with other storytellers, and create a storytelling event. There are tips on performance style, and a thorough bibliography. She includes 12 ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0874833051 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Good. 0874833051 Reading pages tight, clean and unmarked. Small beverage stain on left top of pages Cover in very good condition. Overall good reading copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: August House
Date Published: 1993-09-25
ISBN-13:9780874833058ISBN:0874833051
Description: New in None as issued jacket. New, unread copy with very light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: August House Pub Inc, Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780874833058ISBN:0874833051
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "If you have ever heard a storyteller and thought, 'I wonder if I could do that? ', this book is for you. " The book covers storytelling techniques, criteria for selecting a story, suggestions for settings, ideas for using stories in the classroom, a bibliography, a section on networking with other storytellers, and twelve lively, easy-to-memorize tales that audiences love! This book has previously been sold as a used textbook, so it features the expected ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: August House Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780874833058ISBN:0874833051
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers have light wear and soiling, and a crease along the top front corner; light soiling of some pages; previous owner's name on half-title page, and a library-style book pocket on back free end paper. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 215 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: August House Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780874833058ISBN:0874833051
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: August House Pub Inc
Date Published: 1993-07-01
ISBN-13:9780874833058ISBN:0874833051
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780874833058. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: August House
Date Published: 1993-09-25
ISBN-13:9780874833058ISBN:0874833051
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/highlights/underlines. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: August House Pub Inc, Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780874833058ISBN:0874833051
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good soft cover edition. Clean text. 215 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: August House, Inc., Little Rock, AR
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780874833041ISBN:0874833043
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1993, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 215 p. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.