» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Storyteller

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Storyteller

by Leslie Marmon Silko

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Storyteller used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 28 April, 1989 ISBN-13: 9781559700054 ISBN: 155970005X

Description: Very good condition. 0385482361. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie M.

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781559700054 ISBN: 155970005X

Description: Very Good. 8vo Oblong 155970005X very good clean copy, NO marks, slight corner bump with minimal edge wear, NO marks Topics Ethnic Studies; Indians of North America; Native American Studies; Poetry; Social life and customs; Social Science; Southwest U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Leslie M. Silko

price: $5.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394177953 ISBN: 0394177959

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie M.

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9781559700054 ISBN: 155970005X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Wraps jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805001532 ISBN: 0805001530

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller used book

Storyteller

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $6.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1989-04-28 ISBN-13: 9781559700054 ISBN: 155970005X

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Seaver Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. Oblong-7"-9" 278 pages, clean text, cover has fading and crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, L

price: $7.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394177953 ISBN: 0394177959

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805001532 ISBN: 0805001530

Description: Very Good. 0805001530 Softcover. Slight wear to wrappers with very small closed tear to rear cover, previous owner's stamp to half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Leslie M. Silko

price: $8.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seaver Books Date Published: 1981-05 ISBN-13: 9780394177953 ISBN: 0394177959

Description: Very Good. Cover is loose, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade / Little Brown [, New York Date Published: 1981]

Description: Includes also photographs and poems. Softcover, very good condition. --These are stories of the author's own family..."a Native American Roots. " ISBN 055970005x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Arcade Publishing, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9781559700054 ISBN: 155970005X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NF(edge tears, chipped) Oblong Lg.8vo. Wraps 278pp. 26 Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781559700054 ISBN: 155970005X

Description: Very Good. 155970005x. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seaver Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394177953 ISBN: 0394177959

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. (10)278pp. Photos. Corners well thumbed. A good sound reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller used book

Storyteller

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $12.98

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559700054 ISBN: 155970005X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking/Seaver Date Published: 1981

Description: Silko has always insisted upon and is one of the best at the art of storytelling. Near fine and bright oblong pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seaver Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780805001532 ISBN: 0805001530

Description: Gently read paperback in very good condition. NO writing, highlighting, or dog-eared pages. Cover shows minor wear with superficial scratches and a couple areas of rubbing, Back cover exhibits a faint diagonal crease. NO spine creasing. Binding is tight and square. In this out-of-print volume, Leslie Marmon Silko demonstrates that storytelling is not only alive but still imbued with the power to move and deeply affect us. "White ethnologists have reported that the oral tradition among Native ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ Arndt Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition / First printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking/Seaver Date Published: 1981

Description: Silko has always insisted upon and is one of the best at the art of storytelling. Close to fine and bright wraps with excellent spine. Neat owner's inscription to opening flyleaf. Photographs throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seaver Books Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine and bright oblong pictorial stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Very attractive all around, a sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $22.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seaver Books Date Published: 1981

Description: Near fine in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Ex-library copy. Clean, but for the library ID. The author's third book. With photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: (Seaver), (NY) Date Published: (1986)

Description: The second edition. Only issued in wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Seaver Books, NY Date Published: (1981)

Description: The simultaneous issue in wrappers. Light diagonal crease front cover, and hole punched in rear cover over original printed price. Just about very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seaver Books, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: b/w photos. good+, trade paper, lightly-worn covers. Oblong. 278 pgs, Issued simultaneously with the hardcover. "A Native American ROOTS" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyteller (Story Teller) used book

Storyteller (Story Teller)

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Arcade Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing / Little, Brown and Co., New York, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781559700054 ISBN: 155970005X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall; Oblong. Light rubs to edges of covers and pages. Illus. with B&W photos. Native American stories in poetry and prose. 278 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyteller

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SEAVER BOOKS. NY 1981

Description: First Edition. The Trade Paperback issue. (Published simultaneously with the cloth issue) Fine in oblong pictorial printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Rachel, Provo, UT

"This is a collection of Native American stories told in prose, poetry, and photos. The stories raise questions about the role of stories and how their meanings change over time, and how a storyteller makes something by telling a story. I had a little trouble following some of the stories, but I attribute that to my unfamiliarity with Native American lore (though I recognized Spider Woman!) and the new kind of genre Silko uses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Dave, Provo, UT

"Everything about this book is different. Some may even call it experimental. But I never felt like this was Leslie Marmon Silko's idea of an experiment. The writing was just her. Her voice, her story, her roots. Few other books succeed in transmitting the same depth and breadth of life. It was, if nothing else, a nice change from the stacks of "novels" I deal with every day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Natalie, Provo, UT

"A collection of Native American stories. Really quick read. It's nice that it's just a bunch of stories so you can skip around or stop and start as you like."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"awesome!awesome!awesome! i've misplaced my copy and need to get it back. it's one of my favorite books to just pick up and read a part of. needs to be back on my shelf!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Storyteller by Leslie Marmon Silko

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.