Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9781559700054ISBN:155970005X
Description: Very Good. 8vo Oblong 155970005X very good clean copy, NO marks, slight corner bump with minimal edge wear, NO marks Topics Ethnic Studies; Indians of North America; Native American Studies; Poetry; Social life and customs; Social Science; Southwest U.S. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0805001530 Softcover. Slight wear to wrappers with very small closed tear to rear cover, previous owner's stamp to half-title. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arcade / Little Brown [, New York
Date Published: 1981]
Description: Includes also photographs and poems. Softcover, very good condition. --These are stories of the author's own family..."a Native American Roots. " ISBN 055970005x. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking/Seaver
Date Published: 1981
Description: Silko has always insisted upon and is one of the best at the art of storytelling. Near fine and bright oblong pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Illustrated with photographs. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seaver Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780805001532ISBN:0805001530
Description: Gently read paperback in very good condition. NO writing, highlighting, or dog-eared pages. Cover shows minor wear with superficial scratches and a couple areas of rubbing, Back cover exhibits a faint diagonal crease. NO spine creasing. Binding is tight and square. In this out-of-print volume, Leslie Marmon Silko demonstrates that storytelling is not only alive but still imbued with the power to move and deeply affect us. "White ethnologists have reported that the oral tradition among Native ... read more
Edition: First edition / First printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking/Seaver
Date Published: 1981
Description: Silko has always insisted upon and is one of the best at the art of storytelling. Close to fine and bright wraps with excellent spine. Neat owner's inscription to opening flyleaf. Photographs throughout. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seaver Books
Date Published: 1981
Description: Near fine in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Ex-library copy. Clean, but for the library ID. The author's third book. With photographs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Seaver Books, NY
Date Published: (1981)
Description: The simultaneous issue in wrappers. Light diagonal crease front cover, and hole punched in rear cover over original printed price. Just about very good. read more
Edition: 1st paper
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seaver Books, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: b/w photos. good+, trade paper, lightly-worn covers. Oblong. 278 pgs, Issued simultaneously with the hardcover. "A Native American ROOTS" read more
Edition: First Arcade Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arcade Publishing / Little, Brown and Co., New York, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9781559700054ISBN:155970005X
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall; Oblong. Light rubs to edges of covers and pages. Illus. with B&W photos. Native American stories in poetry and prose. 278 pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SEAVER BOOKS. NY 1981
Description: First Edition. The Trade Paperback issue. (Published simultaneously with the cloth issue) Fine in oblong pictorial printed wrappers. read more
"This is a collection of Native American stories told in prose, poetry, and photos. The stories raise questions about the role of stories and how their meanings change over time, and how a storyteller makes something by telling a story. I had a little trouble following some of the stories, but I attribute that to my unfamiliarity with Native American lore (though I recognized Spider Woman!) and the new kind of genre Silko uses."
"Everything about this book is different. Some may even call it experimental. But I never felt like this was Leslie Marmon Silko's idea of an experiment. The writing was just her. Her voice, her story, her roots. Few other books succeed in transmitting the same depth and breadth of life. It was, if nothing else, a nice change from the stacks of "novels" I deal with every day."
"A collection of Native American stories. Really quick read. It's nice that it's just a bunch of stories so you can skip around or stop and start as you like."
"awesome!awesome!awesome! i've misplaced my copy and need to get it back. it's one of my favorite books to just pick up and read a part of. needs to be back on my shelf!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.