» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Story of Writing: Alphabets Hieroglyphs and Pictographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Story of Writing: Alphabets Hieroglyphs and Pictographs

by Andrew Robinson

About this title: People can be interested in language, writing and scripts. They may wonder how, when and where did writing evolve? Do alphabets function better than hieroglyphs? And are we today, in the computer age, moving towards a "universal language" of signs and symbols? This text aims to demystify writing for the general reader. It explains the interconnection between sound, symbol and script for each of the major writing systems in turn, and discovers and deciphers writing forms from cuneiform and Egyptian and Maya hieroglyphs to alphabets and the scripts of China and Japan today. Throughout, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color used book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Andrew Robinson

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Writing used book

The Story of Writing

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $6.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Vg+/vg+ Minor b.e. stain, dj w/ minor tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Writing: Alphabets, Hieroglyphs and Pictograms used book

The Story of Writing: Alphabets, Hieroglyphs and Pictograms

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $17.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Little to no wear to the book. Bound in black hardcovers. Dust jacket top corners and top of the spine are rubbed; there is a 1" tear to the rear joint top, which has been taped. Quite clean. "Full coverage is given to the story of decipherment, and how the words of past ages have been brought back to life through the efforts of Champollion, Ventris and others....A special feature of the book is the step-by-step illustrated analysis of the way ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color used book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Andrew Robinson

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color used book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Very good. Only very slight wear along edges of dust jacket from storage; book in excellent, like new condition with all pages clean and well bound; dust jacket is different from the picture presented in this listing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shannon Bird, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color used book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Andrew Robinson

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color used book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color used book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Andrew Robinson

price: $12.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Like New. As new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Story of Writing used book

Story of Writing

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing used book

The Story of Writing

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Thames and Hudson, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing: Alphabets, Hieroglyphs and Pictograms used book

The Story of Writing: Alphabets, Hieroglyphs and Pictograms

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. History-Writing Books jacket has some creases and wear. Spine is bent. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color used book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $24.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing used book

The Story of Writing

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Thames and Hudson, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color used book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Robinson...

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color used book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $30.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0500016658. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color used book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Andrew Robinson

price: $54.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color new book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Andrew Robinson

price: $59.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color new book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $76.44

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: New. 0500016658 THAMES HUDSON (08/22/2007) Weight: 801g. / 1.76lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color new book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: New. 0500016658 New 1st edition as issued in large illus. hardcover, minor shelfwear, NO marks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Story of Writing used book

The Story of Writing

by Andrew Robinson

price: $19.82

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Ex-Library Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd in 1995. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8610030 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color used book

The Story of Writing: With Over 350 Illustrations, 50 in Color

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $19.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Boards Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500016657 ISBN: 0500016658

Description: Very Good in Very Good Plus jacket. 0500016658 224pp. The text is accompanied by over 350 illustrations, 50 in colour. The head of the spine of the book has been bumped, with the tail lightly bumped. There are also a couple of slight bumps to the board edges-an otherwise lovely book. The dust wrapper has not been price clipped, though does have a little shelf wear. A lovely, complete wrapper & a fresh, tight, attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.