» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Story of the Titanic: As Told by Its Survivors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Panic, despair, shocking inefficiency, and a dash of heroism. Two lengthy narratives by passengers who had a thorough knowledge of the sea and by members of the ship's crew. 26 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Story of the Titanic: As Told by Its Survivors used book

Story of the Titanic: As Told by Its Survivors

by Winocour, Jack (Editor), and Bride, Harold (As Told by), and Lightoller, Charles, Commander (As Told by)

price: $3.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cooper's Cache, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

price: $3.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Very Good. 0486206106 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Winocour, J. Editor

price: $3.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light edgewear to the covers. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Editor-Jack Winocour

price: $4.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Good. Paperback 1960 CR, Dover Pub, most minor cvr shelf, use wear, crisp, clean text, no marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Editor-Jack Winocour

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Like New. Like new paperback. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Beesley, Lawrence, Et Al

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: NF. Large paperback in excellent condition, later printing, ". contains, complete and unabridged, "The Loss of the S.S. Titanic" by Lawrence Beesley and "The Truth About the Titanic" by Col, Archibald Gracie. Both are full-length books published soon after the disaster" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Winocour, Jack (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean pages with no markings in the text except for the normal library markings and attachments. The cover has a clear plastic film on it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Editor-Jack Winocour

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Very Good. 1960 softcover, with corner, edge wear, spine not creased, outer pg edges some smudging, interior pgs clean tight no markings, not ex lib, like new if not for cover flaws, u3099. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Beesley, Lawrence Gracie, Archibald Lightoller, Commander Bride, Harold Edited By Jack Winocour

price: $5.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Dover Reprinted Cp 1960 Binding: Paperbound No Spine Crease Cle Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., NY ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: 28 Illustrations. VG as New Paperbound. No DJ Pictorial Cover. 8 By 5.5" Paperbound 320 Pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic; as Told By Its Survivors used book

The Story of the Titanic; as Told By Its Survivors

by Lawrence Beesley & Others

price: $5.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5.5X8. Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==No writing or marks in book-==Book has slight edgewear-==Purple line on top of end pages-==320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors [Paperback] By Winocour, Jack used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors [Paperback] By Winocour, Jack

by Editor-Jack Winocour

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover/pages. Remainder mark at the top. Top area of the spine has a slight bend. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Editor-Jack Winocour

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Like New. Crisp, clean and unmarked interior with a slight curl to front cover and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Titanic: as Told By Its Survivors

by Winocour, Jack Ed, Beesley, Lawrence Et Al

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: @1960

Description: Very Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 320+pp, illus. light edgewear, corners turned, cover. clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Beesley, Lawrence; Gracie, Archibald; Lightoller, Commander; Bride, Harold; Winocour, Jack

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors new book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Editor-Jack Winocour

price: $6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH267-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Very Good. 0486206106 Trade paperback. Pages tight, clean and unmarked. Cover in good conditon showing handling/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic, as Told By Its Survivors: Lawrence Beesley / Archibald Gracie / Commander Lightoller / Harold Bride used book

The Story of the Titanic, as Told By Its Survivors: Lawrence Beesley / Archibald Gracie / Commander Lightoller / Harold Bride

by Winocour, Jack (Ed)

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Owner stamp. Minor edge wear.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors new book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By It's Survivors

by Winocour, Jack (Edited By. )

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors new book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Jack Winocour

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of the Titanic: As Told by Its Survivors new book

Story of the Titanic: As Told by Its Survivors

by Winocour, Jack (Editor), and Bride, Harold (As Told by), and Lightoller, Charles, Commander (As Told by)

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Beesley, Lawrence, Archibald Gracie, Commander Lightoller, And Harold Bride {Authors} With Jack Winocour {Editor}

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York City, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Why does the sinking of the Titanic hold such fascination for us? Many reasons have been advanced for the cointaining fascination of this epic tragedy, but none, we think, can contribute as much to an understanding of it as the four accounts collected in this volume. All four authors were survivors, and each presents the catastrophe from his own viewpoint; the icy waters, the cries of the drowning, the cinfusion and the heroism, are given an intense personal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Winocour, Jack-Edited

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Dover Publishing, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Illustrated. Good Condition. 5x8 Inches. With black and white illustrations, this book contains the stories of four survivors of the sinking of the Titanic-Lawrence Beesley, Archibald Gracie, Commander Lightoller, and Harold Bride-as told by themselves in their own words. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Winocaour, Jack ( Edited By )

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-Issue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Good in N/A jacket. Used book good condition. slight crease to the front cover. this book is a combination of the books published by the survivors of the Titanic. It was first published as a whole in 1960. The book contains the following: The Loss of the SS Titanic by Lawrence Beesley published 1912, The truth about the Titanic by Colonel Archibald Gracie published 1913, Titanic and other ships by Commander Lightoller ( Second Officer on the Titanic) Published 1935 and Thrilling tale by ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors used book

The Story of the Titanic as Told By Its Survivors

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486206103 ISBN: 0486206106

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2008
By Nancy, The United States

"I read this years ago borrowed from the library after watching Upstairs Downstairs. Fascinating first hand account of the Titanic tragedy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2007
By joy, Roanoke, VA

"This was though drawn out at times, such a moving story. At one point one of the authors goes into a very eloquent description of how beautiful the night was and how as they were rowing through that frigid night the stars seemed to be trying to give extra power to their efforts. Another particularly descriptive event though gut-wrenching speaks of the people in the life boat having to keep rowing despite the desperate screams for help from those drowning. I learned a lot about the rescues and pieces of the history that I had never read elsewhere. This book made me really want to learn more about the Titanic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.