» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Story of the Night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Story of the Night

by Colm Toibin

About this title: In Colm Toibin's novel--both a thriller and a love story--set in Argentina during the time of the generals, Richard Garay, a gay man, lives alone with his mother, hiding his sexuality from her and from the world--a repression that parallels the government's refusal to acknowledge the political atrocities occurring during its regime. Stifled by a job he despises, Richard finds himself able to take chances, both sexual and professional, when the Falklands War enables him to discard the Britishness he has inherited from his mother.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Story of the Night: a Novel used book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Colm Tóibín

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805058253 ISBN: 0805058257

Description: Very Good. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel used book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Colm Tóibín

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805058253 ISBN: 0805058257

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel used book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Colm T? Ib? N

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805058253 ISBN: 0805058257

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel used book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Colm Toibin

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805052114 ISBN: 0805052119

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night used book

The Story of the Night

by Toibin, Colm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805058253 ISBN: 0805058257

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night used book

The Story of the Night

by Toibin, Colm

price: $2.68

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272711 ISBN: 0743272714

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unread copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel used book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Colm Toibin

price: $2.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780743272711 ISBN: 0743272714

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of the Night used book

Story of the Night

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780771085567 ISBN: 0771085567

Description: Very good. 1997; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel used book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805058253 ISBN: 0805058257

Description: Good. 1998; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; cover and page edges are lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel used book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Toibin, Colm

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743272711 ISBN: 0743272714

Description: Good. 0743272714 Standard used condition ie. These are good quality new books from the publisher with a bump, shelf wear, or some sunfading to outer edges of book. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel used book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Colm Tóibín

price: $4.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1998-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780805058253 ISBN: 0805058257

Description: Book is like new. It is in great shape with some wear on the cover. It does not have a remainder mark. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of the Night

by Colm Toibin

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330352338 ISBN: 0330352334

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. UK edition. Creases to the front cover. Spine is creased. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel new book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Toibin, Colm

price: $5.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743272711 ISBN: 0743272714

Description: New. 0743272714 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Night

by Colm Toibin

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Cdn Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1997

Description: VG+ with folded card cover 'jacket' Original Cdn. paperback 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of the Night, the used book

Story of the Night, the

by Toibin, Colm

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780771085567 ISBN: 0771085567

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel used book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Toibin, Colm

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805052114 ISBN: 0805052119

Description: Very Good. 0805052119 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel used book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Colm Toibin

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780805052114 ISBN: 0805052119

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel used book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Toibin, Colm

price: $10.85

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805052114 ISBN: 0805052119

Description: Very Good. 0805052119 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel used book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Toibin, Colm

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805052114 ISBN: 0805052119

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0805052119. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night new book

The Story of the Night

by Toibin, Colm

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.75

you save: $2.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272711 ISBN: 0743272714

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Night

by Toibin, Colm

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, 1996

Description: 1st Can. Ed. ISBN: 0-7710-8556-7. NF trade paperback in wrap-around flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night used book

The Story of the Night

by Colm Toibin

price: $13.82

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330340175 ISBN: 0330340174

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night new book

The Story of the Night

by Toibin, Colm

price: $14.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780743272711 ISBN: 0743272714

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743272711. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Night: a Novel new book

The Story of the Night: a Novel

by Colm Toibin

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272711 ISBN: 0743272714

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Night

by Toibin, Colm

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Original Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. Cover with flaps. Appears new and unread. A novel by this Irish author, first published in the UK a year earlier. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Thomas, Zurich, 23, Switzerland

"a very strong book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Rosie, Loughton, E4, The United Kingdom

"These characters will never leave me..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Maura, San Francisco, CA

"I cried. It broke my heart. I loved it. Read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Tzviya, The United States

"This book keeps the reader on edge, intentionally. Toibin is an impressive author with incredible ability to explore emotional, political, psychological, and sexual depths. The Heather Blazing was better though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Story of the Night by Colm Toibin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Blackwater Lightship

The Blackwater Lightship

by Colm Toibin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.35!

Swimming Pool Library

Swimming Pool Library

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Folding Star

Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.68!

Heather blazing

Heather blazing

by Colm Toibin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.82!

The South

The South

by Colm Toibin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Master

Master

by Colm Toibin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!