» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Story of the Irish People

by Sean O'Faolain

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Story of the Irish People

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of the Irish People

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of the Irish People

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Irish People

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of the Irish People

by O'Faoláin, Seán

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenal Boks, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 0517379899. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Irish People

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "b" reprint Binding: hard Publisher: Avenel, New York Date Published: c1949 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: near fine, nf dj, gold-stamped lightly rubbed green bds. 180 pgs, ISBN: 0-517-379899. First published as "The Irish: a character study". Old price stamped front endpaper, else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of the Irish People

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Irish People

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books,, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. 180 pages, cloth, very good. Originally published in 1949 as The Irish: A Character Study. Contents: The Roots: The Great Gods Die, The Poets' Picture, The Social Reality; The Trunk: Asceticism and Classicism, The Norman Gift, The Religious Strain; The Five Branches: The New Peasantry, The Anglo-Irish, The Rebels, The Priests, The Writers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Irish People

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $46.74

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Good. 19831st. Hardcover. 180pp. Keywords: General Irish Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of the Irish People

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of the Irish People

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Very Good. 0517379899 First Printing stated; very minor tears in jacket [2-3mm] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of the Irish People

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of the Irish People

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. "1st thus " new edition of the 1949 original Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Except for a few highlighted phrases, the book is fine and like new. Jacket crisp and unmarked. 180 p. A charming and cheerful and poignant idiosyncratic compact history of a profoundly positive, if often equally tearful people. Poewtic and quotable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barebiblios, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of the Irish People By Sean O'Faolain

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1983-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Like New. Like New with Dust Jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of the Irish People

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $4.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Hist Ire. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of the Irish People

by O'Faoláin, Seán

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not a first edition. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Avenel, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of the Irish People

by Ofaolain, Sean

price: $6.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of the Irish People

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $6.19

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper covered boards Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Octavo. Externally & internally clean, bright & sound; owner's blind embossings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of the Irish People

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Very Good-in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517379899. First free endpaper removed, else fine. Dust jacket has glue remnants on front panel from sticker removed.; Originally published as The Irish: A Character Study. By the noted Irish novelist and short story writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of the Irish People

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of the Irish People

by Ofaolain, Sean

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of the Irish People

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Small 8vo. Pp: x, 180. The author presents and explains the historic influences that have moulded the Irish character over the centuries. Originally published as The Irish: A Character Study by Devin-Adair in 1982. There was also another book by O'Faolain entitled The Story of Ireland published in 1943 as part of Collins' Britain in Pictures series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of the Irish People

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517379899 ISBN: 0517379899

Description: Fine. Like new in every way. Book is from a smoke-free environment. Har5d coverr with dusk. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Larkin, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Story of the Irish People

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: avenel, 1982, 180 p.

Description: F/g, wear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.