About this title: Originally conceived as part of an early-1960s cultural exhibit at the U.S. Embassy in London, and copiously illustrated with over 200 photographs, THE STORY OF THE BLUES is British blues writer Paul Oliver's history of the genre's steady rise as the quintessential American musical art form. Starting with a variety of eyewitness accounts of the ancient field hollers brought over by African slaves and transmuted into sometimes poignant and often caustic commentaries on their wretched plight, Oliver goes into thoroughly researched sociological detail on plantation conditions and customs and the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chilton Book Company
Date published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780801958540ISBN:0801958547
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback 1982 Reissue, with highlighting marks throughout. Oversized softcover, quite edgeworn, with exterior damage at spine bottom (does not affect still-tight binding). Fully illustrated. Approaches Good. read more
Description: Good. 1982-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Re-issue
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chilton Book Co, West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780801958540ISBN:0801958547
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A very good paperback copy, an older book but lightly used. The binding is solid, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows mild wear, namely some rubbing of the edges and softening of the corner tips. The text is clean and unmarked, but there is foxing on the edges of the text block. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------A fascinating history of the Blues, with hundreds of vintage ... read more
Description: Very good. ISBN: 0801958547; Tight, straight, clean. Cover has slight edgewear. We are prompt, efficient and love to communicate with our customers. ISBN: 0801958547; Tight, straight, clean. Cover has slight edgewear. We are prompt, efficient and love to communicate with our customers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Co., Philadelphia
Date published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780801958540ISBN:0801958547
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Some wear. Good reading copy. 176 p. illus., facsims., ports. 31 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Company
Date published: 1982-01
ISBN-13:9780801954412ISBN:080195441X
Description: Good. Ex-library label, marks, etc., light moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins
Date published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780214667954ISBN:0214667952
Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. 0214667952 Extra Postage for Priority and Foreign. Large Book. DJ: moderate edge wear. Flaps are folded. BOOK: minor edge wear to covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Co, West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780801958540ISBN:0801958547
Description: Very Good. Oversized quarto. Third printing. History of the blues in B&W photos, memorabilia and music. Very good with sunning to spine, shelfwear, aging at edges. 176 pp. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Large Tradepaper (soft)
Publisher: Chilton Book Company, New York, New York
Date published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780801958540ISBN:0801958547
Description: Very Good + in None Issused jacket. Music/Blues History/Culture The Story of the Blues. Written by one of the top Blues Historians, "The story of the Blues" is perhaps the most comprehensive book to be published about the blues in many years. Lavishly illustrated, with more than 500 (b&w) photographs and drawings, numerous musical examples, blues lyrics and a selective discography, it presents the complete story of the blues from its birth to today. Paul Oliver begins the story of the blues ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pimlico
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780712674928ISBN:0712674926
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Barrie and Rockliff
Date published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition of the definitive popular history of the blues with profuse illustration. A small owner's inscription. Jacket is slightly curled at edges otherwise very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Books Co., Philadelphia
Date published: 1969
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth, spine and corners are bumped and show wear, no d. j. end papers have map on them. This book has many photo of early blues singers and players. read more
Edition: 1969 Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia, Chilton Book Co
Date published: 1969
Description: Description: 176 p. illus., facsims., ports. 31 cm. Subjects: Blues (Music)--History and criticism. Blues musicians--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 176. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.