» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Story of the Blues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Story of the Blues

by Paul Oliver

About this title: Originally conceived as part of an early-1960s cultural exhibit at the U.S. Embassy in London, and copiously illustrated with over 200 photographs, THE STORY OF THE BLUES is British blues writer Paul Oliver's history of the genre's steady rise as the quintessential American musical art form. Starting with a variety of eyewitness accounts of the ancient field hollers brought over by African slaves and transmuted into sometimes poignant and often caustic commentaries on their wretched plight, Oliver goes into thoroughly researched sociological detail on plantation conditions and customs and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $5.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801958540 ISBN: 0801958547

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback 1982 Reissue, with highlighting marks throughout. Oversized softcover, quite edgeworn, with exterior damage at spine bottom (does not affect still-tight binding). Fully illustrated. Approaches Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801958540 ISBN: 0801958547

Description: Good. 1982-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Co, West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801958540 ISBN: 0801958547

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A very good paperback copy, an older book but lightly used. The binding is solid, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows mild wear, namely some rubbing of the edges and softening of the corner tips. The text is clean and unmarked, but there is foxing on the edges of the text block. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------A fascinating history of the Blues, with hundreds of vintage ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $6.50

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co., West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780801958540 ISBN: 0801958547

Description: Very Good. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. Some light curling to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rod's Books & Relics, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $6.77

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801958540 ISBN: 0801958547

Description: Very good. ISBN: 0801958547; Tight, straight, clean. Cover has slight edgewear. We are prompt, efficient and love to communicate with our customers. ISBN: 0801958547; Tight, straight, clean. Cover has slight edgewear. We are prompt, efficient and love to communicate with our customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chilton Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801958540 ISBN: 0801958547

Description: Photographs. Good Plus. Light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The story of the blues.

by Oliver, Paul

price: $7.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co., Philadelphia Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780801958540 ISBN: 0801958547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Some wear. Good reading copy. 176 p. illus., facsims., ports. 31 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: $10.41

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date published: 1982-01 ISBN-13: 9780801954412 ISBN: 080195441X

Description: Good. Ex-library label, marks, etc., light moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $10.58

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Rpt Binding: boards Publisher: Chilton, Philadelphia Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801954412 ISBN: 080195441X

Description: Rm, vg+, dj badly chipped. A classic work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: $13.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Co Date published: 1982-01 ISBN-13: 9780801958540 ISBN: 0801958547

Description: Light general wear. Light general wear. Overall very nice. Rock solid binding. Square spine. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: The Rare Book Archive, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $22.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780214667954 ISBN: 0214667952

Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. 0214667952 Extra Postage for Priority and Foreign. Large Book. DJ: moderate edge wear. Flaps are folded. BOOK: minor edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $27.44

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia Date published: 1969

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Oversized. Clean and tight ex-library copy. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Blues new book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533540 ISBN: 155553354X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: $30.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Rip on Dust Jacket, Otherwise VG Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, London, England Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780801958540 ISBN: 0801958547

Description: 0801958547. VG, minor edge wear only; Great resource for the blues collector; 2nd Ptg; Softcover; 4to; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: $39.19

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 11/30/1972 ISBN-13: 9780140035094 ISBN: 0140035095

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul (1927-)

price: $39.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1969 hardcover name label on cover dj has wear clean text book has age 176 pages^^^ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Blues used book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $40.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780712674928 ISBN: 0712674926

Description: Very Good+ 0712674926. Spine uncreased, cover uncreased, hint of tanning to margins.; 1.06 x 8.5 x 5.43 Inches; 212 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co, West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801958540 ISBN: 0801958547

Description: Very Good. Oversized quarto. Third printing. History of the blues in B&W photos, memorabilia and music. Very good with sunning to spine, shelfwear, aging at edges. 176 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Large Tradepaper (soft) Publisher: Chilton Book Company, New York, New York Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780801958540 ISBN: 0801958547

Description: Very Good + in None Issused jacket. Music/Blues History/Culture The Story of the Blues. Written by one of the top Blues Historians, "The story of the Blues" is perhaps the most comprehensive book to be published about the blues in many years. Lavishly illustrated, with more than 500 (b&w) photographs and drawings, numerous musical examples, blues lyrics and a selective discography, it presents the complete story of the blues from its birth to today. Paul Oliver begins the story of the blues ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Blues used book

The Story of the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: $49.88

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pimlico Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780712674928 ISBN: 0712674926

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Story of the Blues used book

The Story of the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: $64.35

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pimlico Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780712674928 ISBN: 0712674926

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: $89.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Barrie and Rockliff Date published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition of the definitive popular history of the blues with profuse illustration. A small owner's inscription. Jacket is slightly curled at edges otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: $125.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Books Co., Philadelphia Date published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth, spine and corners are bumped and show wear, no d. j. end papers have map on them. This book has many photo of early blues singers and players. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Blues

by Oliver, Paul (1927-)

price: $128.87

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1969 Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia, Chilton Book Co Date published: 1969

Description: Description: 176 p. illus., facsims., ports. 31 cm. Subjects: Blues (Music)--History and criticism. Blues musicians--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 176. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.