» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to the Written Word

by Daniel Jeremy Silver

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

by Daniel J. Silver

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to the Written Word

by Silver, Daniel Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

by Silver, Daniel J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: Good. 046508205X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word By Silver, Daniel

by Daniel J. Silver

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990-07 ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: Very Good. 1. Printing Hardcover = very good, Dj has minor shelfwear, overstock mark., Exlibris Book Plate, We ship Daily with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

by Daniel J. Silver

price: $10.94

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990-07 ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: New. Book ships next day satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Scripture, From Oral Tradition to the Written Word

by Silver, Daniel Jeremy

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9" Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: Fine. DJ Near Fine 302pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, back slightly rubbed. ISBN 0-465-08205-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

by Silver, Daniel

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used, Very Good. Jw395 HB w/dj Basic Books 1st printing 1990. Chip on dj corner. Remainder top edge. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

by Silver, Daniel J.

price: $20.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 302 pages includes index / remainder mark on bottom, otherwise "As New"; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

by Silver, Daniel Jeremy

price: $4.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hard back Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: Very Good. 8 1/2" 10 1/4''tall. 302pp; hardback w. dust jacket; very good condition; clean pages; tight binding; This book recounts in fascinating detail how the spread of literacy among the upper classes, more than any religios imperative, prompted the community to write down its living oral traditions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

by Silver, Daniel J.

price: $11.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: Basic Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 046508205x. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Bibliography & index. The author's controversial but interesting and lucid analysis of the development of scripture in Judaism.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Scripture, From Oral Tradition to the Written Word

by Silver, Daniel Jeremy

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: F/VG+ 046508205X. Over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. I The book itself is essentially flawless.; 8vo; 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

by Daniel Silver

price: $37.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

price: $40.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

by Daniel J. Silver

price: $54.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

by Daniel J. Silver

price: $64.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to the Written Word

by Silver, Daniel J.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Basic Books, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 046508205X. 302 pages. The book itself is essentially flawless. It is exceptionally clean, it stands perfectly straight and it is extremely firm and tight in its binding, with no pages loose, missing, folded or torn. The hinges are sound and undamaged, the corner points are sharp and unbumped. The pages are clean, clear, and unsmudged, and all text is bright, sharp and very ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield & Twist Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

The Story of Scripture: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

by Silver, Daniel J.

price: $48.07

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465082056 ISBN: 046508205X

Description: Very Good. 046508205X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Planet, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.