» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Story of Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Story of Philosophy

by Will Durant

About this title: This concise survey, first published in 1967, offers students of philosophy ample introductory material to understand the essence of major thinkers from Aristotle to Dewey.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used audio book

The Story of Philosophy, Pt. 2: the Lives & Opinions of the Greater Philosophers

by Will Durant, And Robert Sevra

price: $47.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780788703041 ISBN: 0788703048

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Durant, Will

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. The lives and opinions of the Great Philosophers of the Western World, cover upper corner left has a small tear, scotchtaped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy (1938 New Revised Edition)

by Will Durant

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy (1938 New Revised Edition)

by Will Durant

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Date Published: 1938

Description: A good reading copy only. ffep cut out. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Will Durant

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1926

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Durant Will

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1967

Description: A good reading copy-, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Durant Will

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1967

Description: A good reading copy-, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671478308 ISBN: 0671478303

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy; : the Lives and Opinions of the Greater Philosphers (Time Reading Program Special Edition)

by Will Durant

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Time Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. 1938 HARDCOVER. Garden City. Some cover wear. Interior of book clean. No highlighting or markings. No DJ. Previous owner sticker on inside front cover. Slight tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Durant, Will

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, United States Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Textbook. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages clean, end papers slightly browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Durant, Will

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No Dustjacket. Some discoloration on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Will Durant

price: $2.21

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books Date Published: 1938

Description: Text clean. binding loose. NoDJ, edges worn, spine sunned. 1943 edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Will Durant

price: $2.51

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. 85-W Cover of spine split at top. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy; : the Lives and Opinions of the Greater Philosphers (Time Reading Program Special Edition)

by Will Durant

price: $2.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Time Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Worn cover. Time Inc, 1962. Paperback w/ hard plastic cover. Front cover chipped at bottom corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Philosophy, the

by Durant, Will

price: $2.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671816742 ISBN: 0671816748

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" 534 pgs. + index, tight copy, interior yellowed with age, edges rubbed and corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Durant, Will

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: POCKET BOOKS Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780671823719 ISBN: 067182371X

Description: Very Good. {VG+} Mass Market Paperback; Light edgewear. Pages beginning to tan due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Durant Will

price: $2.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Will Durant

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Black cloth hardcover. Pages are unmarked. Shelf wear and no dust jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Durant, Will

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Pub, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Reading copy break in hinge at title page, no jacket. 592 pages, owner name front paste down. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Durant, Will

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. White cover with illustration of three men, slight edge wear and rubbing, 509 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Will Durant

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Inc: 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Softcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy (the Lives and Opinions of the Greater Philosophers)

by Will Durant

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. Fourteenth printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of Philosophy (Touchstone Books) used book

Story of Philosophy (Touchstone Books)

by Will Durant

price: $3.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671201593 ISBN: 067120159X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy (1938 New Revised Edition)

by Will Durant

price: $3.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Philosophy

by Will Durant

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Lauren, Flushing, NY

"I think this is a great "starter" book for people interested in Philosophy. It is readable and its explanations clear. Obviously, he is forced by space to skip a lot of important philosophers and subjects. But I don't think it was meant to be comprehensive--rather to try to make philosophy both more interesting and less intimidating to non-philosophers. He has a wonderful sense of humor that peeks out periodically. When I can, I'll type up some quotes. 7/09"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Andrew, Scranton, PA

"I won't lie, I got into philosophy because of this book. When I told the head of the philosophy department at King's he kind of nodded and grinned, like it was the philosopher's Holy Bible. And it kind of is. I can't think of a better written, if not better researched, book that tells a very readable story about the history of the pre-Sophists up to the last century. And I'll tell you what, Durant does this thing where he sets everything up as a short story, or a novella with short stories within the novella within the novel as a whole... It's rather very clever. And If you don't believe me, have a look for yourself. I can't say you'll agree spot on with everything in it, but I can guarantee you won't blow the bloke's head off in front of you either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"In August of 1982 I was invited down to Tampa-St. Pete with my girlfriend to visit her paternal grandmother. We stayed in a trailer court with a pool during a week of hot and muggy weather. With no car, the only activities available to us were walks to the mall or sitting by the pool. For me, this being my first trip to Florida, the high points were the many varieties of reptiles: turtles in the drainage ditch behind the house and magical little lizards darting about everywhere.

School was to start when we returned, so I brought Durant's Story of Philosophy along. After a summer of recreational reading, it was time to get back into gear. Surprisingly, Durant's book turned out to be one of the best read during the whole season. It was clear, coherent, even fun, the author mixing the lives of the philosophers in with their thinking. I particularly enjoyed reading his account of Spinoza, normally a rather obscure figure. I got so excited during part of that section that I had to get up, walk around and think before jumping in and out of the pool to begin anew."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Chloé, The United States

"One of my very favorite books. Will Durant has always been a favorite of mine - his writing can range from witty to poetic, and it inspires interest in parts of history or philosophy that I may not have considered otherwise. When reading his writing, you forget that you're learning so much about these subjects - his tone is close to conversational at times, and never dry. He has often been accused of having a "cut and paste" style of writing, that seems "cheap" or unsophisticated to many. But I think his books are perfectly balanced with helpful narrative and passages of primary sources. The selection of philosophers in this book seemed a little strange to me, but in his introduction he explains that his volume called "Our Oriental Heritage" contains most of the Eastern philosophies, and it would be hard to do them justice in this book. There were some notable Western philosophers that lacked commentary, and it jumps from Aristotle to Francis Bacon (those poor neglected Stoics and Neoplatonics!), but he still covers many leading figures. It's a very good introduction to the subject. However, it best presents a description of the philosopher's life and works rather than the philosophy itself. Sometimes they go together, but another book may be better for understanding the deeper concepts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Story of Philosophy by Will Durant

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.