New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The story of Patsy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The story of Patsy

by Kate Douglas Smith Wiggin

About this title: Kate Douglas Wiggin, nee Smith (1856-1923) was an American children's author and educator. She was born in Philadelphia, and was of Welsh descent. She started the first free kindergarten in San Francisco in 1878 (the "Silver Street Free Kindergarten"). With her sister in the 1880s she also established a training school for kindergarten teachers. Her best known books are The Story of Pasty (1883), The Birds' Christmas Carol (1887), Polly Oliver's Problem (1893), A Cathedral Courtship (1893), The Village Watchtoer (1896), Marm Lisa (1897) and Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (1903).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company

Description: GOOD. COLLECTIBLE Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Kate Douglas Wiggin

price: $3.58

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1899

Description: Acceptable. -90th Thousand Edition Ex-Library--No Jacket. Fair 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 68 pgs. Interior-Significant signs of aging w/ cracking and separation from the cover. The boards have normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Kate Douglas. Wiggin

price: $3.75

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company Date Published: 1889

Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 68 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ ex-library referencing & light staining. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Kate Douglas Wiggin

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1889. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover is loose from binding, but present. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $5.27

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. Good Hardcover, no DJ. 1890. 68pp. Pages are clean and crisp. PO's name on ffep. Covers show some soiling. Front and rear hinges are cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy:

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $5.63

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin Date Published: 1899

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W illustrations. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Story of Patsy, the

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1895

Description: Illustrated. Good/no DJ; some soil. 68 pp., Original story of Patsy was written and sold about 1882 for the benefit of the Silver Street Free Kindergartens in San Francisco. Additions were made to the original at the request of the publishers, and the present story is more than double in length. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Kate Douglas Wiggin~Yes

price: $6.25

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Back cover decoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Story of Patsy

by Kate Douglas Smith Wiggin

price: $6.93

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and company Date Published: 1889

Description: ACCEPTABLE. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $7.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co

Description: Good. B000JIOWIY 1890 Houghton Mifflin Hardcover without dust jacket in Good condition. Substantial cover wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFIN CO Date Published: 1889

Description: ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD, RED CLOTH, GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Story of Patsy, the

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: No Additional Listings Printed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co., NY Date Published: 1880

Description: Book Slight Wear. No Jacket. 7 3/4" Green cloth covered book with decoration and print in black. Slight fading of title on the spine. 68 clean interior pages with black/white illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co Date Published: 1889

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Fair to Good and illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: pink cloth 5 1/4" x 7 1/2" Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: c.1889

Description: Drawings. Good, corners/spine ends worn some, 68pp. cloth faded with some waterspotting, name stamped on front free endpaper, not real pretty but a nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1889

Description: First edition. Salmon-colored paper over boards with title and illustration in dark brown, rust-colored cloth on spine. No DJ. 5 1/2 x 7 5/8. 68 pages plus black & white plates. Some black & white text illustrations throughout. Prev. owner's bookplate on fep. Boards and spine lightly rubbed with light edge wear, a little chipping to corners. A touch of yellowing to pages. Very good. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1889

Description: Small 8vo-7. 75 " tall. Fair/No DJ. Orig blue cloth, black letttering & decoration, 68 pp, b/w illus. Fraying at book extremities, covers/spine well soiled; gift inscription, endpapers soiled and hinge tear (overall binding fine), scattered foxing and finger smudges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $9.34

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1889

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Tan cloth with black titles; illustrated front cover; spine and edges darkened; mild wear to edges; top front corner has small bump; no jacket. Faint 'smoky' smell; owner's nameplate on free front endpaper; no internal markings; 68 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1917

Description: Illustrated. Very Good- No Jacket. Book is worn, with ownership markings, endpaper clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN BOSTON 1889

Description: Poor. FIRST edition. HARDBOUND POOR CONDITION, INKED ENDPAPER, SOIL THROUGHOUT ON 9 B&W ILLUS. 68 PG, MARGINS, SAD TALE OF A DISADVANTAGED VICTORIAN BOY, OP. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Spiteri, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $10.63

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1899 reprint Binding: hard Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston and New York Date Published: c1889

Description: b/w artwork. very good, no dj, lightly discolored pict. deep red cloth. 68 pgs, "15" inked to front endpaper, endpaper's discolored from old wrapper, front hinge starting. Still attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: 1/2 Rust Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1889

Description: Frontis w/tissue, Drawings. Very Good. No Dj. 5.25 x 7.75" Covers rubbed, corners a bit worn, endpapers lightly soiled. Tight & clean. Cover illustration of 2 kids seated. 68 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bernardston Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of Patsy (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Story of Patsy (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $12.31

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406577778 ISBN: 1406577774

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 52 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIFFLIN Date Published: 1898

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. B000S5FTGM. Tan cloth binding with green lettering, stained/soiled binding, pages are tight, text clean, book in fair condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Patsy

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1889

Description: VG/no DJ. Slim 8vo, 68pp. Green pictorial cloth, black and white illustrations. Slight wear on spine edge else very good, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Story of Patsy, the

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1889

Description: Good, Bumped Edges. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?