» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The story of painting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The story of painting

by Wendy Beckett, Sister

About this title: This collection of Western art spans the major historical eras, with hundreds of photographs, illustrations, documents, and drawings. Sister Wendy Beckett is a British nun and self-taught art critic whose books and television art tours have made her internationally renowned and beloved.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Story of Painting: the Essential Guide to the History of Western Art used book

The Story of Painting: the Essential Guide to the History of Western Art

by Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564586155 ISBN: 1564586154

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Painting used book

The Story of Painting

by Beckett

price: $7.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564586155 ISBN: 1564586154

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Painting

by Wendy Beckett

price: $14.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780751311891 ISBN: 0751311898

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Painting: the Essential Guide to the History of Western Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $15.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stationery Publisher: Dorling Kindersley/ Colour Libra Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781858335971 ISBN: 1858335973

Description: Good in Good jacket. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Story of Painting used book

The Story of Painting

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley; National Gallery of Art, London and Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564586155 ISBN: 1564586154

Description: Very Good. No DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial boards, 400 pp., illus. (some col. ), index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Painting

by Wendy Beckett; Editor-Patricia Wright

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1994-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780751301335 ISBN: 0751301337

Description: Very Good. White dust jacket slightly yellowing around edges and spine. Interior pages clean without inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is solid. Different cover art (perhaps British) than pictured. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Painting

by Wendy Beckett

price: $24.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 9/29/1994 ISBN-13: 9780751301335 ISBN: 0751301337

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used movie

Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (Vhs Boxed Set)

Sister Wendy

price: $27.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: VHS Studio: BBC Worldwide, Ltd. Date: 1997 UPC: 0767731387

Description: As New. 6 x 7 1/2. This is a boxed set of the BBC production of Sister Wendy's Story of Painting. Four VHS tapes are new, and still secured. Only one video appears to have been used. The set consists of: Early Art, The Renaissance, Baroque to Romanticism, The Age of Revolution, and Modernism. Each tape is still in its case and all are together in the original box. read more

condition:

Overall: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (Enhanced and Expanded Edition) used book

Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (Enhanced and Expanded Edition)

by Beckett, Wendy, Sister

price: $29.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789468055 ISBN: 0789468050

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback with dust jacket in very nice condition with light wear. There is a small tear to the bottom of the dust jacket at the bottom of the spine. Otherwise very gently used condition. Light cover wear. Ligthly bumped corners. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Painting

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $32.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 29/09/1994 ISBN-13: 9780751301335 ISBN: 0751301337

Description: Good. 0751301337. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Story of Painting: the Essential Guide to the History of Western Art used book

The Story of Painting: the Essential Guide to the History of Western Art

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $49.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564586155 ISBN: 1564586154

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1564586154. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Painting new book

The Story of Painting

by Beckett, Wendy, Sister

list price: $60.00

our price: $54.00

you save: $6.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789468055 ISBN: 0789468050

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Story of Painting used book

The Story of Painting

by Beckett, Wendy [Sister Wendy]

price: $54.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (1994)., New York ISBN-13: 9781564586155 ISBN: 1564586154

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Later printing. Glossy pictorial boards. 400 pp. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Plate signed by the author tipped-in. Minor bump to bottom edge of lower board, jacket has one tiny chip. A clean, attractive copy. "Published in conjunction with the National Gallery of Art, this richly illustrated survey chronicles the history of eight hundred years of Western art, from the Byzantine era to post-modernism, highlighting styles, techniques, media, artists, and themes. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MagicCarpetBooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (Enhanced and Expanded Edition) new book

Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (Enhanced and Expanded Edition)

by Wendy Beckett, Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $60.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789468055 ISBN: 0789468050

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Painting new book

The Story of Painting

by Beckett, Wendy / Wright, Patricia

price: $62.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780789468055 ISBN: 0789468050

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789468055. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (Enhanced and Expanded Edition) new book

Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (Enhanced and Expanded Edition)

by Wendy Beckett; Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $63.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780789468055 ISBN: 0789468050

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Painting used book

The Story of Painting

by Beckett, Sister Wendy

price: $66.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Publisher: Dorling Kindersley / Ted Smart Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780751311891 ISBN: 0751311898

Description: Fine. in Fine. jacket. 736 pp. including index. Features over 450 masterpieces spanning over 5000 years, from Pompeii to: Pop Art, from Lascaux to Lucien Freud. Sister Wendy not only knows her subject inside out, but she's an incredibly good teacher. Highly recommended. Lavishly illustrated with over 450 colour plates, many double page, and over 250 colour illustrations in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Painting

by Beckett Wendy Sister

price: $90.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1994

Description: Profusely Illustrated. Fine in As New jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find: overall ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Painting

by Beckett, Sister Wendy

price: $128.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Book, Little Brown Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316702645 ISBN: 0316702641

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Inside clean, unmarked. Minor shelfwear. Protected in Brodart mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Story of Painting

by Wendy Beckett

price: $172.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. Full Leather. NEW NEW NEW; never read. Nothing more to say. Full leather; pristine condition in shrinkwrap. 1994. Full Leather. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Painting

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $4.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 29/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780751311891 ISBN: 0751311898

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Painting

by Wendy Beckett

price: $14.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780751311891 ISBN: 0751311898

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Story of Painting: the Essential Guide to the History of Western Art used book

The Story of Painting: the Essential Guide to the History of Western Art

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564586155 ISBN: 1564586154

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (Enhanced and Expanded Edition) used book

Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (Enhanced and Expanded Edition)

by Wendy Beckett, Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $22.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789468055 ISBN: 0789468050

Description: Very Good. 2000. Enhanced. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (Enhanced and Expanded Edition) used book

Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (Enhanced and Expanded Edition)

by Beckett, Wendy; Beckett, Sister Wendy

price: $29.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789468055 ISBN: 0789468050

Description: Fine. 0789468050 LC-light creasing on dust jacket and pages ST-small tears on dust jacket an pages *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Mike, Rome, GA

"Oh, what a wonderful book this is. Wonderful. And what was most wonderful about it is that it's written by the wonderful Sister Wendy Beckett, whose attitude for virtually every painter is, "oh, now THIS painter, oh, he is WONDERFUL!!"

And since I'm in that frame of mind as of late about painting, I greatly appreciated her extraordinary positive and irony-free account of these wonderful artists. I read all 700 plus pages of it, which is to say I read about fifty pages. The rest are filled with wonderful reprints of wonderful paintings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Holly, Hemet, CA

"Fantastic, in-depth overviews of famous paintings by our favorite lisping nun. I also really like the illustrations and lay-out. The publisher, Dorling-Kindersley, can usually be relied upon to produce quality work, especially when it has a strong visual element. Any of their art-related books are worth picking up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"The illustrations on this book weren't the best. Lot's of the detail pictures look like they were accidentally over-sized during the copy process. I think I bought it because it was wrapped in plastic. Had I examined it before-hand I wouldn't have bought it.
Good for reading once, but too big to tote around. It's a sofa book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Angie, Edmond, OK

"I love art. I love nuns. I love Sister Wendy. What a fabulous, humble, knowledgable, woman. If you have never seen one of her shows from a PBS series, you must youtube one immediately. I have shown her videos to students, and at first they laugh at her, but then this transformation takes over, and they really listen and enjoy her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The story of painting by Wendy Beckett, Sister

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.