About this title: This collection of Western art spans the major historical eras, with hundreds of photographs, illustrations, documents, and drawings. Sister Wendy Beckett is a British nun and self-taught art critic whose books and television art tours have made her internationally renowned and beloved.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Inc, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781564586155ISBN:1564586154
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley; National Gallery of Art, London and Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781564586155ISBN:1564586154
Description: Very Good. No DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial boards, 400 pp., illus. (some col. ), index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. read more
Description: Very Good. White dust jacket slightly yellowing around edges and spine. Interior pages clean without inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is solid. Different cover art (perhaps British) than pictured. read more
Format: VHS
Studio: BBC Worldwide, Ltd.
Date: 1997
UPC:0767731387
Description: As New. 6 x 7 1/2. This is a boxed set of the BBC production of Sister Wendy's Story of Painting. Four VHS tapes are new, and still secured. Only one video appears to have been used. The set consists of: Early Art, The Renaissance, Baroque to Romanticism, The Age of Revolution, and Modernism. Each tape is still in its case and all are together in the original box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780789468055ISBN:0789468050
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback with dust jacket in very nice condition with light wear. There is a small tear to the bottom of the dust jacket at the bottom of the spine. Otherwise very gently used condition. Light cover wear. Ligthly bumped corners. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK Publishing (1994)., New York
ISBN-13:9781564586155ISBN:1564586154
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Later printing. Glossy pictorial boards. 400 pp. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Plate signed by the author tipped-in. Minor bump to bottom edge of lower board, jacket has one tiny chip. A clean, attractive copy. "Published in conjunction with the National Gallery of Art, this richly illustrated survey chronicles the history of eight hundred years of Western art, from the Byzantine era to post-modernism, highlighting styles, techniques, media, artists, and themes. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK ADULT
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780789468055ISBN:0789468050
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dk Pub
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9780789468055ISBN:0789468050
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789468055. read more
Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley / Ted Smart
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780751311891ISBN:0751311898
Description: Fine. in Fine. jacket. 736 pp. including index. Features over 450 masterpieces spanning over 5000 years, from Pompeii to: Pop Art, from Lascaux to Lucien Freud. Sister Wendy not only knows her subject inside out, but she's an incredibly good teacher. Highly recommended. Lavishly illustrated with over 450 colour plates, many double page, and over 250 colour illustrations in the text. read more
Edition: First American Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
Date Published: 1994
Description: Profusely Illustrated. Fine in As New jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find: overall ... read more
Description: New. Full Leather. NEW NEW NEW; never read. Nothing more to say. Full leather; pristine condition in shrinkwrap. 1994. Full Leather. read more
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"Oh, what a wonderful book this is. Wonderful. And what was most wonderful about it is that it's written by the wonderful Sister Wendy Beckett, whose attitude for virtually every painter is, "oh, now THIS painter, oh, he is WONDERFUL!!"
And since I'm in that frame of mind as of late about painting, I greatly appreciated her extraordinary positive and irony-free account of these wonderful artists. I read all 700 plus pages of it, which is to say I read about fifty pages. The rest are filled with wonderful reprints of wonderful paintings."
"Fantastic, in-depth overviews of famous paintings by our favorite lisping nun. I also really like the illustrations and lay-out. The publisher, Dorling-Kindersley, can usually be relied upon to produce quality work, especially when it has a strong visual element. Any of their art-related books are worth picking up."
"The illustrations on this book weren't the best. Lot's of the detail pictures look like they were accidentally over-sized during the copy process. I think I bought it because it was wrapped in plastic. Had I examined it before-hand I wouldn't have bought it. Good for reading once, but too big to tote around. It's a sofa book."
"I love art. I love nuns. I love Sister Wendy. What a fabulous, humble, knowledgable, woman. If you have never seen one of her shows from a PBS series, you must youtube one immediately. I have shown her videos to students, and at first they laugh at her, but then this transformation takes over, and they really listen and enjoy her."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.