» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Story of O

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Story of O

by Pauline Reage

About this title: This classic work of erotic literature (which was partly modeled on the Marquis de Sade's JUSTINE) follows the sexual adventures of a young photographer who, in an effort to please her lover, agrees to submit to his every whim and desire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Story of O

by Réage, Pauline

price: $48.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxxvi, 199 p. 21cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Story of O used book

Story of O

by Reage, Pauline, and D'Estree, Sabine (Translated by), and Paulhan, Jean (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345301116 ISBN: 0345301110

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of O new book

Story of O

by Pauline Reage

price: $3.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345301116 ISBN: 0345301110

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of O

by Pauline Reage

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345233806 ISBN: 0345233808

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of O new book

Story of O

by Pauline Reage

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345301116 ISBN: 0345301110

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of O used book

Story of O

by Reage, Pauline

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballentine Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345301116 ISBN: 0345301110

Description: Good. 0345301110. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of O used book

Story of O

by Reage, Pauline

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballentine Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345301116 ISBN: 0345301110

Description: Good. 0345301110. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of O used book

Story of O

by Reage, Pauline

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballentine Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345301116 ISBN: 0345301110

Description: Good. 0345301110. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of O used book

The Story of O

by Reage, Pauline, and Hand, John P (Translated by)

price: $4.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781562010355 ISBN: 1562010352

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of O used book

Story of O

by Reage, Pauline

price: $4.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780345301116 ISBN: 0345301110

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of O

by Pauline Reage

price: $4.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345289131 ISBN: 0345289137

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of O used book

Story of O

by Reage, Pauline

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345301116 ISBN: 0345301110

Description: Very Good Condition. 0345301110. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of O

by Pauline; Translated From The French By D'Estree, Sabine Reage

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of O

by Pauline; Translated From The French By D'Estree, Sabine Reage

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Light cover wear and creasing. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of O used book

Story of O

by Reage, Pauline

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345301116 ISBN: 0345301110

Description: Very Good/Fine. 0345301110 A, slighlty darkened, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of O used book

Story of O

by Reage, Pauline, and D'Estree, Sabine (Translated by), and Paulhan, Jean (Preface by)

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345301116 ISBN: 0345301110

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyacinth House Antiques, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of O

by Reage, Pauline; Translated By John Paul Hand

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780965240963 ISBN: 0965240967

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a new translation of a book originally published in 1954. How the publishing world has changed since then in that the Book-of-the-Month Club would publish this classic "dirty book. " It is a novel about a woman known only as "O", who is emotionally enslaved, first to one man, then to another, and who is led into a life of sadomasochistic sex. "Pauline Reage" is a pseudonym, and the actual author has never been conclusively identified, though it seems ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of O

by Reage, Pauline, and Hand, John P (Translated by)

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: book of the month club, N ew York Date Published: 1993

Description: cover by monica elias and richard merkin. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of O (B-202)

by Pauline Reage

price: $5.06

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of O

by Pauline Reage

price: $5.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345289131 ISBN: 0345289137

Description: Acceptable. No DJ. Acceptable/mass Market Paperba Ballentine, 1980, well-worn and read, pgs are discolored slightly, spine creased, book leans from wear but still intact and very readable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of O

by Reage, Pauline [Dominique Aury]

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: n.d.

Description: Paperback. Shelfwear, rubbing to covers. Good. 199pp., trans. and with a note by Sabine d'Estree, preface by Jean Paulhan, note by Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues. The classic story of a beautiful young woman who wants nothing more than to be a slave to her lover. The identity of Sabine D'Estree, rumored to be Richard Seaver, was confirmed by Seaver's wife in his obituary (New York Times, 7 January 2009). GP4003. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of O (B-202)

by Pauline Reage

price: $5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of O

by Reage, Pauline

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Book of the Month Club Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of O used book

Story of O

by Reage, Pauline

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Later ptg Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date Published: 1965, 1993, June ISBN-13: 9780345301116 ISBN: 0345301110

Description: White covers. GOOD+Condition, old cover fold. 4x7" Paper Covers 204pg errotica. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of O

by Reage, Pauline

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345033802 ISBN: 0345033809

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Bryn, Redditch, The United Kingdom

"It's a classic in the erotic genre - and for that reason alone I wanted to read it. I really enjoyed both the tale and the way in which it is crafted, the offering of alternative options for how the story might have turned out, the exploraiton of powerlessness. There's much less overtly erotic content than readers of modern erotica might expect, but its intense, and O's journey is strange, engaging. Odd details have stayed with me (I read it a few years ago) that she must always arrange her skirts so that her bare bottom is in contact with what she's sitting on, and the using rubber bands to hold up her stockings because she's not allowed to wear underwear. It's a book I mean to go back and read again some time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Felicia, Silver Spring, MD

"Bleh. Bleh. Bleh.

I didn't care about anyone in this story, not even the tortured "slave", O. She wanted to be treated that way and got off on it, so how can one feel sorry for her. But I don't think feeling sorry for her was the point....I think the point was supposed to be "erotic". It wasn't. It was totally like watching a movie through a smoke screen - distant and unconnected from the story.

And the terms the author used to describe sexual acts:

"she caressed her for hours" referred to O's relationship with another woman

"he took her fore and aft" referred to both vaginal and anal sex

"he moved until he discharged into her orifice" BJ

Ugh. Not that I want a foul mouthed, no holds barred book to read that describes sex acts in such great detail, but come ON. I know, I know, it was written a long, long time ago, before I was even born.

Honestly, I only read this book because it was mentioned in Perfect Victim as the methodology behind that the kidnapper/torturer did to the victim he kidnapped. He used this book as his "manual". Honestly, this book has so few details about HOW to enslave someone, that I don't know how he even took THIS book as his guidance.

I think that to enjoy this book you have to really, really be into SM/BDSM and understand the thinking behind WHY someone would want to either enslave someone or be enslaved and be OK with it. I'm not and would never be.

And what's up with the suppressed chapter??? The book just ends in the middle of a scene with no conclusion, no ending, no nothing.

Bleh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Victoria, Barry, Z3, The United Kingdom

"This book was not what I was led to believe it was but that didn't make it necessarily bad. I think a lot of people believe it is a work of erotic literature. I found it in the erotic literature section of the book shop. I don't particularly consider it erotic literature. Although there are erotic moments in the book, it is essentially a book of love and the things people are willing to do for the person they love.

O is not a natural submissive but allows herself to be subjected to certain pain, humiliations and even pleasure at points for the man that she loves. Well - she is naturally submissive I suppose to allow these things but I don't think she would have become involved if it weren't for her lover. I don't think she would have sought out this life for herself.

It is an interesting story. I did find the narrative a bit dry and long-winded at times and found myself skipping pages. I think the long long paragraphs didn't help. I thought the characters were good though and the story was interesting.

I think it is a book worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Eri-chan, The United States

"Not for the faint-hearted or the closed-minded, this novel is a strangely romantic tale of willing enslavement. I suspect anyone who has even a hint of Dom/sub tendencies would appreciate and enjoy this book - it may not be brilliantly written, but it is the most real published account (ie. not blogs) of female submission from the female perspective that I have ever read.

I do wish that the final chapter had not been lost, as the end leaves you hanging and a bit confused. However, I have read reviews of the second published "O" novel, which is supposed to be that lost final part, and most seem to think that it simply doesn't fit with the original novel. Perhaps it was "lost" with purpose?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Story of O by Pauline Reage

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
11 of 18 (61%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.