» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography

by Richard Jefferies

About this title: This is not an autobiography in the ordinary sense of the word, as it contains no history of the events of Richard Jefferies' life. It is not concerned with his birth or marriage, his actions or fortunes but is an outpouring of his soul. Like many others, Jefferies found himself at odds with the world. He saw the beauty of the land, the grandeur ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Story of My Heart: My Autobiography new book

The Story of My Heart: My Autobiography

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $11.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Green Books Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781903998199 ISBN: 1903998190

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781903998199. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of My Heart an Autobiography used book

The Story of My Heart an Autobiography

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $17.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: limited edit. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mosher Date Published: 1905 ISBN-13: 9781903998199 ISBN: 1903998190

Description: VG+, softcover, limited edition 925 copies on Van Gelder paper. Vintage edition ISBN 1903998190 slt darkened spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography (1901) new book

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography (1901)

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548834619 ISBN: 054883461X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Story of My Heart. My Autobiography new book

The Story of My Heart. My Autobiography

by Jefferies, Richard, 1848-1887

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 205 pages. Reprinted from 1883 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Story of My Heart: My Autobiography new book

The Story of My Heart: My Autobiography

by Richard Jefferies

price: $28.44

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103114313 ISBN: 110311431X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography new book

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography

by Richard Jefferies

price: $29.93

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554592756 ISBN: 0554592754

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of My Heart: My Autobiography

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher, Portland, Maine Date Published: 1909

Description: Fair in No Dust Cover jacket. Limited edition-one of 925 copies; green leather boards which have browned from age; top edge gilt; edges of boards and spine are worn and chipped; large portions are chipped off the ends of the spine; bookplate on front pastedown; some internal markings; 149 pages; 16mo. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of My Heart. My Autobiography

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $33.26

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green, and co, London Date Published: 1904 ISBN-13: 9781701717619 ISBN: 1701717611

Description: Later printing. Illustrated by. 206 p.; 19 cm. 40 pages of book title adverts at rear. Very Good. No dust jacket. Spine sl sunned, owners on inside front cover, name on half title page, some foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of My Heart - My Autobiography new book

The Story of My Heart - My Autobiography

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $33.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pomona Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406793147 ISBN: 1406793140

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Story of My Heart My Autobiography: new book

Story of My Heart My Autobiography:

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $33.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554592756 ISBN: 0554592754

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Story of My Heart. My Autobiography

by Jefferies, Richard, 1848-1887

price: $34.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 230 pages. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1922 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography (Large Print Edition) new book

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography (Large Print Edition)

by Richard Jefferies

price: $34.32

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554592732 ISBN: 0554592738

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of My Heart My Autobiography

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $35.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher, Portland, ME Date Published: 1909

Description: VG+/NONE. 11, 13, 14, 43 One of 925 copies printed on Van Gelder paper in this limited 4th edition. The book is bound in stiff white wrappers, yap edges, with brown lettering on the front & spine. A clean and tight book with previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front endpage in small, very neat script. No marks otherwise, and no tears. The spine is a little sunned and the lower edge is a little creased from shelving. A nice copy! ; 7" x 4"; 148 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of My Heart: My Autobiography new book

The Story of My Heart: My Autobiography

by Richard Jefferies

price: $36.06

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103114344 ISBN: 1103114344

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography (1901) new book

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography (1901)

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $36.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436606387 ISBN: 1436606381

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 218 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography (1901) new book

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography (1901)

by Jefferies, Richard (Author)

price: $37.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548834619 ISBN: 054883461X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00220 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography new book

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography

by Richard Jefferies

price: $37.60

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554592770 ISBN: 0554592770

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Story of My Heart-My Autobiography new book

The Story of My Heart-My Autobiography

by Richard, Jefferies

price: $37.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406793147 ISBN: 1406793140

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of My Heart-My Autobiography

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $39.46

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans Green & Co., London Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206 pp. red cloth, sl. rubbed, spine faded/bumped, bookplate front pastedown ow interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography (Large Print Edition) new book

Story of My Heart: My Autobiography (Large Print Edition)

by Richard Jefferies

price: $41.50

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554592725 ISBN: 055459272X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Story of My Heart My Autobiography: new book

Story of My Heart My Autobiography:

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $42.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554592770 ISBN: 0554592770

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 224 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Story of My Heart-My Autobiography: new book

The Story of My Heart-My Autobiography:

by Jefferies, Richard,

price: $44.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406793147 ISBN: 1406793140

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Story of My Heart: My Autobiography new book

The Story of My Heart: My Autobiography

by Jefferies, Richard Author

price: $47.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103114344 ISBN: 1103114344

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00196 pages) this autobiography gives excellent insights into the life and philosophy of a man attuned to nature and the world around him. richard jefferies (1848-1887) was a nature writer, noted for his depiction of english rural life in essays, books of natural histo lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Story of My Heart My Autobiography (Large Print Edition): new book

Story of My Heart My Autobiography (Large Print Edition):

by Jefferies, Richard

price: $47.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554592725 ISBN: 055459272X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 224 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) edition large print ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Story of My Heart-My Autobiography new book

The Story of My Heart-My Autobiography

by Richard, Jefferies

price: $49.07

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443734196 ISBN: 1443734195

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 6, 2008
By Unbridled, Richmond, CA

"The book could also be called The Exalted & the Ecstatic. So is the nature of page after page, line after delirious line - and so many of the lines are so damn lovely. If you picked the best lines and spaced them in an otherwise 'ordinary' narrative they would spark off the base of the ordinary and give you a more sustained appreciation of the writing. But line after line after line of prose describing what the writer repeatedly admits is indescribable, leads one to the edge of profundity to realize only the elusiveness of sensations. That's why the best of this book is the best of any book; and the worst of it isn't deserving of denigration, but it might be too much of a good thing. Written in 1883, it's ahead of its time, and you could choose a worse book to read a passage from every night to set yourself dreaming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Dena, La Jolla, CA

"This book is so beautifully written. His words just flow off the page and take you to a place of silent contemplation of the life and the world in which we live."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Denise, The United States

"The depths of questioning and understanding revealed by mystical experiences can go deeper than the imagination can fathom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.