About this title: This is not an autobiography in the ordinary sense of the word, as it contains no history of the events of Richard Jefferies' life. It is not concerned with his birth or marriage, his actions or fortunes but is an outpouring of his soul. Like many others, Jefferies found himself at odds with the world. He saw the beauty of the land, the grandeur ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Green Books
Date Published: 2003-01-01
ISBN-13:9781903998199ISBN:1903998190
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781903998199. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103114313ISBN:110311431X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bastian Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554592756ISBN:0554592754
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Leather
Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher, Portland, Maine
Date Published: 1909
Description: Fair in No Dust Cover jacket. Limited edition-one of 925 copies; green leather boards which have browned from age; top edge gilt; edges of boards and spine are worn and chipped; large portions are chipped off the ends of the spine; bookplate on front pastedown; some internal markings; 149 pages; 16mo. read more
Edition: 8th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green, and co, London
Date Published: 1904
ISBN-13:9781701717619ISBN:1701717611
Description: Later printing. Illustrated by. 206 p.; 19 cm. 40 pages of book title adverts at rear. Very Good. No dust jacket. Spine sl sunned, owners on inside front cover, name on half title page, some foxing. read more
Description: New. 230 pages. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1922 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bastian Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554592732ISBN:0554592738
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: 4th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher, Portland, ME
Date Published: 1909
Description: VG+/NONE. 11, 13, 14, 43 One of 925 copies printed on Van Gelder paper in this limited 4th edition. The book is bound in stiff white wrappers, yap edges, with brown lettering on the front & spine. A clean and tight book with previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front endpage in small, very neat script. No marks otherwise, and no tears. The spine is a little sunned and the lower edge is a little creased from shelving. A nice copy! ; 7" x 4"; 148 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103114344ISBN:1103114344
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00220 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bastian Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554592770ISBN:0554592770
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Read Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781406793147ISBN:1406793140
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans Green & Co., London
Date Published: 1901
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206 pp. red cloth, sl. rubbed, spine faded/bumped, bookplate front pastedown ow interior clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bastian Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554592725ISBN:055459272X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103114344ISBN:1103114344
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00196 pages) this autobiography gives excellent insights into the life and philosophy of a man attuned to nature and the world around him. richard jefferies (1848-1887) was a nature writer, noted for his depiction of english rural life in essays, books of natural histo lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443734196ISBN:1443734195
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
"The book could also be called The Exalted & the Ecstatic. So is the nature of page after page, line after delirious line - and so many of the lines are so damn lovely. If you picked the best lines and spaced them in an otherwise 'ordinary' narrative they would spark off the base of the ordinary and give you a more sustained appreciation of the writing. But line after line after line of prose describing what the writer repeatedly admits is indescribable, leads one to the edge of profundity to realize only the elusiveness of sensations. That's why the best of this book is the best of any book; and the worst of it isn't deserving of denigration, but it might be too much of a good thing. Written in 1883, it's ahead of its time, and you could choose a worse book to read a passage from every night to set yourself dreaming."
"This book is so beautifully written. His words just flow off the page and take you to a place of silent contemplation of the life and the world in which we live."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.