» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Story of Libraries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Story of Libraries

by Frederick Andrew Lerner

About this title: This text describes the role that libraries played in ancient Egypt, Han-dynasty China, the ancient Western Clasical world, the Baghdad of Harun-al-Rashid, and medieval and Renaissance Europe. It continues with the libraries of colonial America, the Library of Congress, university libraries, and today's large public library systems. With the invention of the printing press and the spread of literacy, libraries served the common reader, as well as the priestly and princely elites against which Catholic and Protestant reformers rebelled. In the 20th century, libraries have supported both ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Fred Lerner

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 2001-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: Good. Former library book. 23B10~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Fred Lerner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Fred Lerner

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Fred Lerner

price: $3.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 3/15/2001 ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Fred Lerner

price: $9.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 2001-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: Very Good. Beautiful condition inside and out. Ex Library copy with usual stickers and stamps. ALL MY BUYERS ENTERED IN CONTEST AT END OF MONTH FOR FREE $5 GIFT CERTIFICATE! ! ISBN 0826411142. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Another Place, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Fred Lerner

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 2001-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY copy with usual stickers stamps markings-no writing/no rips-pages VERY GOOD-mylar covering over dust jacket-tight binding- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Lerner Fred

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in very good condition, fair dust jacket. A very few tiny scratches in bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket is torn at bottom front edge 1"x3". Price sticker on dust jacket rear. 1998. ISBN: 0826411142. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Libraries

by Lerner, Fred

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Continuum, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine. The Story of Libraries from the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age. Price on rear cover blacked out with marker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Fred Lerner

price: $20.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: Very Good. Price clipped on dust jacket, balance like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Lerner, Fred. The

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum,, NY: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: 246pp. Near fine / VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Lerner, Fred

price: $39.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, bookplate on the fly page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Libraries used book

The Story of Libraries

by Fred Lerner

price: $2.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2001-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780826413253 ISBN: 0826413250

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Fred Lerner, Frederick Andrew Lerner

price: $25.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Fred Lerner

price: $34.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780826413253 ISBN: 0826413250

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Fred Lerner

price: $48.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Libraries used book

The Story of Libraries

by Fred Lerner

price: $48.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780826413253 ISBN: 0826413250

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age

by Fred Lerner

price: $49.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780826411143 ISBN: 0826411142

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Story of Libraries new book

The Story of Libraries

by Fred Lerner

price: $64.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780826413253 ISBN: 0826413250

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.