About this title: This text describes the role that libraries played in ancient Egypt, Han-dynasty China, the ancient Western Clasical world, the Baghdad of Harun-al-Rashid, and medieval and Renaissance Europe. It continues with the libraries of colonial America, the Library of Congress, university libraries, and today's large public library systems. With the invention of the printing press and the spread of literacy, libraries served the common reader, as well as the priestly and princely elites against which Catholic and Protestant reformers rebelled. In the 20th century, libraries have supported both ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780826411143ISBN:0826411142
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group
Date Published: 2001-03-15
ISBN-13:9780826411143ISBN:0826411142
Description: Very Good. Beautiful condition inside and out. Ex Library copy with usual stickers and stamps. ALL MY BUYERS ENTERED IN CONTEST AT END OF MONTH FOR FREE $5 GIFT CERTIFICATE! ! ISBN 0826411142. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group
Date Published: 2001-03-15
ISBN-13:9780826411143ISBN:0826411142
Description: Good. EX LIBRARY copy with usual stickers stamps markings-no writing/no rips-pages VERY GOOD-mylar covering over dust jacket-tight binding- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780826411143ISBN:0826411142
Description: Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in very good condition, fair dust jacket. A very few tiny scratches in bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket is torn at bottom front edge 1"x3". Price sticker on dust jacket rear. 1998. ISBN: 0826411142. read more
Edition: Paperback Edition
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Continuum, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: Near Fine. The Story of Libraries from the Invention of Writing to the Computer Age. Price on rear cover blacked out with marker. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780826411143ISBN:0826411142
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, bookplate on the fly page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group
Date Published: 2001-03-15
ISBN-13:9780826413253ISBN:0826413250
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780826413253ISBN:0826413250
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780826411143ISBN:0826411142
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.