» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The story of John G. Paton, told for young folks; or, Thirty years among South sea cannibals.

by John Gibson Paton, James Paton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Story of John G. Paton, Told for Young Folks; Or, Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by Paton, John Gibson, And Paton, James

price: $13.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: New copyright ed., Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. C. Armstrong and son, New York Date Published: 1898

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 404 p. incl. front., plates. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of John G. Paton, Told for Young Folks; Or, Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by John Paton

price: $12.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. C. Armstrong and son Date Published: 1898-01-01

Description: Fair. Fair hardcover, no dj. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked, though tanned. Cover shows some soiling and wear. Front and end hinges cracked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by James Paton

price: $14.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: A beautifully designed bookwith full color artist's drawing on natives and Paton on front and spine. Very minimal wear to edges. Former owner's inscription as gift inside cover. Nice picture of Paton in frontispiece in his graying years. 304 pages of intr Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by Paton, James, Rev

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Foreign Christian Missionary, Cincinnati, OH Date Published: (1898)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/-- 4to., 404 pp., rubbed, bumped, writing on ffe, page yellowing. New copyright edition, with two new chapters and 45 full-page illustrations by James Finnemore. 26th Thousand. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of John G. Paton, (Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals)

by Paton, James, Rev

price: $16.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Moody Date Published: 1964

Description: Good Softcover. 1964 Moody. Ex-library with typical indications. Light edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of John G Paton: Told for Young Folks, Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by Paton, John G; Edited By Rev James Paton

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Hodder & Stoughton, 1901, 10th edition, Date Published: 1901

Description: Hardback, 8vo, 304pp; illustrated, edges slightly browned, text clean and sound, original green cloth pictorial, Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks, Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals used book

The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks, Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by Paton, James. Illustrated By James Finnemore

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Tract Society, New York Date Published: 1900

Description: Fair in No jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Externally worn but sound copy. Includes forty-five detailed full page black and white plates. Light rust pictorial cloth with red cover lettering, 404 pages. The book is in fair condition with conspicuous edgewear including scuffed and frayed spine ends, rubbed peripheries, sound text block, hinges internally lightly cracked (but structurally sound), clean and lightly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks, Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals,

by Paton, James (Ed. ),

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hoddder and Stoughton, 10th prtg 1901,

Description: 304pp dec front board and backstrip prize bookplate no dj nice copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks: Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by Paton, James [Rearranged And Edited By...]

price: $26.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1904

Description: Octavo. Near Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Decorated green boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Black & white illustrations including frontis portrait with protective tissue. Endpapers tanned and title page and tissue foxed. Gift inscription to front paste-down. Content pages clean and tight.304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of John G. Paton, Told for Young Folks: Or, Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by Paton, John Gibson

price: $34.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton

Description: Good. B00086TMQE 1900 American Tract Society. Clean pages, tight binding, hard cover has moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks; Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by James. Illustrated By James Finnemore Paton

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Tract Society Date Published: 1894

Description: Good. This is a nice hardcover copy of the 1902 printing. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks, Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by Paton, James

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Burt, NY Date Published: Nd

Description: Good, edge wear, foxing. Sunday School bookplate inner front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by Paton, James

price: $17.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Christian Missionary Society, Cincinnati OH Date Published: 1898

Description: James Finnemore. Good Plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth, orange lettering, spine & cover color illustration, frontis. ill. under tissue guard, 404pp plus 45 b&w ill. plates on glossy paper, First Thus Edition. A complete re-write of the original 1889 edition, for young readers, with the addition of two new chapters. Spine square but with significant fall-in with fore edges uneven (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top--typical of large heavy volumes), ends bumped & ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene's Books, member IOBA, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks, Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by Paton, James

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Tract Society, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Good+/No Jacket. 8vo Pictorial cloth, b/w plates, 307pp. 3pp. ads. Good+. Uncirculated ex-public school library. Shelfwear, wear to tips, some bumping to cloth at extremities of spine. Labels to pastedown and spine. No other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G. Paton, Told for Young Folks; Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by James. Paton

price: $21.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Tract Society Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. Worn. Stained endpapers. Cracking at pastedown. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G. Paton, Told for Young Folks; Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by Paton, James

price: $21.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Tract Society., New York. Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. Soiled, cover rubbed, o/w good. Cloth 8vo. "New Copyright Edition" of the Young Folks edition, with two new chapters and 45 b/w illustrations. Biography of the famed missionary to the New Hebrides. Color illustrated boards. 404pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G Paton

by James Paton

price: $22.70

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton1892

Description: V good. No significant faults with covers except edge damage to spine and corners consistent with its age, and a few isolated marks on front cover. Small octavo. 304 pp. Prior owner's certificate on front free endpaper with isolated spotting. An account of the life lead by John Paton as a missionary in the New Hebrides, and his bringing of his christian message to the local people. Detailed anecdotes and illustrations. Period snapshot of the mindset of a missionary at the end of the 19th ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by Paton, James

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: American Tract Society Date Published: 1895

Description: James Finnemore. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean and solid copy. Front cover lightly rubbed but color illus. clear. Lettering and spine illus. very good. Name and address of previous owner on dark front endpaper and date 1897. 'Tenth Thousand' on Title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G. Paton

by Paton, James

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY, NY Date Published: 1900

Description: JAMES FINNEMORE. GOOD- BROWN ILLUST. BOARDS, WORN & BUMPED. SEVERAL ILLUSTRATIONS LOOSE, LAID IN. SOME SOILING, SLIGHT COCKING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G. Paton

by Paton, James

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY, NY Date Published: 1900

Description: JAMES FINNEMORE. GOOD- BROWN ILLUST. BOARDS, WORN & BUMPED. SEVERAL ILLUSTRATIONS LOOSE, LAID IN. SOME SOILING, SLIGHT COCKING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G. Paton, Told for Young Folks; Or, Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals. By the Rev. James Paton, B.a.

by Paton, James

price: $42.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Tract Society, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Very good condition. 397p., illus. by James Finnemore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks, Or Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals

by Paton, James

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: A.C. Armstrong and Son, Date Published: 1898.

Description: Vg in lavishly decorated boards and spine/8vo. /404 pp. /many illustrations to text. Children's Literature. CHI112121. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G. Paton

by Paton, James

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: A. L. Burt, New York Date Published: 1898

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint. "The Story of John G. Paton told for young folks or Thirty Years among South Sea Cannibals". Multi-color illustrations on front board and spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with full-page black & white plates. Library bookplate inside front board; library embossing stamp on front endpaper. Otherwise, overall, in very good condition. No library marks on cloth binding or title page. 445 pages plus publisher ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G. Paton

by (Paton, John G.).

price: $45.66

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Original decorative polished cloth, spine gilt. Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1901

Description: A very good copy. Told For Young Folks or Thirty Years amoung South Sea Cannibals. Rearranged and Edited by the Rev. James Paton, B.A. Presentation plate to front paste down. Some preliminary foxing, spine shaken, hinges tender. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of John G. Paton

by James Paton

price: $36.15

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON

Description: Published by HODDER AND STOUGHTON, paperback, medium size, paperback, covers good, internally good, slight foxing, without inscription, appendices. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.