About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jan Forlag
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. Printed in Sweden. Yellowed Scotch tape Mark to the inside cover page. Some stains to the dust jacket at the back Some chip and rip to the dust jacket. The rest of the pages flow cleanly and clearly. Because of those Scotch tape mark to the inside cover page the book is economically priced and will serve you well in a full dust jacket with a few chips. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fritzes Kungl. Hovbokhandel, Stockholm
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing to edges; tight book. Clean text. Translated from Swedish to English by Pauline Bancroft Flach and W.H. Hilton Brown. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 065056. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1923
Description: Poor. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth boards are detatched, spine cover missing, back board in two pieces. Text pages lightly tanned, clean with no markings. read more
Binding: Cloth & Boards
Publisher: Fritzes Kungl. Hovbokhandel, Stockholm
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. English trans. by Pauline Bancroft Flach & W.H. Hilton-Brown. Cors. worn, cvrs. stained, o/w clean. Innards clean & tight w/names on FEP, 1 cor. creased, name on top edge, sm. stains on fore-edge. Markings on 3 pp. read more
Edition: Not a first Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fritzes Kungl Hovbokhandel, Stockholm, Sweden
Date Published: 1962
Description: Flach, Pauline Bancroft; Hilton-Brown, W H (translated by) Very Good in Good jacket. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2" Tall. Book is clean, binding tight, pages bright. Jacket has small tears and some wear along edges. Some scratching and a scarred spot were sticker was removed on the back of jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9789174001549ISBN:917400154X
Description: Very Good. E1. Very Nice paperback. No spine crease. Only slight wear. Owner's name on front end page. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fritzes Kungl. Hovbokhandel, Stockholm
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 393 pp. The lower fore-corners are very lightly bumped. The jacket is chipped at the head of the spine, and has a 1/2" closed tear at the base of the spine. Translated from the Swedish by Pauline Bancroft Flach and W. H. Hilton-Brown. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1910
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Green cloth. Light rubbing to extremeties of spine and to tips of board corners. Gilt lettering on spine beginning to darken but is still very readable. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. No dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. G, hc, no DJ, corners and ends bumped, small stain on back cover, signature of previous owner on ffe, 473pp. Pages clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fritzes Kungl. hovbokhandel, Stockholm
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good with Very Good Minus jacket. Solid with clean tight text pages. Page age tanning. Ex-library with usual marks and cardpocket. 393 p. 19 cm. Translation of Gösta Berlings saga by Pauline Bancroft Flach and W. H. Hilton-Brown. read more
Edition: "New Illustrated Edition"
Binding: Hardcover Later Printing
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1910
Description: Illustrated by (from drawings by) Georg Pauli. Good+ (no dust jacket) [reading copy; shelfworn but intact, slight fraying to cloth at most corners, minor external soiling, spine lettering rubbed to near-unreadability; internally clean and all 29 plates present]. (B&W plates) Classic of Swedish literature, and the basis for Greta Garbo's most famous pre-Hollywood film, directed by Mauritz Stiller in 1924. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company
Date Published: 1925
Description: Very Good. Yellow boards, 1929 edition, hardbound. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.