» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The story of English

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The story of English

by McCrum

About this title: This text examines the origins and development of the English language. 2000 years ago, English was confined to a handful of savage tribes on the shores of north-west Europe. Today, in one form or another, it is spoken by a billion people around the world, of whom 350 million use it as their mother tongue. More widely scattered, written and spoken than any other language in history, English has become a global phenomenon. Based on the award-winning BBC TV series of the same name, this book tells the story of the English language, combining social history, literature and linguistics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, And Macneil, Robert, And Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140094350 ISBN: 0140094350

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English

by McCrum, Robert, and MacNeil, Robert, and Cran, William

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140094350 ISBN: 0140094350

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Meridith Murray, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of English A Companion to the PBS television series used book

The Story of English A Companion to the PBS television series

by Robert McCrum, William Cran, and Robert MacNeil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First American Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Elizabeth Sifton Books, Viking Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670804672 ISBN: 0670804673

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, mild reading & shelf wear, corners turned up slightly, binding corners dinged, tight binding. 384 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of English: a Companion to the Pbs Televison Series

by William Cran, Robert, Macneil Robert McCrum

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: elizabeth sifton books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094350 ISBN: 0140094350

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 384 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Kathleen, San Francisco, CA

"A helpful overview of the history of the English language, which helps to explain the oddities of English - lack of noun genders, simplified word endings, mishmash of language origins, non-phonetic spellings. Alot had to do with the waves of England's invaders - the Anglos & Saxons, the Vikings, and the Normans. The Normans never took to writing in English and the common folks never took to speaking French, so the language was strictly verbal for the hundreds of years of the Norman rule. Chauver was a big because he was one of the first to start writing stories in English.

The book includes the variations of English in former colonies which was interesting as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Barbara, Waban, MA

"This was a thorough, informative and entertaining view of how the English language developed. It is still very current in its info. It is amazing to realize how very differently people speak this language, even in the USA."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Richard, Lewiston, ID

"It took some time to finish reading this book, mixed in with our moving. The book is a companion to the PBS series of the same name that was on TV in the 80's, I think. Easy to read and informative about how the English Language will adopt any word from anywhere. Words such as Jazz to shiskabob or kindergarten. I would recommend this book. It isn't a fun read but very informative about our language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"This was a wonderful book and provides a fun history of our language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The story of English by McCrum

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.