Description: 51pp, (4.5 x 7 inches), color illustrations by Robert Ayton. Very Good/ no dust jacket. Hardcover, illustrated boards, ends of spine bumped, otherwise crisp, clean, no tears or creases, no markings. "From the days of Stone-Age skins to modern mass produced clothes. " Mostly British clothing. read more
Description: Robert Ayton. Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Usual library markings; cover shows old tape markings; Top of spine slightly torn; Binding coming loose. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wills & Hepworth Ltd-a Ladybird Book, England
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780721456119ISBN:0721456111
Description: Ayton, Robert. Very Good. No Jacket. The Story of Clothes and Costume by Richard Bowood, illustrated by Robert Ayton (nice full color pictures), published by Wills & Hepworth Ltd-a Ladybird Book. Small hardback 51 page book has an old price sticker on back-overall clean and in very good condition-no dust jacket. NOT an ex-lib! Children. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough England
Date Published: 1964
Description: Ayton, Robert. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 4.75"x7" hardcover pictorial book of cloths and costumes from cavemen through to todays styles. The endpapers have pictures of hat styles for men and women for 24 different periods. 50 pages, no markings, wear, or tears. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough, UK
Date Published: 1964
Description: Illustrated by illus by Robert Ayton. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial boards, Small volume, with sl scuffing, soiling-A Ladybird 'Achievements' book, series 601, #7. Designed for younger readers. Many color illustrations.; 51 pages. read more
Binding: Matt Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough UK
Date Published: 1965
Description: Ayton, Robert. Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A Ladybird 'Achievements' book. 51 pages with colour illustrations throughout. Series 601, Tally 140. Good reading copy, pages generally good, but cover well worn and marked, spine leaning, and scribbles inside front cover. Scan available on request. Usually posted within one working day from U.K. Full money-back guarantee. read more
Description: Robert Ayton. VG+ Original selling price 2/6 with revised decimal price over internally. The pages are excellent. There is a presentation sticker. The edges are worn slightly. The book leans slightly. There is a bump to the bottom front edge. read more
Description: Old format ladybird; Vg-; full page illus; op 2/6; edges of spine splitting a little; name & address written brightly on page opposite title page; read more
Description: Vg/Vg (clean intact dj very lightly tarnished upper inside edges of flaps, one ink tick on list of titles on flap, and owner's neat signature front free endpaper, else all very clean tight and bright without fault) 12mo 51pp. Series 601. Seven titles listed on flap. Price on flap 2/6d. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEPWORTH
Date Published: 1964
Description: Published by HEPWORTH in 1964, hardback (no D/J), small size, decorative endpapers, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, illustrated in black & white & colour. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WILLS HEPWORTH
Date Published: 1964
Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Hinges weak, owners inscription, decorative endpapers, cover foxed an worn, corners worn. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WILLS HEPWORTH
Date Published: 1964
Description: Published by WILLS HEPWORTH in 1964. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1158613 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Robert Ayton. Very Good 2. Very good in beige card with title and design on front board in blue, boards very slightly soiled with age, decorated endpapers, Sunday School prize label affixed to rear side of front free endpaper, colourful illustrations throughout. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.