» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The story of clothes and costume

by Richard Bowood

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Story of Clothes and Costume (Achievements)

by Richard Bowood

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ladybird Books Ltd Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780721401379 ISBN: 0721401376

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume

by Bowood, Richard

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loughborough: Ladybird Books Ltd., 1964.

Description: 51pp, (4.5 x 7 inches), color illustrations by Robert Ayton. Very Good/ no dust jacket. Hardcover, illustrated boards, ends of spine bumped, otherwise crisp, clean, no tears or creases, no markings. "From the days of Stone-Age skins to modern mass produced clothes. " Mostly British clothing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume

by Bowood, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Date Published: 1964

Description: Robert Ayton. Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Usual library markings; cover shows old tape markings; Top of spine slightly torn; Binding coming loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume-a Ladybird Book

by Bowood, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wills & Hepworth Ltd-a Ladybird Book, England Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780721456119 ISBN: 0721456111

Description: Ayton, Robert. Very Good. No Jacket. The Story of Clothes and Costume by Richard Bowood, illustrated by Robert Ayton (nice full color pictures), published by Wills & Hepworth Ltd-a Ladybird Book. Small hardback 51 page book has an old price sticker on back-overall clean and in very good condition-no dust jacket. NOT an ex-lib! Children. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume, A Ladybird 'Achievements' Book

by Bowood, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough England Date Published: 1964

Description: Ayton, Robert. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 4.75"x7" hardcover pictorial book of cloths and costumes from cavemen through to todays styles. The endpapers have pictures of hat styles for men and women for 24 different periods. 50 pages, no markings, wear, or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Clothes and Costume

by Bowood, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Wills & Hepworth, Ltd., England Date Published: 1964

Description: Robert Ayton, illus. Good+/Good. , DJ. 16mo, 50, General wear to book and DJ. DJ is price clipped. A Ladybird book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume

by Richard Bowood

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Ladybird Date Published: 1964

Description: Robert Ayton. Fair. This is being sold as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume

by Richard Bowood

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ladybird Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Library Book [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Clothes and Costumes

by Bowood, Richard

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Wills & Hepworth 1964.

Description: VG. in VG dj. Lady Achievements Book Series 51. Illustrated by Robert Ayton. sm 12vo. 007225. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume

by Bowood, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough, UK Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated by illus by Robert Ayton. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial boards, Small volume, with sl scuffing, soiling-A Ladybird 'Achievements' book, series 601, #7. Designed for younger readers. Many color illustrations.; 51 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume

by Bowood, Richard

price: $11.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Matt Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough UK Date Published: 1965

Description: Ayton, Robert. Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A Ladybird 'Achievements' book. 51 pages with colour illustrations throughout. Series 601, Tally 140. Good reading copy, pages generally good, but cover well worn and marked, spine leaning, and scribbles inside front cover. Scan available on request. Usually posted within one working day from U.K. Full money-back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: D & M Books, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume

by Richard Bowood

price: $12.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough Date Published: 1964

Description: Robert Ayton. VG+ Original selling price 2/6 with revised decimal price over internally. The pages are excellent. There is a presentation sticker. The edges are worn slightly. The book leans slightly. There is a bump to the bottom front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume

by Bowood, Richard; Illus Ayton, Robert

price: $14.91

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: UK; Wills & Hepworth

Description: Standard Ladybird format; matt cover; full page illus; o/p 2/6; vg; spine worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume-a Ladybird Achievements Book

by Bowood, R

price: $14.91

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Loughborough; Wills & hepworth

Description: Old format ladybird; Vg-; full page illus; op 2/6; edges of spine splitting a little; name & address written brightly on page opposite title page; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume-a Ladybird Achievements Book

by Bowood, R

price: $16.55

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Loughborough; Wills & hepworth ISBN-13: 9780721401379 ISBN: 0721401376

Description: Old format ladybird; full page illus; op 2/6; vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume-a Ladybird Achievements Book

by Bowood, R

price: $16.65

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Loughborough; Wills & hepworth

Description: Old format ladybird; VG; full page illus; op 2/6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Story of Clothes and Costume used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume

by Bowood, Richard

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wills Hepworth

Description: Ayton, Robert. Very Good. Series 601. Original price 2/6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume a Ladybird Achievements Book

by Richard Bowood And Illustrations Robert Ayton

price: $17.94

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wills & Hepworth Loughborough 1964

Description: Vg/Vg (clean intact dj very lightly tarnished upper inside edges of flaps, one ink tick on list of titles on flap, and owner's neat signature front free endpaper, else all very clean tight and bright without fault) 12mo 51pp. Series 601. Seven titles listed on flap. Price on flap 2/6d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume

by Richard Bowood

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEPWORTH Date Published: 1964

Description: Published by HEPWORTH in 1964, hardback (no D/J), small size, decorative endpapers, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, illustrated in black & white & colour. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume (Ladybird 'Achievements' Books)

by Richard Bowood

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLS HEPWORTH Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Hinges weak, owners inscription, decorative endpapers, cover foxed an worn, corners worn. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume (Ladybird 'Achievements' Books)

by Richard Bowood

price: $18.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLS HEPWORTH Date Published: 1964

Description: Published by WILLS HEPWORTH in 1964. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1158613 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume-a Ladybird Achievements Book

by Bowood, R

price: $19.82

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Loughborough; Wills & hepworth ISBN-13: 9780721401379 ISBN: 0721401376

Description: Old format ladybird; full page illus; op 18p; looks like new except for tiny creases at spine ends; F-; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Clothes and Costume

by Bowood, Richard

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wills & Hepworth LTD Date Published: 1964

Description: Robert Ayton. Very Good 2. Very good in beige card with title and design on front board in blue, boards very slightly soiled with age, decorated endpapers, Sunday School prize label affixed to rear side of front free endpaper, colourful illustrations throughout. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Story of Clothes

by Bowood, Richard Ills Robert Ayton

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ladybird Books series 601 1st Date Published: 1964

Description: Pictorial bds, v min wr o/w VG++ 90 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.