New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Story of Civilization: The Reformation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Story of Civilization: The Reformation

by Will Durant, Ariel Durant

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Reformation (the Story of Civilization VI) used book

The Reformation (the Story of Civilization VI)

by Will Durant

price: $3.64

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of Civilization: the Reformation

by Durant, Will

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black boards are worn, but copy remains intact. Previous owner's signature, a date and city of residence are written on the title page along with his chop sign stamped on the same page. Cut edges are darkened/soiled. This bookseller has other volumes by Durant. Save on shipping/handling by ordering from one source. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reformation (the Story of Civilization VI) used book

The Reformation (the Story of Civilization VI)

by Will Durant

price: $5.75

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980-12-25 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Good. Clean and tight, no dj hardcover, in great shape. This like very good, just no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reformation (the Story of Civilization 6) used book

The Reformation (the Story of Civilization 6)

by Durant, Will

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, BCE, New York, NY Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Good in good dj. Git stamping on red cloth; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; maps on endpapers; occas black & white illus; bibliography; 1025 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of Civilization: Part VI. The Reformation used book

The Story of Civilization: Part VI. The Reformation

by Durant, Will

price: $14.95

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very light wear. All pages clean and tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Story of Civilization, 6. Audience: General/trade. 6-1/2" x 9-3/4". 1025 pages. (Volume 6 of 10) Maroon boards with gold lettering. Black & white photos and illustrations. With index, bibliography, glossary. Library of Congress Catalog Card No. 35-10016. Copyright 1957. 5th printing. A history of European civilization from Wyclif to Calvin: 1300-1564. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of Civilization: Part VI-the Reformation-a History of European Civilization From Wyclif to Calvin: 1300-1564 used book

The Story of Civilization: Part VI-the Reformation-a History of European Civilization From Wyclif to Calvin: 1300-1564

by Durant, Will

price: $23.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0671610503. 1028 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Red boards with gilt lettering. Mapped endpapers. Illustrated. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The Reformation is the central but not the only subject of this book. We start with religion in general, its functions in the soul and the groups, and the conditions and problems in the Roman Catholic Church in the two centuries before Luther. We will ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reformation (The Story of Civilization: Part VI)

by Will Durant

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York

Description: DJ shows shelf wear with some tears. Never opened, never read. 1025 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ida Kotyuk, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reformation used book

The Reformation

by Will Durant

price: $45.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954 Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book looks unread and is near-flawless--has pinpoint wear to corners and very light shelfwear to spine top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Renaissance Vol V used book

The Renaissance Vol V

by Will Durant

price: $110.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954 Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Fine as New in VG+++ jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book looks unread and flawless Dj is near-flawless--has light rubbing to spine top area. Dj is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reformation (the Story of Civilization VI) used book

The Reformation (the Story of Civilization VI)

by Will Durant

price: $2.85

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Good Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Reformation (the Story of Civilization VI) used book

The Reformation (the Story of Civilization VI)

by Will Durant

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reformation

by Will And Ariel Durant

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780207942259 ISBN: 0207942250

Description: Good. Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reformation, the

by Will And Ariel Durant

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, NEW YORK Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Hard bound with light red cover. Page edging is slightly soiled. Front cover is illustrated. Front and back paste downs and fly papers have maps. Leaves are very slightly yellowish with age. Has some illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Story of Civilization, Vol VI: the Reformation: Volume VI (Story of Civilization) new book

Story of Civilization, Vol VI: the Reformation: Volume VI (Story of Civilization)

by Will Durant

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: New Perfect condition dust cover has a lot of damage. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Reformation, a History European Civilization From Wyclif to Calvin "the Story of Civilization" Series Part 6 Six VI used book

Reformation, a History European Civilization From Wyclif to Calvin "the Story of Civilization" Series Part 6 Six VI

by Durant, Will

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 14Th Ptg Publisher: simon & schuster Pub, New York Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Glossy B&W illust. EP Maps. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9" heavy bk Black Clothbnd 1025pgTHICK bk Culture & well known figures. indexed....Gold Spine Titles, & Cover Cross on RED CLOTHHARD COVERS.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Reformation: Vol. 6 the Story of Civilization used book

The Reformation: Vol. 6 the Story of Civilization

by Durant, Will

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, NEW YORK Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: ILLUSTRATED. VGHB/VGDJ. 0671610503 BOTTOM CORNERS BUMPED. SMUDGE ON FOOT. DJ HAS LITTLE CHIPPING AND TWO, 1" TEARS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Age of Louis XIV: Vol. 8 the Story of Civilization used book

The Age of Louis XIV: Vol. 8 the Story of Civilization

by Durant, Will And Ariel

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, NEW YORK Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: ILLUSTRATED. NFHB/VGDJ. 0671610503 3/4" CHIP AND STAINS ON BACK OF DJ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Story of Civilization, Vol VI: the Reformation: Volume VI (Story of Civilization) used book

Story of Civilization, Vol VI: the Reformation: Volume VI (Story of Civilization)

by Will Durant

price: $17.43

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0671610503 ISBN 13: 9780671610500 bk# 50.4. e6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Reformation (Story of Civilization Ser., Vol. 6) a History of European Civilization From Wyclif to Calvin: 1300-1564 used book

The Reformation (Story of Civilization Ser., Vol. 6) a History of European Civilization From Wyclif to Calvin: 1300-1564

by Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Cloth Covered Boards Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: B/W Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" xviii, 1025, (2) pp. Exceptionally nice copy appears never to have been read. Clean crisp and tight contents with equally clean map end pages. Clean, fresh boards with gilt lettering. Mylar, protective cover preserves the dust jacket's condition--very light shelf rubbing at top spine edge. "A History of European Civilization from Wyclif to Calvin: 1300-1564. Includes revealing vignettes on Wyclif, Huss, Joan of Arc, Villon, Ferdinand and Isabella ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelf, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Reformation new book

Reformation

by Durant, William James

price: $37.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. LARGE HARDCOVER WITH JACKET-LATEST EDITION-SUPER CLEAN-GREAT GIFT! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Videos Worldwide, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Reformation new book

Reformation

by Durant, William James

price: $37.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. LARGE HARDCOVER WITH JACKET-LATEST EDITION-SUPER CLEAN-GREAT GIFT! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Story of Civilization, Vol VI: the Reformation: Volume VI (Story of... used book

Story of Civilization, Vol VI: the Reformation: Volume VI (Story of...

price: $40.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Very good; Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Story of Civilization-the Reformation-Volume 6 a History of European Civilization From Wyclif to Calvin: 1300-1564 used book

The Story of Civilization-the Reformation-Volume 6 a History of European Civilization From Wyclif to Calvin: 1300-1564

by Durant, Will

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0671610503. No edition/printing given. Volume 6 only. Red boards/gld lettering show minor usage. Text is clean/tight. Slight musty scent. DJ has small edge nicks/tears. Pale water stain on back of DJ.; Vol. 6; Large 8vo; 1025 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Reformation (the Story of Civilization VI) used book

The Reformation (the Story of Civilization VI)

by Durant, Will

price: $58.76

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671610500 ISBN: 0671610503

Description: Very Good. 0671610503 1957, appears to be first printing. Solid with clear pages, no marks of any kind. No dust jacket with slight wear to cover. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good