» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Story of Buddhism: A Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Story of Buddhism: A Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Donald S Lopez, Jr.

About this title: Leading Buddhist scholar Donald Lopez offers an engaging introduction to the essential elements of Buddhism while revealing the differences between the major traditions. Combining scholarship with fascinating stories, this absorbing book offers a fresh perspective to the history and life of Buddha.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Donald S. Lopez Jr

price: $3.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060699765 ISBN: 0060699760

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some marks and underlining. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Donald S. Lopez Jr

price: $3.51

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060699765 ISBN: 0060699760

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Donald S. Lopez Jr

price: $4.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060699765 ISBN: 0060699760

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, F3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings new book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Jr., Donald S. Lopez

price: $4.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: New. 0060099275 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Jr., Donald S. Lopez

price: $5.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 8/20/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: Fine. 0060099275 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism used book

The Story of Buddhism

by Lopez, Jr., Donald S.

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Publisher: Harper, SF Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060699765 ISBN: 0060699760

Description: Nf/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Donald S. Lopez Jr

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings new book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Jr., Donald S. Lopez

price: $9.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 8/20/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: New. 0060099275 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Lopez Jr., Donald S.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060699765 ISBN: 0060699760

Description: VG in VG jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear to book & DJ; overall clean & tight. 275 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Jr., Donald S. Lopez

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060699765 ISBN: 0060699760

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0060699760. Fine hardback, missing dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom.; 0.97 x 9.25 x 6.12 Inches; 288 pages; This engaging introduction to Buddhism by leading Buddhist scholar Donald S. Lopez Jr. offers an expert but lucid account that demystifies Buddhism and explains its practices, teachings, and schools. Blending penetrating analysis with engaging storytelling, Lopez makes Buddhism accessible and compelling as he reveals the commonalities and differences among ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism: A Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings new book

The Story of Buddhism: A Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Lopez, Donald S, Jr.

list price: $15.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History and Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History and Teachings

by Lopez, Donald S. Jr

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060699765 ISBN: 0060699760

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket has light wear on edges. Otherwise, a nice new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Donald S

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060699765 ISBN: 0060699760

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2001, HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Donald S. Lopez Jr

price: $2.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Donald S. Lopez Jr

price: $3.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Donald S. Lopez Jr

price: $3.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060699765 ISBN: 0060699760

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY BOOK, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Donald S. Lopez Jr

price: $3.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060699765 ISBN: 0060699760

Description: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket, book condition good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Jr., Donald S. Lopez

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: Good. 0060099275 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Jr., Donald S. Lopez

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060699765 ISBN: 0060699760

Description: Fine. 0060699760 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Donald S. Lopez Jr

price: $8.33

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History and Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History and Teachings

by Lopez, Donald S. Jr

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 6¾"-8¾" 0060099275. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Jr., Donald S. Lopez

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings new book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Lopez, Donald S.

price: $9.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Buddhism new book

The Story of Buddhism

by Lopez, Donald S

price: $9.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060099275 ISBN: 0060099275

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060099275. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings used book

The Story of Buddhism: a Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings

by Jr., Donald S. Lopez

price: $10.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060699765 ISBN: 0060699760

Description: Very Good. 0060699760 Hardcover with jacket. Previous owners signature on title page, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Eileen, West Jordan, UT

"I am reading this book for my Buddhist Arts of Asia class, I shall report back when I am done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 4, 2008
By Keerthik, The United States

"Unlike many other books on Buddhism, this one dives straight into Buddhist conceptions of : (a) the universe (b) the Buddha (c) Dharma (d) monastic life (e) common practises (f) enlightenment. Lopez makes a great effort to clarify essentially difficult topics like "emptiness", "enlgihtenment" etc., At its heart, as per my understanding, Buddhism relies on the idea of a "non-self". Unlike one of the important strands of Hinduism, wherein at the height of its epistemological subtleties, the self ("Atman") is understood to be no different than the Universe ("the Brahman") -- Buddhism denies this duality. It claims that all suffering is due to the recognition/perception of this notion of Self. Instead, it is only upon recognizing the 'emptiness' behind all such constructs can one liberate oneself. Predictably, much of these writings were done in the centuries after the death of the Buddha -- perhaps most importantly by Nagarjuna. What was a revelation, of a negative kind, was the sheer misogyny involved in the social structure that is endorsed by the Buddhist Sanghas. It remains confusing to me that on one hand there is such stress on seeing the emptiness of false distinctions, while on the other it is perfectly acceptable to discriminate on basis of gender. Unlike Reza Aslan's "No God, But God" -- Lopez makes no argument that perhaps the socio-economic environment might have affected the evolution of the Buddhist Sanghas -- rather than the Buddha himself.

I enjoyed reading it, even if occasionally, I was lost..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 11, 2007
By Ian, New York, NY

"This is the best introduction to Buddhism out there. Lopez manages to approach the controversial topic of the origins of Buddhism with the same critical lense that he uses in all of his work, but at the same time writes in a way that feels like a friendly monk telling you the story by candlelight. I recommend this for anyone who wants an introduction to Buddhism that doesn't take any particular view of the Buddha at face value"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2007
By Rebecca, Austin, TX

"Incredibly well-written, well-researched, and thorough - a highly accessible book that anyone curious about Buddhism should read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Story of Buddhism: A Concise Guide to Its History & Teachings by Donald S Lopez, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.