» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

by Herbert W. Wind

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships used book

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: Good. Former library book. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of American Golf-Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Edge-chipped jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall (1956), stated first printing, hard cover, VG in edge-torn and chipped dust jacket, 564 pp., b/w illstns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Museum Books LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships used book

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $24.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stratford, Connecticut Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: Good in Good jacket. Small Folio-8" x 11" Third edition, revised. 591 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships new book

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $36.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: New. 0394490207 BRAND NEW. THIS ITEM IS STILL SHRINKWRAPPED, NEVER BEEN OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships new book

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $37.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1978-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394490205. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of American Golf used book

Story of American Golf

by Wind, Herbert W.

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: Very Good. 3rd edition, light stains to covers, interior is clean and sound, dj has light edgewear. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships used book

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: First edition thus, revised and enlarged. Fine in a good, significantly chipped and torn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships used book

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren (1918-)

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition, revised. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: Description: xi, 591 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Golf--United States--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 591. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships used book

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren (1918-)

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition, revised. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: Description: xi, 591 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Golf--United States--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 591. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of American Golf. Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $93.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 593 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships used book

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren (1918-)

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition, revised. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: Description: xi, 591 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Golf--United States--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships used book

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren (1918-)

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition, revised. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: Description: xi, 591 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Golf--United States--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships used book

Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $320.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition, LIMITED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stratford, Connecticut Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: 0394490207. "Exclusive leather bound Limited Edition (#17/75) to commenoratethe 61st P.G.A. Chamionship at Oakland Hills, Al Mengart Professional" Quarto in full leather, bright red with bright gilt lettering on front and on spine, very bright and white pages, none marked or torn, the cover is pristine, else quite FINE. A special copy of the classic text by the dean of american golf writers, Herbert W. Wind. For the serious collector. Uncommon in this binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships used book

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: Acceptable. Normal wear--no jacket cover, book cover slightly worn, slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships used book

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Story of American Golf used book

Story of American Golf

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE Date Published: 8/1978 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: G/FR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of American Golf Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $19.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall stated first printing; bright gilt; clean copy; fully illustrated; square; small bump to lower edge and small rub to spine corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media: Used Books & Vinyl, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of American Golf new book

The Story of American Golf

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $32.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Revised Binding: Hardback Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships used book

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition, Revised & Enlarged Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Binding edges sunned, tiny rubbed spot lower front edge, upper rear corner bumped, all else fine. Dust jacket, also bumped at upper rear corner and front flap creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956. 564 pages. Contents are very bright and clean with one previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Binding is tight with very light shelfwear to the green paper covered boards. Overall a very good copy in a fair, worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships new book

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $47.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Rev ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: New. 591 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships new book

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $47.88

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships used book

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $54.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394490205 ISBN: 0394490207

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $65.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: First printing of this edition which is revised and much enlarged. Original cloth-backed boards stamped in gold & blind, a very good copy in the original dust wrapper which has a few small closed tears and small internal repairs, several creases and a 1/4 inch piece gone from top edge near the spine. Former owner's name on end paper. 10 X 7 inches; [12], 564 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Americanist, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of American Golf. Its Champions and Its Championships

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green cloth. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good in dust jacket. The last update and revision of this classic. Black and white photographs throughout. Third Edition, Revised. First printing. Previously published in 1948 and 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.