» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Story of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Story of America

by Hendrik Willem van Loon

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

price: $5.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780871408280 ISBN: 0871408287

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

price: $18.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: dell ISBN-13: 9780871408280 ISBN: 0871408287

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik

price: $2.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Hendrik Van Loon

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. {G} Mass Market Paperback. Crease in spine. Cover is in very good condition except for small lower corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. NICE CONDITION! Minor wear to edges and cover. Clean pages, but some darkening. xiv p., 1 l., 17-480 p., 1 l., 481-486 p. incl. col. front., illus. plates, maps. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. First published in 1927 under title: America. "Black and gold edition, August 1942. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Hendrik Willem Van Loon

price: $3.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, Ohio Date Published: 1943 1943

Description: A good reading copy only. Wear to top and base of spine. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell. (c. 1942, 1927).

Description: History. later printing. Dell D142. Cover by Calabrese. b/w illustrations, 384pp, index. ** flaws: Edgeworn on spine joints. Creased front corner. One index page has tear with section missing. Light line on spine. Edgewear. Good to VG minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Hendrik Van Loon

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publ Date Published: 1927

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is good, DJ has. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Hendrik Van Loon; Illustrator-Illus

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publ Date Published: 1927-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Loon, Hendrik Van

price: $4.06

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Premier Books, Fawcett World Library

Description: Fair. B000DZFEDA WELL USED, but fully functional and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of America, the

by Van Loon, Hendrik

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1959

Description: Book: Very Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 350 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Publishing, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1942

Description: Fair. 8v. The cover is bumped and soiled. The pages are clean and loose from the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Premier, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xiv p., 1 l., 17-480 p., 1 l., 481-486 p. incl. col. front., illus. plates, maps. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. First published in 1927 under title: America. then as "Black and gold edition, August 1942. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Hendrik Van Loon

price: $5.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Hendrik Willem Van Loon

price: $5.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland, Ohio: The World Publishing Company, 1943, Ohio Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Fair. Second Printing. Hardcover book, no DJ. Pages yellowed with age. Spotting to covers. 1121. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, no ed. stated, #D142, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: vg/wrps. Lightly dinged corners in wraps, edges ofspine rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Premier D79, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This paperback is in very good condition with moderate page browning, spine creasing, and a small tear on the back wrapper. Overall, in excellent condition. 350 p.; 18 cm.; Index; Illustrations; This paperback is solid, clean and colorfully illustrated in red, white and blue with gold print. History; Alibris.0017425. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publ, GC Date Published: 1927

Description: illus. VG/G. 463pp. Fair amount of 1/4"-3/4" deep chipping top edge, quite edgeworn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub Date Published: c. 1927

Description: Blk cl. Much of frt edge of frt cvr chewed, some of rear gutter; Missing. Part of frt edge of rear cvr worn off. Poor, in wn but bright DJ. Ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem And Grace Castagnetta

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH Date Published: 1944

Description: Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner's name plate inside front cover. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 487pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrick Willem

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hart Publishing, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback of better quality---illustrated extra sturdy covers with $1.95 cover price---clean but for stamp shadow lower front cover & faint corner crease upper right front. Light wear only. Small hole lower edge of Frontispiece. Text pages extensively illustrated, text pages are clean and bright with no tears or markings. Binding tight. 476 Indexed ppl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka !! Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of America

by Hendrik Van Loon

price: $15.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HART PUBL CO

Description: Good. 1927. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Van Loon

price: $18.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hart Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Van Loon, Hendrik

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corp., New York, 1942.

Description: Good. HC. VG/-, no dj, spine slightly faded, Black and Gold Edition, illustrated with drawings and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of America

by Loon, Hendrik Van

price: $19.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corp.

Description: Good. Upper spine of jacket torn, jacket scuffed, spine cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.