» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The story book of transportation

by Maud Fuller Petersham, Miska Petersham

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Maud and Miska Petersham

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: John C. Winston Company, Chicago Date Published: 1933

Description: Petersham. Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. binding solid. wear on the outside of cover. Includes illustrations. A treasured old book. It starts with man on foot and ends with ships as it tells the history of transportation. Intended to be a young person's book. The book itself now is a piece of history. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud & Miska

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John C. Winston Date Published: 1947

Description: VG. Hardcover/No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud And Misksa

price: $4.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Interior is in very nice condition, no smell of must or mildew and no tears and binding is sound. Dustjacket is tattered and protected in clear mylar wrapper. Digital image available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The story book of transportation

by Petersham, Maud Fuller, and Petersham, Miska

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia: Chicago [etc. ] Date Published: 1933

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover book in fair condition, much cover wear, paper off spine, edgewear, writing on cover, one page has small rip, smudges on most pages. [32] p. illus. (part col. ) 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Illustrated t. -p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud & Miska

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John C. Winston Date Published: 1933

Description: First edition (NAP). Original orange cloth with a color paste-down of an old locomotive on front board. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Some soil on cloth, corners bumped with a bit of cardboard exposed there, rubbed at head and foot of spine. Internally, previous owner's signature (rather large, in blue pencil) and address written in red pen, on paste-down front endpaper, some soil on endpapers, age yellowed, a few light, stray smudges, a 1/8th hole on side edge of two adjoining leaves ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Story Book of Transportation, the

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Additional Listings Printed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John C. Winston Co. Date Published: 1947

Description: Book Very Good. No Jacket. 7 1/2" Red book with paste on plate on the cover. Name on front endpaper. Interior pages clean. Pages unnumbered. Color illustration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Maud Petersham

price: $6.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Pages clean. Cover spotted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Maud And Miska Petersham

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John C. Winston Company Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Text is clean and bright. Last page has 2" tear at spine. Title page has 4" tear. Owner's name inked on front cover. Covers are spotted and worn.; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Maud And Miska Petersham

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The John C. Winston Company Date Published: 1933

Description: Authors. Good. No DJ. Tight spine, clean copy. Orange boards with pictorial pastedown and black lettering. Corners bumped, edges rubbed, stain along bottom edge, spine sunned. Writing in pencil on front endpaper and fep. Eight beautiful bright color illustrations and eight b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John C. Winston, 1947

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Red boards with paste on color illustration. Ligth wear to board edges. One third of cover illustration is missing. Marking pen number on illustration. Discard stamp and school stamp on FEP. Color illustrations. Inside is clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Maud And Miska Petersham

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Chicago Date Published: 1933

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, corners bumped, boards showing, finger smudges, cover dirty from handling, no dust jacket, shelf-H-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The story book of transportation

by Petersham, Maud Fuller, and Petersham, Miska

price: $9.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia: Chicago [etc. ] Date Published: 1933

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cornerwear, small tear to front board illustration. [32] p. illus. (part col. ) 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Illustrated t. -p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Delightful color illustrated books about different modes of transportation, with a cute cover illustration of a Native American woman on horseback with a papoose. Red cloth with mounted cover illustration, unpaginated (about 40 pages). Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the edges and spine ends, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages with a bit of light finger soil to a few, no names or other markings. A clean and sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud Fuller, And Petersham, Miska

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, ; Chicago [etc. ] Date Published: c1933

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. First printing. [32] p. illus. (part col. ) 21 cm. Illustrated t. -p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: John C. Winston Company Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good hardcover with good dustjacket. Jacket has several small chips and shows wear; one 1" chip at top spine. Clean and tight. 32 illustrations, half of which are in five colors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $12.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: John C. Winston Co. Date Published: 1933

Description: Petersham, Maud and Miska. Good+ Rebound By Library. No Jacket. Usual library markings, including strong, reinforced binding. moderate wear to corners & edges. a few pgs have very light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, M.

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winston Co. (1933)

Description: ils by the Petershams. School stamp, Boards Fair, text VG-(heavy spine/board edge dam. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Attic at Gracely's, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud & Miska

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: John C Winston, Phila Date Published: 1935

Description: Authors. Very Good+ No Dj. Square 8vo. A history of travel, handsomely illustrated, from the CALDECOTT-WINNING Petershams' series on the history of technology for children. Very slightly worn orange cover-corners with pictorial paste-on label. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Maud; Petersham, Miska

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1947

Description: No Jacket. Good. The covers of the book have some shelf wear and a little bumping. There are the ghosts of pencil names on the first free endpaper. This is an illustrated book about the history of transportation from the middle of the twentieth century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John C. Winston Date Published: 1933

Description: Illustrated by the authors. NR FINE/no DJ. Square 8vo, Unpaginated. Orange pictorial cloth, color plate on cover picturing old locomotive. Brightly colored and attractive illustrations, by Maud and Miska Petersham, showing children the advancements made in all forms of transportation over the years. Clean crisp and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winston Date Published: 1933

Description: VG+, slt chipped dj, ills, hinges starting, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Maud And Miska. Petersham

price: $17.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Cover edges scuffed, frayed No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: not stated Binding: hard Publisher: John C. Winston, Philadelphia Date Published: c1933

Description: color artwork. vgood+, good chipped worn dj, paste-on to orange cl, NOT ex-lib. Unpaged, Inked name FEP, else clean text. Sturdily bound. Attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $24.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chicago: John C. Winston Date Published: 1933

Description: Fine/Fine. Square 8vo, unpaginated: color and B&W illustrations. Bright copy in bright dust jacket with minor chips to spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Minnesota Bookman, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story Book of Transportation

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $28.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Winston, 1933. No page numbers.

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Orange hardcover with bright colorful paste-down picture of man in top-hat on train engine. Approx 8 x 8 inches square. Very Good-plus book (neat owner name and address on front endpaper) in moderately chipped and torn dust jacket. DJ has illustration of squaw w/papoose riding horse pulling a boy on a travois. Original 60cent price still on DJ. Color and b/w illustrations by the beloved Petershams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.