» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: The Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: The Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Robert Bringhurst

About this title: The Haida world is a misty archipelago a hundred stormy miles off the coasts of British Columbia and Alaska. For more than a thousand years before the Europeans came, a great culture flourished on these islands. In 1900 and 1901 the linguist and ethnographer John Swanton took dictation from the last traditional Haida-speaking storytellers, poets, and historians. Robert Bringhurst worked for many years with these manuscripts, and here he brings them to life in the English language. "A Story as Sharp as a Knife" brings a lifetime of passion and a broad array of skills--humanistic, scientific, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers) new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers)

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $11.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New. 0803261799 New Book! Buy now while supplies last! Limited availability! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Stanton, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World used book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press; A Bison Book, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 527 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "The Haida world is a misty archipelago a hundred stormy miles off the coasts of British Columbia and Alaska. For more than a thousand years before the Europeans came, a great culture flourished on these islands. In 1900 and 1901 the linguist and ethnographer John Swanton took dictation from the last traditional Haida-speaking storytellers, poets, and historians. Robert Bringhurst worked for many years ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: The Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: The Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $23.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 530 p. Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, 1. Audience: General/trade. Paperback, new book, excellent condition! s read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife. the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre: Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781550547955 ISBN: 155054795X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 527 pages, illustrated. "Bringhurst's translations are linguistically accurate as well as poetically exquisite; the narrative and notes render the retranslated Haida poetry accessible for the first time to a larger Canadian public, both Native and non-Native. One of the most important books to grace Canadian literature in many years. " FINE SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Story as Sharp as a Knife used book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: ISBN 0803261799. Trade Paperback. Very good condition, with slight dustsoiling to top and bottom edges of book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for red remainder stamp on bottom edge of book. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas and McIntyre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781550547955 ISBN: 155054795X

Description: Very Good. 155054795X B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World... used book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World...

price: $36.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803213142 ISBN: 080321314X

Description: Fine. Ships Within 24 Hours-Never Read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $39.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550546965 ISBN: 1550546961

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World... new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World...

price: $45.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803213142 ISBN: 080321314X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Douglas and McIntyre ISBN-13: 9781550547955 ISBN: 155054795X

Description: Fine. 155054795X VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World new book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803261792 ISBN: 0803261799

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers) used book

A Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World (Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers)

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $36.89

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780803213142 ISBN: 080321314X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $162.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Douglas & Mcintyre Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781550546965 ISBN: 1550546961

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Story as Sharp as a Knife: the Classical Haida Mythtellers and Their World

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $181.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Douglas & Mcintyre Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781550546965 ISBN: 1550546961

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.