Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow
Date Published: 1949
Description: Translated from Russian by J. [Joe] Fineberg. 559 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus: weak hinge is repaired; light stain in margin of most pages; no dust jacket. )--Novel of a Soviet aviator shot down by the Nazis. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishin, Moscow, USSR
Date Published: NO Date (ca 1950)
Description: VG+/Good. W/Dust Jacket 575pgs DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has 3/8" chips(2) & ink name & date on Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are very bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow
Description: Good. No Jacket. * Good-Very Good. No Jacket Duodecimo(12mo), approx.6? Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition, third edition, no date stated. Solid, clean and tight copy in blue boards, with light shelf wear, a gift note & bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, illustrated with drawings by Nikolai Zhukov. The true story of fighter pilot Alexei Maresyev, a compulsory book in 1950s Czech schools. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, Russia
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No Dj. 1949 Hard Cover., No DJ. Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow. 560 pgs. Owner note Title page. Stamp of American Russian Institute half title pageTranslated form the Russian by J. Fineberg. 1946 Stalin Prize Novel. The story of downed WWII Soviet fighter pilot (and Hero of the Soviet Union) Alexiei Maresyev, who with both feet amputated because of frostbite returns to combat flying. The author was practically everywhere during the war. Boris Polevoi parachuted several times ... read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Progress Publishers [, Moscow
Date Published: 1949]
Description: 6th printing 1977. Translated from Russian by Joe Fineberg. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket with repaired tear. [Novel, Soviet aviator shot down by the Nazis] read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fredonia Books (NL)
Date Published: 2002-06
ISBN-13:9781589638884ISBN:1589638883
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing Hou
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. First Edition. Dark blue binding gilt stamped, cocked. Spine a little faded. Previous owner's signature ffep. Blue cloth book mark. 560 pp, very clean. Frontispiece portrait of author. Translated from the Russian by J. Fineberg. Stalin Prize Novel 1946. `Airman Alexei M Dispatched from UK. read more
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 344 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears and chips, front flap has creases. A fictionalized account of the true story of fighter pilot Alexei Maresyev. Maresyev was shot down in the winter of 1941, and spent 18 days struggling back to Soviet lines. Both feet amputated, he found the strength to retrain his body and return to the struggle as a fighter pilot onece nore.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow
Date Published: 1973
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 344pp. Slight bumping to spine ends. Small tear to front dj joint; folds to dj flaps. Illustrated. True story of Hero of the Soviet Union Alexei Maresyev (in the book--Meresyev) as related by the fighter pilot himself. read more
Description: Very Good. 1905 Hardcover. Keywords: "Subjects-Antiquarian, Rare & Collectable-By Publication Date-1901-1950-1901-1910" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Internals are yellowing but in good condition, cover page detaching from FEP, ribbon fraying on end; cover corners just slightly wearing, two white marks on front cover, one small stain on back cover, cover titles clear and bright; spine wearing along top and bottom, titles beginning to fade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.