» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A story about a real man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A story about a real man

by Boris Nikolaevich Polevoi

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Story About a Real Man

by Polevoi, Boris

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: 1949

Description: Translated from Russian by J. [Joe] Fineberg. 559 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus: weak hinge is repaired; light stain in margin of most pages; no dust jacket. )--Novel of a Soviet aviator shot down by the Nazis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story About a Real Man

by Polevoi, Boris

price: $22.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Ownership stamp on back end page; no dj; 1977; white cover cloth; translated from the Russian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Story About a Real Man

by Polevoi, Boris

price: $25.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishin, Moscow, USSR Date Published: NO Date (ca 1950)

Description: VG+/Good. W/Dust Jacket 575pgs DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has 3/8" chips(2) & ink name & date on Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are very bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Story About a Real Man

by Polevoi, Boris

price: $27.39

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow

Description: Good. No Jacket. * Good-Very Good. No Jacket Duodecimo(12mo), approx.6? Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition, third edition, no date stated. Solid, clean and tight copy in blue boards, with light shelf wear, a gift note & bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, illustrated with drawings by Nikolai Zhukov. The true story of fighter pilot Alexei Maresyev, a compulsory book in 1950s Czech schools. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Story About a Real Man

by Polevoi, Boris

price: $28.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, Russia Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Dj. 1949 Hard Cover., No DJ. Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow. 560 pgs. Owner note Title page. Stamp of American Russian Institute half title pageTranslated form the Russian by J. Fineberg. 1946 Stalin Prize Novel. The story of downed WWII Soviet fighter pilot (and Hero of the Soviet Union) Alexiei Maresyev, who with both feet amputated because of frostbite returns to combat flying. The author was practically everywhere during the war. Boris Polevoi parachuted several times ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Story About a Real Man used book

A Story About a Real Man

by Boris Polevoi

price: $29.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781589638884 ISBN: 1589638883

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story About a Real Man

by Polevoi, Boris

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers [, Moscow Date Published: 1949]

Description: 6th printing 1977. Translated from Russian by Joe Fineberg. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket with repaired tear. [Novel, Soviet aviator shot down by the Nazis] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Story About a Real Man used book

A Story About a Real Man

by Boris Polevoi

price: $33.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fredonia Books (NL) Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9781589638884 ISBN: 1589638883

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Story About a Real Man

by Boris Polevoi

price: $37.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing Hou Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. First Edition. Dark blue binding gilt stamped, cocked. Spine a little faded. Previous owner's signature ffep. Blue cloth book mark. 560 pp, very clean. Frontispiece portrait of author. Translated from the Russian by J. Fineberg. Stalin Prize Novel 1946. `Airman Alexei M Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Story about a Real Man new book

A Story about a Real Man

by Polevoi, Boris

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fredonia Books (NL) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781589638884 ISBN: 1589638883

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Story About a Real Man used book

A Story About a Real Man

by Polevoi, Boris

price: $42.38

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 344 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears and chips, front flap has creases. A fictionalized account of the true story of fighter pilot Alexei Maresyev. Maresyev was shot down in the winter of 1941, and spent 18 days struggling back to Soviet lines. Both feet amputated, he found the strength to retrain his body and return to the struggle as a fighter pilot onece nore.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Story About a Real Man (Library of Selected Soviet Literature) used book

A Story About a Real Man (Library of Selected Soviet Literature)

price: $86.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780837139937 ISBN: 0837139937

Description: Good. Hardcover. No Dustjacket. Light cover wear. Text appears to be unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenney Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Story About a Real Man (Library of Selected Soviet Literature) used book

A Story About a Real Man (Library of Selected Soviet Literature)

by Boris Nikolaevich Polevoi

price: $89.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1970-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780837139937 ISBN: 0837139937

Description: Good. Ex-library very lightly read hardback book no dj, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Story About a Real Man

by Polevoi, Boris

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 344pp. Slight bumping to spine ends. Small tear to front dj joint; folds to dj flaps. Illustrated. True story of Hero of the Soviet Union Alexei Maresyev (in the book--Meresyev) as related by the fighter pilot himself. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Story About a Real Man

by Polevoi, Boris

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House

Description: Good. B0000CIHB6 Jacket wear. Light aging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Story About a Real Man

by Boris Nikolaevich. Polevoi

price: $19.16

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1905 Hardcover. Keywords: "Subjects-Antiquarian, Rare & Collectable-By Publication Date-1901-1950-1901-1910" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

A Story About a Real Man

by B. Polevoi

price: $19.47

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. D/w chipped and ripped at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Story About a Real Man new book

A Story About a Real Man

by Polevoi, Boris

price: $36.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781589638884 ISBN: 1589638883

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Story About a Real Man new book

A Story About a Real Man

by Boris Polevoi

price: $46.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781589638884 ISBN: 1589638883

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Story About a Real Man new book

A Story About a Real Man

by Boris Polevoi

price: $48.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fredonia Books (NL) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781589638884 ISBN: 1589638883

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story About a Real Man

by Polevoi, Boris

price: $11.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Internals are yellowing but in good condition, cover page detaching from FEP, ribbon fraying on end; cover corners just slightly wearing, two white marks on front cover, one small stain on back cover, cover titles clear and bright; spine wearing along top and bottom, titles beginning to fade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Story About a Real Man

by Polevoi, B

price: $36.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moscow, 1949

Description: 550pp. Text illustrated cloth gilt. * Translated from the russian by J. Finberg. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.