» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stormy Monday: The T-Bone Walker Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stormy Monday: The T-Bone Walker Story

by Helen Oakley Dance, B B King (Foreword by)

About this title: This biography of the blues guitarist is based on a large number of interviews with Walker himself as well as with members of his family and fellow musicians. It offers an insider's account of the life of a blues musician, from wild living on the road to a contented family life at home.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Helen Oakley Dance

price: $5.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807113554 ISBN: 0807113557

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Helen Oakley Dance

price: $5.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807113554 ISBN: 0807113557

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story new book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Helen Oakley Dance

price: $6.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1987-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780807124581 ISBN: 0807124583

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807113554 ISBN: 0807113557

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, stamps, markings, rear endpaper has been removed, dustjacket taped to boards. Illustrations, footnotes, appendices, bibliography, discography, index, 285 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Helen Oakley Dance

price: $8.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807124581 ISBN: 0807124583

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807113554 ISBN: 0807113557

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AP3-A first printing ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has labels on the spine, inside flaps taped to the book cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ) foxing and stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Foreword by B.B. King. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: The T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: The T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley, and King, B B (Foreword by)

price: $11.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306804137 ISBN: 0306804131

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to the cover. No soiled, marked, creased, folded, torn or missing pages. Tight, square binding. A very nice copy. Usually ships the same business day with free tracking and confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Stories, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story (Da Capo Paperback) used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story (Da Capo Paperback)

by Helen Oakley Dance

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780306804137 ISBN: 0306804131

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW--this book is clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, & no markings. This is NOT an ex-library or remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday the T-Bone Walker Story

by Helen Oakley Dance ( Foreword By B. B. King )

price: $18.70

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807113554 ISBN: 0807113557

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. . hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean tight copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Helen Oakley Dance, Foreword By B. B. King (T-Bone Walker)

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780306804137 ISBN: 0306804131

Description: Very Good Plus. 0306804131 285 PAGES, WITH INDEX, BIBLIOGRAPHY, AND DISCOPGRAPHY, ILLUSTRATED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Date Published: 1st printing, 1987

Description: Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 285pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, light crease marks, dust jacket. spine cocked, shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. music. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley

price: $22.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807113554 ISBN: 0807113557

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0807113557. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Helen Oakley Dance; Foreword-B. B. King

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780306804137 ISBN: 0306804131

Description: Good. In stock and available for immediate shipment. Apparent first edition. Out of print and limited availability. Photo shown in listing is an unretouched picture of this book. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight with no highlighting, underlining, or marginalia. Spine uncreased. No dust jacket as issued. Decorative wraps with light edge and shelf wear except for upper right corner of front cover, which is creased. First ten pages have a small dogear in the upper ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Preloved Prose, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday (in Shrink-Wrap) the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday (in Shrink-Wrap) the T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807113554 ISBN: 0807113557

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0807113557. In shrink-wrap.; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: The T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: The T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley, and King, B B (Foreword by)

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807113554 ISBN: 0807113557

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. fine in fine dj. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. ships from beautiful downtown PRYOR, OKLAHOMA BOOKSELLER read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK EXCHANGE/BIBLE BOOKSTORE, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: The T-Bone Walker Story new book

Stormy Monday: The T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley, and King, B B (Foreword by)

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807124581 ISBN: 0807124583

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780306804137 ISBN: 0306804131

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Helen Oakley Dance

price: $6.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807124581 ISBN: 0807124583

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Walker; Dance, Helen Oakley

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780306804137 ISBN: 0306804131

Description: Very Good. Clean pages and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley; King, B.B. (Fwd. )

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780306804137 ISBN: 0306804131

Description: Da Capo Press (1987). Paperback. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Walker; Dance, Helen Oakley

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780306804137 ISBN: 0306804131

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stormy Monday; the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday; the T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807113554 ISBN: 0807113557

Description: Photographs. Very Good condition, light shelfwear, ex-lib. ISBN 0-8071-1355-7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Stormy Monday: The T-Bone Walker Story new book

Stormy Monday: The T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley, and King, B B (Foreword by)

price: $16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807113554 ISBN: 0807113557

Description: New in new dust jacket. sealed in plastic. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. new book still sealed in plastic. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: classic books by kunin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story (Isbn: 0807113557 / 0-8071-1355-7) used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story (Isbn: 0807113557 / 0-8071-1355-7)

by Helen Oakley Dance [B.B. King Foreward

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apparent First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807113554 ISBN: 0807113557

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine. Book and DJ about as new. DJ in protective mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Rhea, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story used book

Stormy Monday: the T-Bone Walker Story

by Dance, Helen Oakley

price: $18.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807113554 ISBN: 0807113557

Description: Good+/goo. Dust Jacket. B.B. King, foreword. 285pp; b/w photos; book has been exposed to moisture & is slightly warped, bot edge of pp wavy ISBN: 0807113557. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.