About this title: This biography of the blues guitarist is based on a large number of interviews with Walker himself as well as with members of his family and fellow musicians. It offers an insider's account of the life of a blues musician, from wild living on the road to a contented family life at home.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780807113554ISBN:0807113557
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, stamps, markings, rear endpaper has been removed, dustjacket taped to boards. Illustrations, footnotes, appendices, bibliography, discography, index, 285 pp. Text clean & tight. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780807113554ISBN:0807113557
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AP3-A first printing ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has labels on the spine, inside flaps taped to the book cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ) foxing and stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Foreword by B.B. King. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780306804137ISBN:0306804131
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to the cover. No soiled, marked, creased, folded, torn or missing pages. Tight, square binding. A very nice copy. Usually ships the same business day with free tracking and confirmation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1990-10
ISBN-13:9780306804137ISBN:0306804131
Description: Fine. LIKE NEW--this book is clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, & no markings. This is NOT an ex-library or remainder copy. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780807113554ISBN:0807113557
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. . hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean tight copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....music. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1990-10
ISBN-13:9780306804137ISBN:0306804131
Description: Good. In stock and available for immediate shipment. Apparent first edition. Out of print and limited availability. Photo shown in listing is an unretouched picture of this book. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight with no highlighting, underlining, or marginalia. Spine uncreased. No dust jacket as issued. Decorative wraps with light edge and shelf wear except for upper right corner of front cover, which is creased. First ten pages have a small dogear in the upper ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780807113554ISBN:0807113557
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. fine in fine dj. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. ships from beautiful downtown PRYOR, OKLAHOMA BOOKSELLER read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780306804137ISBN:0306804131
Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780807113554ISBN:0807113557
Description: New in new dust jacket. sealed in plastic. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. new book still sealed in plastic. read more
Edition: Apparent First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780807113554ISBN:0807113557
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine. Book and DJ about as new. DJ in protective mylar sleeve. read more
Edition: 1st ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780807113554ISBN:0807113557
Description: Good+/goo. Dust Jacket. B.B. King, foreword. 285pp; b/w photos; book has been exposed to moisture & is slightly warped, bot edge of pp wavy ISBN: 0807113557. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.